1910 New York Yankees (Highlanders)

Esteban Quiñones
Sunday March 17, 2024

Table of Contents

The final standing2nd in AL (Did not qualify for World Series)
Regular season record88-63 (.583)
Post-season record(Not played)
AL rank2nd
World Series record and opponent(Not played)
ManagerGeorge Stallings and Hal Chase
CaptainHal Chase
Top batterHome runs: Birdie Cree, Harry Wolter (4), Hal Chase, John Knight (3)
BA: John Knight (.312), Hal Chase (.290), Birdie Cree (.287)
Runs: Harry Wolter (84), Bert Daniels (68), Hal Chase (67) 
RBI: Birdie Cree, Hal Chase (73), Frank LaPorte (67)
Top pitcher/ (W-L, ERA)Russ Ford: 26-6, 1.65
Jack Warhop: 14-14, 3.00
Attendance record355,857 (5th of 8)

1910 New York Yankees season: A brief summary

The 1910 New York Yankees season is a fascinating chapter in the early history of a team that was then known worldwide as the New York Highlanders. This season encapsulates the highs and lows of baseball, showcasing both the grit and the misfortune that can define a team’s journey through the annals of the sport.

Managed by George Stallings and Hal Chase, the 1910 New York Yankees demonstrated remarkable prowess on the field, concluding the season with an impressive 88 wins against 63 losses. This record was good enough for second place in the American League, a commendable achievement that hinted at the potential greatness the franchise was destined to achieve. Playing their home games at Hilltop Park, the team began to embrace the “Yankees” moniker, a name that would soon become synonymous with baseball excellence.

The 1910 season was not without its standout moments and remarkable performances. One of the most memorable occurred on August 30, when pitcher Tom Hughes threw nine no-hit innings against the Cleveland Naps. In an era when pitching dominated, Hughes’ performance was a testament to his skill and determination. Unfortunately, the game was tied 0–0 after nine innings, forcing it into extras. The tenth inning saw Hughes give up a hit, and the eleventh proved disastrous as he conceded five runs, resulting in a 5–0 loss. This game encapsulates the unpredictability and cruelty of baseball, where even the most dominant performances can end in defeat.

Despite the heartbreak of near-perfection, the season was a stepping stone for the franchise. It showcased the team’s competitive spirit and hinted at the success that would come in later years. The 1910 season was a crucial period of growth and identity formation for the Highlanders, setting the stage for their evolution into the Yankees and their eventual establishment as a powerhouse in the American League.

The legacy of the 1910 New York Highlanders is a reminder of the enduring allure of baseball. It was a season marked by remarkable individual achievements, spirited competition, and the inevitable ebb and flow of fortunes. As the team continued to build on the foundation laid in 1910, they moved closer to the storied history that would define the Yankees as one of the most successful and iconic franchises in sports history.

Postseason result

(Did not qualify – Eliminated in regular season)

1910 New York Yankees roster

NameAgeBTHtWtDoBYrsGGSWARSalary
Jimmy Austin30BR5′ 7″155Dec 8, 187921331311.6
Walter Blair26RR6′ 0″185Oct 13, 18834660
Ray Caldwell22LR6′ 2″190Apr 26, 18881st620.2
Les Channell24LL6′ 0″180Mar 3, 18861st660.1
Hal Chase27RL6′ 0″175Feb 13, 188361301292.4$4,500
Birdie Cree27RR5′ 6″150Oct 23, 188231341282.6
Lou Criger38RR5′ 10″165Feb 3, 1872152726-0.2
Bert Daniels27RR5′ 9″180Oct 31, 18821st95942.8
Slow Joe Doyle28RR5′ 8″150Sep 15, 1881532-0.6
Clyde Engle26RR5′ 10″190Mar 19, 18842630
Ray Fisher22RR5′ 11″180Oct 4, 18871st1770.2$1,500
Russ Ford27RR5′ 11″175Apr 25, 18832363311.9
Eddie Foster23RR5′ 6″145Feb 13, 18871st3122-0.4
John Frill31RL5′ 10″170Apr 3, 18791st105-0.8
Earle Gardner26RR5′ 11″160Jan 24, 188438670-0.1
Charlie Hemphill34LL5′ 9″160Apr 20, 187610103911
Tom Hughes26RR6′ 2″175Jan 28, 188442315-0.2
Red Kleinow32RR5′ 10″165Jul 20, 18777530.2
John Knight24RR6′ 2″180Oct 6, 188551171124.4
Frank LaPorte30RR5′ 8″175Feb 6, 188061251152.4
Tommy Madden26LL5′ 11″160Jul 31, 1883210
Rube Manning27RR6′ 0″180Apr 29, 18834169-0.4
Larry McClure25RR5′ 6″130Oct 8, 18841st100
Fred Mitchell32RR5′ 9″185Jun 5, 187866846-0.5
Jack Quinn26RR6′ 0″196Jul 1, 1883235313.8
Roxey Roach27RR5′ 11″160Nov 28, 18821st70610.7
Ed Sweeney21RR6′ 1″200Jul 19, 1888378741.3
Hippo Vaughn22BL6′ 4″215Apr 9, 1888230255$1,200
Joe Walsh23RR6′ 2″170Oct 14, 18861st210
Jack Warhop25RR5′ 9″168Jul 4, 1884338271.6
Harry Wolter25LR5′ 10″175Jul 11, 188431341303.4

1910 New York Yankees player additions, transactions, and trades

December 1909

  • December 14: Kid Elberfeld player rights sold to the Washington Nationals for $5,000.
  • December 16: Traded Ray Demmitt and Joe Lake to the St. Louis Browns. Received Lou Criger.
  • December 27: Andy O’Connor player rights sold to Rochester (International).Pete Wilson player rights sold to Montreal (International).

Before 1910 Season

  • Walter Blair player rights sold to Rochester (Eastern) for $1,500 (approximate date).
  • Purchased Ray Fisher from Hartford (Connecticut State).
  • Purchased Eddie Foster from the Detroit Tigers.

January 1910

  • January 18: Selected Harry Wolter off waivers from the Boston Red Sox for $1,500.

February 1910

  • February 22: Released Willie Keeler.

May 1910

  • May 10: Clyde Engle player rights sold to the Boston Red Sox.
  • May 26: Red Kleinow player rights sold to the Boston Red Sox.
  • May 31: Slow Joe Doyle player rights sold to the Cincinnati Reds for $2,000.

July 1910

  • July 13: John Frill player rights sold to Jersey City (Eastern).
  • July 23: Purchased Ed Lafitte from Rochester (Eastern).
  • July 26: Larry McClure player rights sold to Jersey City (Eastern).

August 1910

  • August (approximate dates):

Purchased Harry Ables from San Antonio (Texas) for $1,000.

Purchased Bill Bailey from Lancaster (Tri-State) for $800.

Purchased Walter Blair from Rochester (Eastern) for $7,000.

Purchased Ray Caldwell from McKeesport (Ohio-Pennsylvania) for $2,000.

Purchased Brad Kocher from Bridgeport (Connecticut State).

  • August 5: Purchased Johnny Priest from Danville (Virginia) for $850.
  • August 15: Purchased Gene Elliott from McKeesport (Ohio-Pennsylvania) for $2,000.
  • August 24: Rube Manning player rights sold to Rochester (Eastern).

September 1910

  • September 1: Drafted Benny Kauff from Parkersburg (Virginia Valley) in the 1910 rule 5 draft.
  • September 3: Brad Kocher player rights sold to the Detroit Tigers. Ed Lafitte player rights sold to the Detroit Tigers.

1910 New York Yankees player debuts

  • Ray Caldwell – 09-09-1910 – 22 years old
  • Les Channell – 05-11-1910 – 24 years old
  • Bert Daniels – 06-25-1910 – 27 years old
  • Ray Fisher – 07-02-1910 – 22 years old
  • Eddie Foster – 04-14-1910 – 23 years old
  • John Frill – 04-16-1910 – 31 years old
  • Larry McClure – 07-26-1910 – 25 years old
  • Roxey Roach – 04-26-1910 – 27 years old
  • Joe Walsh – 07-07-1910 – 23 years old

The team stats (batting)

PosNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBBBSOBA
CEd Sweeney21782492152543440131217180.2
1BHal Chase27130560524671522053734016410.29
2BFrank LaPorte30124494432431141462671633340.264
SSJohn Knight24117473414581292543452334550.312
3BJimmy Austin3013351143246941142362247560.218
OFBirdie Cree271345304675813419164732840480.287
OFCharlie Hemphill341024293514584940211955270.239
OFHarry Wolter25135572479841281594423966610.267
OFBert Daniels279542435668901381174141520.253
2BEarle Gardner2686303271366642124921220.244
SSRoxey Roach27702642202747920201529340.214
CFred Mitchell326820919616457201869190.23
SSEddie Foster23309383511200128130.133
CLou Criger382782693132004010150.188
CWalter Blair26623222501020030.227
OFLes Channell24622193600032230.316
OFClyde Engle26517130300001200.231
CRed Kleinow32613122500022100.417
CJoe Walsh231640210020000.5
Tommy Madden261110000000000
OFLarry McClure251110000000010
PRuss Ford273611296820150719330.208
PJack Quinn263592829194201026230.232
PJack Warhop253790791214100245170.177
PHippo Vaughn22308275610100417230.133
PTom Hughes2623615549010213160.164
PRay Fisher221730291320000090.103
PRube Manning271629260500002250.192
PJohn Frill311020181200040130.111
PRay Caldwell226660000000020
PSlow Joe Doyle283440100000010.25
Team Totals27.515658025051629125416475204922884646340.248
Rank in 8 AL teams5455331144
Non-Pitcher Totals27.715652764581588117115567204632774315020.256
Pitcher Totals25.515652647041839802911331320.177

1910 New York Yankees team stats (pitching)

PosNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRER
SPRuss Ford272660.8131.65363332981299.21946955
SPJack Warhop2514140.53372710200224321910881
SPJack Quinn2618120.62.37353142000235.22148862
SPHippo Vaughn2213110.5421.83302531851221.21907645
SPTom Hughes26790.4383.5231561101151.21537759
RPRay Fisher22530.6252.92177830192.1954130
RPRube Manning27240.3333.72169640075804331
RPJohn Frill31220.54.47105331148.1553324
Ray Caldwell221013.7262210119.11988
Slow Joe Doyle280208.0332110012.1191311
Team Totals25.388630.5832.611561564611014813991238556406
Rank in 8 AL teams2753515545

1910 New York Yankees record vs. opponents/ Team splits

Month (Games)WonLostWP
April (11)540.556
May (25)1860.750
June (25)13110.542
July (33)17160.515
August (31)16140.533
September (24)13110.542
October (7)610.857

1910 New York Yankees monthly record

Opponent (Games)WonLostWP
Boston Red Sox (23)1390.591
Chicago White Sox (23)1380.619
Cleveland Naps (21)1380.619
Detroit Tigers (22)9130.409
Philadelphia Athletics (21)9120.429
St. Louis Browns (23)1660.727
Washington Senators (23)1570.682

How do you rate the 1910 New York Yankees?

Related posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!