2022 New York Yankees

The 2022 New York Yankees on the Opening Day at Yankee Stadium on April 8, 2022.
John Allen
Monday January 1, 2024

Table of Contents

The final standingLost the ALCS to the Houston Astros.
Regular-season record99–63 (.611)
Post-season record3-6
Divisional rankNo. 1 in AL East
ALDS record and opponentWon 3-2 vs. Cleveland Guardians
AL rankNo. 2
ALCS record and opponentLost 0–4 vs. Houston Astros
World Series record and opponentDidn’t play
ManagerAaron Boone
Captain
Top batterHome run: Aaron Judge (62), Anthony Rizzo (32), and Giancarlo Stanton (31)

BA: Aaron Judge (.311), Matt Carpenter (.305), DJ LeMahieu/Isiah Kiner-Falefa (.261), Oswald Peraza (.306 in 18 games)

Run: Aaron Judge (133), Anthony Rizzo (77), DJ LeMahieu (74)

RBI: Aaron Judge (131), Giancarlo Stanton (78), and Gleyber Torres (76)
Top pitcher/ (W-L, ERA)Nestor Cortes Jr.: 12-4, 2.44Gerrit Cole: 13-8, 3.50Jameson Taillon: 14-5, 3.91Luis Severino: 7-3, 3.18
Attendance record3,136,207 (1st of 15)

2022 New York Yankees season: A Brief Summary

The 2022 New York Yankees season was a tumultuous journey, marked by soaring highs and challenging lows that left fans on the edge of their seats. The team burst out of the gates, drawing early comparisons to the legendary 1998 squad, with Aaron Judge‘s pursuit of the American League’s single-season home run record capturing the hearts of fans. The culmination of Judge’s quest, marked by his 62nd home run on October 4th, added a historic touch to the season.

However, the 2022 New York Yankees’ momentum took a hit as injuries and underperformance disrupted their incredible pace. Despite these challenges, the team managed to clinch the American League East division title and earn a spot in the ALCS. The disappointment of falling to the Houston Astros in the postseason was palpable, but the Yankees fought valiantly until the end.

Throughout the 2022 New York Yankees season, standout performances from key players such as Gerrit Cole, Aaron Judge, Anthony Rizzo, Giancarlo Stanton, and Joey Gallo kept the fans engaged. The bullpen, anchored by Clay Holmes, Wandy Peralta, Lucas Luetge, and Aroldis Chapman, added strength to the team’s overall performance.

One of the defining moments for the 2022 New York Yankees was Judge’s pursuit of the single-season home run record, creating an electric atmosphere that resonated with fans. The team’s resilience and determination, evident in their celebration of the division title, left a lasting impression on the emotional rollercoaster of the 2022 season.

Despite setbacks, the 2022 New York Yankees showcased their strength, finishing the season with a commendable record of 99-63. Individual players like Gleyber Torres, Jameson Taillon, Nestor Cortes Jr., and others played crucial roles in the team’s success. The season also saw the emergence of promising young talents like Oswaldo Cabrera and Oswald Peraza, providing a glimpse into the Yankees’ future.

As fans reflect on the 2022 New York Yankees’ season, the disappointment of not clinching the World Series is tempered by pride in the team’s accomplishments. Aaron Judge’s remarkable achievements, the resilience of the roster, and the promising prospects for the future leave Yankees fans eagerly anticipating what lies ahead for the Bronx Bombers.

Most memorable game for the 2022 New York Yankees

Yankees ace Gerrit Cole is congratulating Aaron Judge after his 62nd HR on October 5, 2022, at at Globe Life Field in Arlington, Texas.
gerritcole45

The defining moment of the 2022 New York Yankees season, etched into the annals of baseball history, was undoubtedly Aaron Judge’s pursuit and ultimate breaking of Roger Maris’ 61 home runs. The season-long narrative, building with each powerful swing, culminated in a moment that transcended the sport. As Judge stepped up to the plate on that fateful October 4th day, the anticipation in the air was palpable. The crack of the bat echoed through Arlington as Judge launched the ball into the stands, claiming his place as the new American League home run king with his 62nd blast.

The significance of this achievement extended beyond the confines of Yankee Stadium. Aaron Judge’s record-breaking feat not only surpassed Maris’ iconic mark but also solidified his status as a baseball legend. The pursuit of history brought fans together, creating an emotional connection that resonated far beyond the realm of sports. The image of Judge rounding the bases, celebrating with teammates, and acknowledging the roaring crowd became an indelible snapshot of the 2022 New York Yankees season.

In recognition of his exceptional year, Judge was honored with the prestigious AL Hank Aaron Award, a fitting tribute to his offensive prowess. The award acknowledged his outstanding achievements with the bat, underlining his impact on the game. Furthermore, Judge’s remarkable season culminated in the ultimate individual accolade – the AL Most Valuable Player (MVP) award. The combination of statistical dominance, leadership on the field, and the historic home run chase made Judge the undisputed MVP of the American League in 2022.

2022 New York Yankees season in videos

2022 New York Yankees: ALDS result

Yankees 3−2 Guardians

#DateOpponentStadiumScoreWinLossSaveAttendanceRecord
1October 11GuardiansYankee Stadium4–1Cole (1−0)Quantrill (0−1)47,8071–0
2October 14GuardiansYankee Stadium2–4 (10)Clase (1–0)Taillon (0–1)47,5351–1
3October 15@ GuardiansProgressive Field5–6Morgan (1–0)Schmidt (0–1)36,4831–2
4October 16@ GuardiansProgressive Field4–2Cole (2–0)Quantrill (0–2)Peralta (1)36,7282–2
5October 18GuardiansYankee Stadium5–1Cortes Jr. (1–0)Civale (0–1)48,1783–2

2022 New York Yankees: ALCS result

Yankees 0–4 Astros

#DateOpponentStadiumScoreWinLossSaveAttendanceRecord
1October 19@ AstrosMinute Maid Park2–4Verlander (1–0)Schmidt (0–2)Pressly (2)41,4870–1
2October 20@ AstrosMinute Maid Park2–3Valdez (1–0)Severino (0–1)Pressly (3)41,7000–2
3October 22AstrosYankee Stadium0–5Javier (1–0)Cole (2–1)47,5690–3
4October 23AstrosYankee Stadium5–6Neris (2–0)Loaisiga (0–1)Pressly (4)46,5450–4

World Series result

(Didn’t play)

2022 New York Yankees roster

NameAgeBTHtWtDoBYrsGGSWARSalary
Albert Abreu26do DORR6′ 2″190Sep 26, 199532200.2
Miguel Andujar27do DORR6′ 0″211Mar 2, 1995627240.2$1,300,000
Harrison Bader28us USRR6′ 0″210Jun 3, 199461412-0.1
Anthony Banda28us USLL6′ 2″221Aug 10, 1993620-0.1
Manny Banuelos31mx MXRL5′ 10″215Mar 13, 19913400.1
Luke Bard31us USRR6′ 3″200Nov 13, 19904100
Jacob Barnes32us USRR6′ 2″231Apr 14, 19907100.1
Andrew Benintendi27us USLL5′ 9″180Jul 6, 1994733310.7
Rob Brantly32us USLR6′ 0″190Jul 14, 19898110
Zack Britton34us USLL6′ 1″200Dec 22, 19871230-0.1$14,000,000
Oswaldo Cabrera23ve VEBR5′ 11″200Mar 1, 19991st44412
Matt Carpenter36us USLR6′ 4″210Nov 26, 19851247352.4
Miguel Castro27do DORR6′ 7″201Dec 24, 19948340-0.3
Aroldis Chapman34cu CULL6′ 4″235Feb 28, 198813430-0.2$16,000,000
Gerrit Cole31us USRR6′ 4″220Sep 8, 19901033332.5$36,000,000
Nestor Cortes27cu CURL5′ 11″210Dec 10, 1994528284.3
Josh Donaldson36us USRR6′ 1″210Dec 8, 1985121321252.3$21,750,000
Scott Effross28us USRR6′ 2″202Dec 28, 199321300.4
Estevan Florial24do DOLR6′ 1″195Nov 25, 19973179-0.5
Joey Gallo28us USLR6′ 5″250Nov 19, 1993882670$10,275,000
Domingo Germán29do DORR6′ 2″181Aug 4, 1992515140.7$1,750,000
Luis Gil24do DORR6′ 2″185Jun 3, 1998211-0.2
Chi Chi González30us USRR6′ 3″210Jan 15, 19926110.1
Marwin Gonzalez33ve VEBR6′ 1″205Mar 14, 19891186540.8
Chad Green31us USLR6′ 3″215May 24, 199171400.1$4,000,000
Shane Greene33us USRR6′ 4″200Nov 17, 1988910-0.1
Ronald Guzmán27do DOLL6′ 5″235Oct 20, 1994531-0.2
Aaron Hicks32us USBR6′ 1″205Oct 2, 1989101301101.6$10,785,714
Kyle Higashioka32us USRR6′ 1″202Apr 20, 1990683720.6$935,000
Clay Holmes29us USRR6′ 5″245Mar 27, 199356201.3$1,100,000
Aaron Judge30us USRR6′ 7″282Apr 26, 1992715715310.6$19,000,000
Isiah Kiner-Falefa27us USRR5′ 11″190Mar 23, 199551421353$4,700,000
Michael King27us USRR6′ 3″210May 25, 199543401.9
DJ LeMahieu33us USRR6′ 4″220Jul 13, 1988121251163.7$15,000,000
Jonathan Loáisiga27ni NIRR5′ 11″165Nov 2, 19945500-0.5$1,650,000
Tim Locastro29us USRR6′ 1″200Jul 14, 199263810-0.2$900,000
Lucas Luetge35us USLL6′ 4″205Mar 24, 198765000.7$905,000
Ron Marinaccio26us USRR6′ 2″205Jul 1, 19951st4001.2
David McKay27us USRR6′ 3″205Mar 31, 19953200.1
Frankie Montas29do DORR6′ 2″255Mar 21, 1993788-0.7
Jordan Montgomery29us USLL6′ 6″228Dec 27, 1992621210.9$6,000,000
Wandy Peralta30do DOLL6′ 0″227Jul 27, 199175601.1$2,150,000
Oswald Peraza22ve VERR6′ 0″200Jun 15, 20001st18140.5
Anthony Rizzo32us USLL6′ 3″240Aug 8, 1989121301242.3$16,000,000
Clarke Schmidt26us USRR6′ 1″200Feb 20, 199632930.8
JP Sears26us USRL5′ 11″180Feb 19, 19961st720.5
Luis Severino28do DORR6′ 2″218Feb 20, 1994719191.6$11,500,000
Giancarlo Stanton32us USRR6′ 6″245Nov 8, 1989131101030.7$29,000,000
Jameson Taillon30us USRR6′ 5″230Nov 18, 1991632321.3$5,800,000
Gleyber Torres25ve VERR6′ 1″205Dec 13, 199651401314.1$6,250,000
Jose Trevino29us USRR5′ 10″215Nov 28, 19925115902.3
Lou Trivino30us USRR6′ 5″235Oct 1, 199152500.7
Ryan Weber31us USRR6′ 1″175Aug 12, 19908500.3
Greg Weissert27us USRR6′ 2″235Feb 4, 19951st120-0.3

2022 New York Yankees additions, transactions, and trades

  • November 10: Joely Rodriguez re-signs with the Yankees for a 1-year, $2 million contract in free agency.
  • November 19: Acquired first baseman T.J. Rumfield and left-handed pitcher Joel Valdez from the Philadelphia Phillies for right-handed pitcher Nick Nelson and catcher Donny Sands.
  • November 30: Gio Urshela re-signs with the Yankees to a 1-year, $6.55 million contract. Domingo German re-signs with the Yankees to a 1-year, $1.75 million contract. Lucas Luetge re-signs with the Yankees to a 1-year, $905,000 contract.
  • March 13: Signed outfielder Tim Locastro to a one-year Major League contract. Acquired third baseman Josh Donaldson, shortstop Isiah Kiner-Falefa, and catcher Ben Rortvedt from the Minnesota Twins in exchange for Gary Sánchez and Gio Urshela.
  • March 15: Re-signed first baseman Anthony Rizzo to a two-year, $32 million deal with an opt-out after the first year.
  • March 18: Acquired pitching prospect Justin Lang from the San Diego Padres in exchange for Luke Voit.
  • April 2: Acquired catcher Jose Trevino from the Texas Rangers in exchange for right-handed pitcher Albert Abreu and left-handed pitcher Robert Ahlstrom.
  • April 3: Acquired right-handed reliever Miguel Castro from the New York Mets in exchange for left-handed reliever Joely Rodríguez.
  • April 4: Acquired right-handed reliever David McKay from the Tampa Bay Rays in exchange for cash. Signed second baseman Derek Dietrich to a minor league contract.
  • April 6: Signed first baseman Greg Bird to a minor league contract.
  • April 19: Signed third baseman Kaleb Cowart to a minor league contract.
  • May 13: Signed right-handed starting pitcher Danny Salazar to a minor league contract.
  • May 26: Signed right-handed relief pitcher Shane Greene to a minor league contract. Signed infielder Matt Carpenter to a major league contract from the Texas Rangers organization for a $1 million, 1-year deal.
  • May 29: Re-signed catcher Rob Brantly to a minor league contract.
  • June 3: Acquired first baseman and designated hitter Jake Bauers from the Cincinnati Reds in exchange for cash.
  • June 24: Re-signed Aaron Judge to a one-year, $19 million contract with additional $250,000 bonuses for winning each of the AL MVP Award and the World Series MVP Award.
  • July 28: Acquired outfielder Andrew Benintendi from the Kansas City Royals in exchange for minor league pitchers Chandler Champlain, Beck Way, and TJ Sikkema.
  • August 1:
  • – Acquired right-handed reliever Scott Effross from the Chicago Cubs in exchange for minor league right-hand pitcher Hayden Wesneski.
  • – Acquired right-handed starting pitcher Frankie Montas and right-handed relief pitcher Lou Trivino from the Oakland Athletics in exchange for minor league left-handed pitchers Ken Waldichuk and JP Sears, right-handed pitcher Luis Medina, and second baseman Cooper Bowman.
  • August 2: Traded Joey Gallo to the Los Angeles Dodgers for minor league pitching prospect Clayton Beeter. Acquired outfielder Harrison Bader with a player to be named later or cash considerations from the St. Louis Cardinals in exchange for left-handed starting pitcher Jordan Montgomery.
  • August 28: Signed left-handed pitcher Anthony Banda who opted out of his contract with the Seattle Mariners.

Players who moved to a different organization

  • Greg Allen: Traded to the Pirates.
  • Clint Frazier: Traded to the Cubs.
  • Chris Gittens: Signed with the Tohoku Rakuten Golden Eagles (Japanese team).
  • Tim Locastro: Traded to the Red Sox.
  • Nick Nelson: Traded to the Phillies.
  • Andrew Velazquez: Traded to the Angels.
  • Rougned Odor: Traded to the Orioles.
  • Corey Kluber: Signed with the Rays.
  • Tyler Wade: Traded to the Angels.

2022 New York Yankees debuts

  • Oswaldo Cabrera: Debut on 08-17-2022 at the age of 23.
  • Ron Marinaccio: Debut on 04-09-2022 at the age of 26.
  • Oswald Peraza: Debut on 09-02-2022 at the age of 22.
  • JP Sears: Debut on 04-13-2022 at the age of 26.
  • Greg Weissert: Debut on 08-25-2022 at the age of 27.

2022 New York Yankees team stats (batting)

PosNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBA
CJose Trevino29115353335398312111432115620.248
1BAnthony Rizzo*3213054846577104211327565581010.224
2BGleyber Torres25140572526731352812476105391290.257
SSIsiah Kiner-Falefa271425314836612620044822435720.261
3BJosh Donaldson3613254647859106280156222541480.222
LFAaron Hicks#32130453384548392840103621090.216
CFAaron Judge30157696570133177280621311631111750.311
RFJoey Gallo*2882273233323741122420401060.159
DHGiancarlo Stanton32110452398538470317800501370.211
IFDJ LeMahieu331255414677412218012464367710.261
CKyle Higashioka328324822927527010310112520.227
UTMarwin Gonzalez#33852071842034706183014540.185
RFOswaldo Cabrera#23441711542138816193215440.247
DHMatt Carpenter*364715412828399015370019350.305
LFAndrew Benintendi*27331311141429912124113250.254
LFMiguel Andujar2727100969222018403220.229
MIOswald Peraza22185749815301220690.306
CFHarrison Bader281449463103009212150.217
OFTim Locastro29384643138102482270.186
OFEstevan Florial*24173531430001203130.097
1BRonald Guzmán*2736600000000050
CRob Brantly*3213301100000000.333
Team Totals30.416261725422807130822582547641023362013910.241
Rank in 15 AL teams1018131514111108

2022 New York Yankees team stats (pitching)

PosNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRER
SPGerrit Cole311380.6193.533330000200.21548178
SPJameson Taillon301450.7373.9132320000177.11687877
SPNestor Cortes*271240.752.4428280110158.11084443
SPJordan Montgomery*29330.53.6921210000114.21034847
SPLuis Severino28730.73.1819190000102723736
SPDomingo Germán29250.2863.611514000072.1653129
CLClay Holmes29740.6362.5462032002063.2452118
RPLucas Luetge*35440.52.675001800257.1631917
RPWandy Peralta*30340.4292.725601800456.1421917
RPJonathan Loáisiga27230.44.13500900248432522
RPAroldis Chapman*34440.54.464301900936.1241818
Clarke Schmidt26550.53.12293700257.2462320
Michael King27630.6672.293401000151351513
Ron Marinaccio261012.05400800044221210
Frankie Montas29130.256.3588000039.2462828
Miguel Castro275014.03340200029271613
Albert Abreu26220.53.16220800025.225109
JP Sears*263012.05721000221455
Lou Trivino30120.3331.66250700121.21864
Chad Green31110.531402001151365
Scott Effross28002.13130500312.2943
Greg Weissert273015.56120200011.1677
Ryan Weber31000.8450400110.2611
Manny Banuelos*31002.164030018.1722
Chi Chi González30001.931100004.2411
Luis Gil240091100004544
David McKay270002020002100
Jacob Barnes320001010001.2200
Luke Bard310001010001000
Shane Greene3300181010001122
Zack Britton*340013.53000000.2111
Anthony Banda*280040.52000000.2233
Marwin Gonzalez330001010000.1000
Team Totals29.199630.6113.316216216111471451.21177567532
Rank in 15 AL teams21426442222

Record vs. opponents/ 2022 New York Yankees splits

Opponent (Games)WonLostWP
Baltimore Orioles (19)1270.632
Boston Red Sox (19)1360.684
Chicago Cubs (3)301.000
Chicago White Sox (7)430.571
Cincinnati Reds (3)120.333
Cleveland Guardians (6)510.833
Detroit Tigers (6)510.833
Houston Astros (7)250.286
Kansas City Royals (7)610.857
Los Angeles Angels (6)420.667
Milwaukee Brewers (3)120.333
Minnesota Twins (7)520.714
New York Mets (4)220.500
Oakland Athletics (7)520.714
Pittsburgh Pirates (4)310.750
Seattle Mariners (6)240.333
St. Louis Cardinals (3)030.000
Tampa Bay Rays (19)1180.579
Texas Rangers (7)430.571
Toronto Blue Jays (19)1180.579

2022 New York Yankees monthly records

SplitWLRSRAW-L%
April15610061.714
May19912989.679
June22615584.786
July1313167110.500
August1018101113.357
September17813495.680
October332115.500


2022 New York Yankees All-Stars

  • Aaron Judge
  • Nestor Cortes Jr.
  • Giancarlo Stanton
  • Jose Trevino
  • Gerrit Cole
  • Clay Holmes

Awards and Honors

  • Aaron Judge made history by breaking Roger Maris’ 61 home run record, chasing down a historic milestone in the 2022 season.
  • The Yankees became the Rawlings Gold Glove Award Team winners, the third team to receive the award after the Cleveland Guardians in 2020 and the Houston Astros in 2021.
  • Two Yankees players were awarded Gold Gloves: DJ LeMahieu and catcher Jose Trevino, who also won the Platinum Glove Award for the 2022 season.
  • Aaron Judge won the American League Most Valuable Player award.
  • Aaron Judge won the Players Choice Awards for the American League’s Outstanding Player and the overall Outstanding Player award for 2022.
  • DJ LeMahieu and Jose Trevino both won the American League Gold Glove awards.
  • Aaron Judge won the American League Silver Slugger Award and the American League Hank Aaron Award.
  • Giancarlo Stanton won the All-Star Game MVP award.
  • The Yankees won the AL East crown.

How do you rate the 2022 New York Yankees?

Related posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!