Yankees 7-11 Athletics, Raley Field, Resumen Del Partido, May. 10, 2025
skip to content
  • Login
  • en English
  • es Español
Pinstripes Nation
  • Home
  • Team
    • Roster Updates
    • Prospects
    • History
  • News
    • Trades
    • Rumors
    • Off The Field
  • About
  • Contact us
No Result
View All Result
Pinstripes Nation
  • Home
  • Team
    • Roster Updates
    • Prospects
    • History
  • News
    • Trades
    • Rumors
    • Off The Field
  • About
  • Contact us
No Result
View All Result
Pinstripes Nation
No Result
View All Result
Home Resumen posterior al partido

Yankees 7-11 Atléticos: Rodon titubea, el bullpen empeora y los A’s remontan en los últimos minutos

Amanda Paula by Amanda Paula
May 10, 2025 at 8:35 pm EDT
in Resumen posterior al partido
Reading Time: 5 mins read
0 0
A A
0
Yankees 7-11 Atléticos: Rodon titubea, el bullpen empeora y los A’s remontan en los últimos minutos
0
SHARES
2
VIEWS
TwitterRedditFacebookEmail

Yankees de Nueva York 7- 11 Atléticos

Los Yankees remontaron una desventaja inicial de cuatro carreras, pero no pudieron aguantar hasta el final y cayeron el sábado por 11-7 ante los Atléticos en West Sacramento. A pesar de los dos jonrones de Aaron Judge y de una breve ventaja a mitad del partido, el bullpen de Nueva York flaqueó en las últimas entradas, permitiendo siete carreras en el séptimo y octavo periodo.

Un colapso tardío desperdicia el aumento de potencia de Aaron Judge en Sacramento

Carlos Rodon, que había lanzado bien en sus cuatro salidas anteriores, no tuvo su mejor día sobre el montículo. Los A’s le atacaron pronto con un jonrón solitario de Luis Urías en la segunda entrada y un lanzamiento de tres carreras de Brent Rooker en la tercera, logrando una ventaja de 4-0 antes de que los Yankees pudieran asentarse.

Judge empezó a reducir la desventaja en la cuarta, con un cuadrangular contra su ex compañero JP Sears que puso a Nueva York en el marcador. Dos entradas más tarde, añadió otra explosión, esta vez contra el relevista Justin Sterner, lanzando un batazo al centro para conseguir su 14º jonrón de la temporada, líder de la MLB. El capitán de los Yankees lidera ahora la liga con dos más, por delante de Shohei Ohtani, Kyle Schwarber y Cal Raleigh.

Ese cuadrangular de la sexta entrada inició un rally en toda regla. Tras el segundo jonrón de Judge, Cody Bellinger se embasó y Anthony Volpe hizo un doblete que puso a dos corredores en posición de anotar. Un fly de sacrificio de Austin Wells llevó a casa a Bellinger, y un lanzamiento salvaje permitió a Volpe avanzar a tercera. Oswaldo Cabrera, en posición de reserva, empató el partido con otra jugada de sacrificio. La remontada culminó cuando Oswald Peraza se fue en sentido contrario y coló un jonrón de dos carreras por el poste de foul de la derecha, dando a Nueva York una ventaja de 6-4.

Rodon logró terminar seis entradas, ponchando a 10 y limitando el daño a cuatro carreras en ocho hits. Sin embargo, el impulso cambió de nuevo en la séptima, cuando Fernando Cruz subió al montículo. Tras conseguir un rápido out, Cruz permitió un sencillo a Rooker y un doble mal jugado a Tyler Soderstrom, preparando el terreno para Shea Langeliers. El receptor de los A’s conectó un jonrón de tres carreras al centro, dando a los Athletics una ventaja de 7-6.

Fue un raro tropiezo para Cruz, que había sido dominante desde que llegó procedente de Cincinnati. Al entrar en la jornada con un ERA de 1,37 y un WHIP inferior a 1,00, sus números debían sufrir algún retroceso, y Langeliers lo aprovechó al máximo.

Los Yankees tuvieron la oportunidad de responder en la octava. Tras un error de lanzamiento del lanzador de los A, Tyler Ferguson, en lo que podría haber sido un doble play al final de la entrada, el entrenador Mark Kotsay llamó al cerrador Mason Miller. Con dos out y un out, Miller ponchó a Ben Rice y Paul Goldschmidt para proteger la escasa ventaja.

Cualquier esperanza de remontada se desvaneció en la parte baja de la octava. Ian Hamilton y Tyler Matzek se combinaron para ceder otras cuatro carreras, destacando de nuevo Langeliers, que anotó un doblete de dos carreras para su quinta carrera impulsada del partido. El ligero error de Trent Grisham en el centro no ayudó a mejorar las cosas, ya que los A’s abrieron una ventaja de cinco carreras de cara a la novena.

Grisham intentó dar un último empujón, iniciando la novena con un triple. Acabó anotando, pero eso fue todo lo que pudieron hacer los Yankees contra Miller, que cerró la puerta para conseguir su 11ª salvada en 12 intentos.

La derrota desperdicia una impresionante actuación ofensiva de Judge en su región natal, cerca de Sacramento, donde juega como profesional por primera vez. Su partido de dos jonrones fue la 41ª salida multijonrón de su carrera, lo que le sitúa cuarto en la historia de los Yankees, por detrás de Babe Ruth (68), Mickey Mantle (46) y Lou Gehrig (43).

Lista

bateadoresH-ABRRRHHRBIAVG
P. Goldschmidt1B1-5000.340
T. GrishamCF1-5100.276
A. JuezDH2-5223.396
C. BellingerRF2-4100.224
A. VolpeSS1-4100.230
A. WellsC0-1001.211
J. DomínguezLF0-3100.243
P. Reyes2B1-2000.182
O. CabreraPH-3B0-1001.242
O. Peraza3B-2B1-3112.205
B. RicePH0-1000.258
J. Vivas2B0-0000.200
lanzadoresIPHERBBKPC-STERA
C. Rodon6.08401098-673.29
F. Cruz0.2330218-122.66
T. Hill0.100001-13.00
I. Hamilton0.2132123-125.56
T. Matzek0.1210110-75.79

Siguiente

Los Yankees intentarán recuperarse en el partido de goma del domingo. Aunque no han nombrado oficialmente a un titular tras el DFA de Carlos Carrasco, se espera que el zurdo Ryan Yarbrough desempeñe un papel clave, ya sea como titular o como relevista tras un abridor. Se enfrentará a un enemigo familiar en Luis Severino, el veterano yanqui que ahora lanza para Oakland. El primer lanzamiento está previsto para las 16:05. ET.

TweetShareShareSend
Previous Post

Yankees 7–11 Athletics: Rodon shaky, bullpen worse as A’s storm back late

Next Post

Carlos Rodon’s wife blasts ‘criminal’ conditions in Yankees loss to A’s in Sacramento

Amanda Paula

Amanda Paula

Amanda Paula is a sports writer with a passion for American football and a keen interest in the NY Yankees. Raised among Americans in Brazil, Mandy's unique cultural background has greatly influenced her career and provided her with a diverse perspective on the world of sports. Born and raised in Brazil, Amanda developed a deep appreciation for sports at a young age. Growing up in a community with a robust American presence, she was exposed to various sports, but baseball captivated her heart. Inspired by the passion and tactics of the game, Amanda dedicated herself to studying and understanding the intricacies of the sport. Amanda's love for American sports and soccer led her to pursue a career in sports journalism. She obtained a degree in journalism from a prestigious university, where she honed her skills in writing and reporting. Her studies gave her a solid foundation in journalism ethics, research methodologies, and effective storytelling techniques. After completing her education, Amanda embarked on her professional journey as a sports writer. Her unique background as a Brazilian immersed in American culture gave her a fresh perspective on American sports.

Related Posts

No Content Available
Next Post
Carlos Rodon is in action during the Yankees’ loss to the A’s in Sacramento on May 10, 2025. Inset: With wife Ashley

Carlos Rodon’s wife blasts ‘criminal’ conditions in Yankees loss to A’s in Sacramento

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Login
Notify of
Please login to comment
0 Comments

Top Stories

Never Miss a Yankees Game Recap

Daily game analysis, breaking trade rumors, and injury updates delivered every morning.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Aaron Judge and Giancarlo Stanton are in the dugout during the Yankees' 5-1 loss to the Astros, New York, August 27, 2026.

Yankees appear to have made their Giancarlo Stanton decision

September 5, 2026
The New York Yankees are nearing a deal with Korean third base prospect Seongcheol Cho. Aug, 2026.

Yankees move to land Korean power hitter as future third base answer

August 27, 2026
Derek Jeter's Tampa mansion

Derek Jeter’s abandoned Tampa mansion sits in bizarre crypto-trust limbo years after demolition push

September 18, 2026
Cam Schlittler ended his on-road season with 1.16 ERA with in 6IP, 6K and 1ER in the Yankees' 5-3 loss to the Diamondbacks in Phoenix, Arizona, September 19, 2026.

Cam Schlittler calls out Yankees teammates with blunt words after damaging Arizona loss

September 20, 2026

Aaron Boone faces a challenging choice between two players

68
Yankees ace Gerrit Cole is on the mound against the Mets at Citi Field on June 14, 2023.

Yankees pay the price after Aaron Boone’s costly Gerrit Cole decision in defeat to Mets

63
Aaron Judge in Yankees dugout at Truist Park, Atlanta, during the game against the Braves on August 15, 2023.

Aaron Judge points finger at teammates, Boone warns as Yankees plunge to 28-year low

60
Michael Kay and John Sterling

Trouble in the booth: John Sterling, Michael Kay reportedly in a bitter clash

46
Ryan McMahon, Jose Caballero, and Cody Bellinger celebrate after the Yankees' 5-2 win over the Twins in New York, July 3, 2026.

Yankees appear ready to reconsider futures of two players once central to franchise plans

October 14, 2026
Ryan Weathers exited the game in the fourth with forearm injury in the Yankees' 4-3 loss to the Blue Jays, New York, August 22, 2026.

Yankees may make bullpen trade with NL West team, cash in on Luis Garcia Jr. value

October 14, 2026
Carson Kelly is one of the free-agent catcher options for the New York Yankees for the 2027 season.

Yankees could fix key roster holes with two Chicago free agents carrying surprising upside

October 14, 2026
Aaron Judge exited the game in the sixth during the Yankees' 5-4 loss to the Twins, Minnesota, September 16, 2026.

Yankees insider gives captain Aaron Judge a sharp earful over his post-ALDS comment

October 13, 2026

Recent News

Ryan McMahon, Jose Caballero, and Cody Bellinger celebrate after the Yankees' 5-2 win over the Twins in New York, July 3, 2026.

Yankees appear ready to reconsider futures of two players once central to franchise plans

October 14, 2026
1.4k
Ryan Weathers exited the game in the fourth with forearm injury in the Yankees' 4-3 loss to the Blue Jays, New York, August 22, 2026.

Yankees may make bullpen trade with NL West team, cash in on Luis Garcia Jr. value

October 14, 2026
361
Carson Kelly is one of the free-agent catcher options for the New York Yankees for the 2027 season.

Yankees could fix key roster holes with two Chicago free agents carrying surprising upside

October 14, 2026
401
Aaron Judge exited the game in the sixth during the Yankees' 5-4 loss to the Twins, Minnesota, September 16, 2026.

Yankees insider gives captain Aaron Judge a sharp earful over his post-ALDS comment

October 13, 2026
1.1k

About

Pinstripesnation.com is a trusted independent New York Yankees fan site. We cover the team directly from Yankee Stadium and contributors. We can only address issues or inquiries related to Pinstripesnation.com, we are not affiliated with the New York Yankees or MLB.

Follow Us

Browse by Category

Recent News

Ryan McMahon, Jose Caballero, and Cody Bellinger celebrate after the Yankees' 5-2 win over the Twins in New York, July 3, 2026.

Yankees appear ready to reconsider futures of two players once central to franchise plans

October 14, 2026
Ryan Weathers exited the game in the fourth with forearm injury in the Yankees' 4-3 loss to the Blue Jays, New York, August 22, 2026.

Yankees may make bullpen trade with NL West team, cash in on Luis Garcia Jr. value

October 14, 2026
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Sitemap
  • Contact us

© 2021-2026 Pinstripes Nation

Welcome Back!

Sign In with Google
OR

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Team
    • Roster Updates
    • Prospects
    • History
  • News
    • Trades
    • Rumors
    • Off The Field
  • About
  • Contact us

© 2021-2026 Pinstripes Nation

wpDiscuz
0
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
| Reply
  • English