Yankees 5-1 Angels, Angel Stadium, Game Recap, May 27, 2025
skip to content
  • Login
  • en English
  • es Español
Pinstripes Nation
  • Home
  • Team
    • Roster Updates
    • Prospects
    • History
  • News
    • Trades
    • Rumors
    • Off The Field
  • About
  • Contact us
No Result
View All Result
Pinstripes Nation
  • Home
  • Team
    • Roster Updates
    • Prospects
    • History
  • News
    • Trades
    • Rumors
    • Off The Field
  • About
  • Contact us
No Result
View All Result
Pinstripes Nation
No Result
View All Result
Home News Aaron Judge

Yankees 5-1 Angels: Volpe, Ryan lead New York to victory

Inna Zeyger by Inna Zeyger
May 27, 2025 at 1:20 am EDT
in Aaron Judge, Anthony Volpe, Cody Bellinger, Post Game Recaps
Reading Time: 6 mins read
0 0
A A
0
Anthony Volpe reacts after his three-run double helps the Yankees' go ahead of the Angels in Los Angeles, May 26, 2025.

NYY

0
SHARES
16
VIEWS
TwitterRedditFacebookEmail

New York Yankees 5-1 Los Angeles Angels

Anthony Volpe emptied the bases with a pivotal three-run double while Ryan Yarbrough crafted another brilliant mound performance as the New York Yankees overpowered the Los Angeles Angels 5-1 on Monday evening at Angel Stadium.

The Yankees extended their exceptional run, capturing their ninth victory in 10 contests and reaching a season-best 11 games above .500 in the process. With stellar defense, opportune hitting, and precise pitching, the Bronx Bombers are increasingly resembling a postseason-caliber squad.

Volpe delivers decisive blow with bases-clearing hit

Following Zach Neto’s towering leadoff blast that gave the Angels an early 1-0 edge, the Yankees remained dormant through the initial three frames. However, Jack Kochanowicz’s command began deteriorating in the fourth.

Bases-clearing double for @Volpe_Anthony 🦊 pic.twitter.com/tebDQ2WO5k

— New York Yankees (@Yankees) May 27, 2025

After setting down the first nine Yankees batters, Kochanowicz surrendered three straight singles before issuing a walk to Cody Bellinger that filled the bases. This created the perfect scenario for Volpe, who lined a bases-clearing double into the left-center field gap, transforming the contest and energizing the Yankees’ bench.

Volpe now stands 3-for-9 with 10 RBIs when the bases are loaded this season — statistics reflecting his increasing confidence in pressure situations.

Yarbrough delivers another masterpiece

Ryan Yarbrough (2-0) provided the Yankees with precisely what they required: durability, precision, and composure. Following Neto’s 440-foot leadoff blast — the longest of his career — Yarbrough regrouped and retired 13 of his next 14 batters, striking out seven across six innings while allowing just two hits.

Great play by Oswald Peraza and Ben Rice to get Ryan Yarbrough through his sixth inning of work! pic.twitter.com/EFMZb8dFas

— Talkin' Yanks (@TalkinYanks) May 27, 2025

Since joining the rotation earlier this month, Yarbrough has permitted merely five runs in 20 innings spanning four starts, establishing himself as the Yankees’ most undervalued asset.

Manager Aaron Boone praised Yarbrough’s approach, noting that while he may not be flashy, his surgical precision made every pitch count during the outing.

Bellinger maintains hot streak, Yankees stay dominant

Cody Bellinger sustained his remarkable surge, recording two additional hits and drawing an RBI walk that pushed his career-best hitting streak to 16 games. The former MVP now boasts a .357 average during this stretch and has served as a crucial anchor for the Yankees’ offense alongside Aaron Judge and Paul Goldschmidt.

Belli walks on four pitches to tie the game! pic.twitter.com/cfseKrqoEU

— Talkin' Yanks (@TalkinYanks) May 27, 2025

In the eighth, Judge doubled and subsequently scored on Austin Wells’ sacrifice fly, providing additional insurance and placing the contest beyond the Angels’ reach.

Neto’s solo blast provides Angels’ only bright spot

Zach Neto’s opening-inning homer temporarily lifted the Angels’ spirits. The drive marked his fourth leadoff home run this month, matching a franchise milestone. However, the offensive production vanished thereafter, with Los Angeles managing just two hits over the remaining eight innings.

Kochanowicz (3-6) worked into the seventh and allowed five hits, though four materialized during the crucial fourth inning that swung the game toward New York.

Chris Taylor, recently acquired from the Dodgers, made his Angels debut patrolling center field and showcased his defensive skills with a diving catch in the ninth. Nevertheless, the offense provided minimal support as Los Angeles suffered its third consecutive defeat, dropping to 24-25 after momentarily reaching .500 during an eight-game winning streak.

Key moment & Stat

Following nine consecutive retirements to begin the contest, Kochanowicz allowed three singles and a walk before Volpe’s three-run double unleashed the offensive floodgates in the fourth inning. The Yankees maintained control from that point forward.

Anthony Volpe currently hits .333 with runners in scoring position and has produced 10 RBIs in nine at-bats this season with the bases loaded — an exceptional rate that highlights his emerging role as the Yankees’ catalyst.

Yankees roster

hittersABRHRBIHRBBKAVGOBPSLG
B. Rice1B51100010.2440.3330.513
P. Goldschmidt1B00000000.3450.3990.49
T. GrishamCF51100010.2550.3490.531
A. JudgeDH22100200.3980.4920.756
C. BellingerRF31210100.2680.3370.475
J. DominguezLF40000010.2370.3350.414
A. VolpeSS40130010.2440.3230.44
A. WellsC30010000.2050.2720.437
J. Vivas2B30000000.1540.250.256
O. Peraza3B40000030.1580.2290.303
pitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERA
R. Yarbrough(W, 2-0)621117188-593.06
Y. De los Santos(H, 2)1.110003018-141.64
M. Leiter Jr.0.21000105-Sep2.38
L. Weaver110010025-150.73

Up Next

Tuesday, May 27 — Angel Stadium, Anaheim

Yankees starter: LHP Carlos Rodón (6-3, 2.88 ERA)
Angels starter: LHP Tyler Anderson (2-1, 3.60 ERA)
First pitch: 9:38 p.m. ET

Rodón will attempt to maintain his impressive form as the Yankees pursue a series victory in Game 2. The southpaw has allowed just two earned runs during his previous three starts and confronts an Angels lineup eager to recapture its early-May momentum.

What do you think? Leave your comment below.

Tags: anthony volpeaaron judgecody bellingerRyan YarbroughYankees vs Angels
TweetShareShareSend
Previous Post

Two Yankees rookie standouts flashing MLB-ready talent in minors

Next Post

Cashman lists out Yankees’ trade targets this summer, but infield laxity visible

Inna Zeyger

Inna Zeyger

Inna Zeyger is a staff writer for PinstripesNation contributing to breaking news stories as they happen. Being at the stadium for Jeter's last game

Related Posts

Aaron Judge exited the game in the sixth during the Yankees' 5-4 loss to the Twins, Minnesota, September 16, 2026.
Aaron Judge

Yankees insider gives captain Aaron Judge a sharp earful over his post-ALDS comment

October 13, 2026
1.1k
Free agent Seiya Suzuki gibves the Yankees a suitable option to fill the need for a right-handed slugger in 2027 offseason.
News

Yankees, Red Sox could fight for 26-HR bat this offseason with looming Aaron Judge factor

October 13, 2026
4k
Yankees captain Aaron Judge is with ex-Yankees star Anthony Rizzo at the 2026 Bank of America Chicago Marathon on Sunday, October 11, 2026.
Aaron Judge

Yankees insider makes damning Aaron Judge claim, doubts if losing truly bothers him

October 12, 2026
9.6k
Cody Bellinger in a sombre mood in the dugout as the Yankees lost 7-3 to the Tigers in New York, Jun 29, 2026.
News

Why did the 2026 Yankees fail, and where does the franchise go from here?

October 11, 2026
252
Aaron Boone is at the press conference after the Yankees' 11-4 loss to the Twins in New York, July 4, 2026.
Aaron Boone

A behind-the-scenes factor could sway Yankees’ decision on Aaron Boone’s job

October 11, 2026
789
Cody Bellinger reacts after his mistake led to him thrown out at first base during the Yankees' 6-4 loss to the Rays in Tampa, July 7, 2026.
Cody Bellinger

Yankees face a Cody Bellinger question that could complicate their offseason strategy

October 10, 2026
4.6k
Next Post
Brian Cashman, the general manager of the New York Yankees, is speaking to media at Yankee Stadium in 2024.

Cashman lists out Yankees' trade targets this summer, but infield laxity visible

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Login
Notify of
Please login to comment
0 Comments

Top Stories

Never Miss a Yankees Game Recap

Daily game analysis, breaking trade rumors, and injury updates delivered every morning.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Aaron Judge and Giancarlo Stanton are in the dugout during the Yankees' 5-1 loss to the Astros, New York, August 27, 2026.

Yankees appear to have made their Giancarlo Stanton decision

September 5, 2026
The New York Yankees are nearing a deal with Korean third base prospect Seongcheol Cho. Aug, 2026.

Yankees move to land Korean power hitter as future third base answer

August 27, 2026
Derek Jeter's Tampa mansion

Derek Jeter’s abandoned Tampa mansion sits in bizarre crypto-trust limbo years after demolition push

September 18, 2026
Cam Schlittler ended his on-road season with 1.16 ERA with in 6IP, 6K and 1ER in the Yankees' 5-3 loss to the Diamondbacks in Phoenix, Arizona, September 19, 2026.

Cam Schlittler calls out Yankees teammates with blunt words after damaging Arizona loss

September 20, 2026

Aaron Boone faces a challenging choice between two players

68
Yankees ace Gerrit Cole is on the mound against the Mets at Citi Field on June 14, 2023.

Yankees pay the price after Aaron Boone’s costly Gerrit Cole decision in defeat to Mets

63
Aaron Judge in Yankees dugout at Truist Park, Atlanta, during the game against the Braves on August 15, 2023.

Aaron Judge points finger at teammates, Boone warns as Yankees plunge to 28-year low

60
Michael Kay and John Sterling

Trouble in the booth: John Sterling, Michael Kay reportedly in a bitter clash

46
Ryan McMahon, Jose Caballero, and Cody Bellinger celebrate after the Yankees' 5-2 win over the Twins in New York, July 3, 2026.

Yankees appear ready to reconsider futures of two players once central to franchise plans

October 14, 2026
Ryan Weathers exited the game in the fourth with forearm injury in the Yankees' 4-3 loss to the Blue Jays, New York, August 22, 2026.

Yankees may make bullpen trade with NL West team, cash in on Luis Garcia Jr. value

October 14, 2026
Carson Kelly is one of the free-agent catcher options for the New York Yankees for the 2027 season.

Yankees could fix key roster holes with two Chicago free agents carrying surprising upside

October 14, 2026
Aaron Judge exited the game in the sixth during the Yankees' 5-4 loss to the Twins, Minnesota, September 16, 2026.

Yankees insider gives captain Aaron Judge a sharp earful over his post-ALDS comment

October 13, 2026

Recent News

Ryan McMahon, Jose Caballero, and Cody Bellinger celebrate after the Yankees' 5-2 win over the Twins in New York, July 3, 2026.

Yankees appear ready to reconsider futures of two players once central to franchise plans

October 14, 2026
920
Ryan Weathers exited the game in the fourth with forearm injury in the Yankees' 4-3 loss to the Blue Jays, New York, August 22, 2026.

Yankees may make bullpen trade with NL West team, cash in on Luis Garcia Jr. value

October 14, 2026
310
Carson Kelly is one of the free-agent catcher options for the New York Yankees for the 2027 season.

Yankees could fix key roster holes with two Chicago free agents carrying surprising upside

October 14, 2026
335
Aaron Judge exited the game in the sixth during the Yankees' 5-4 loss to the Twins, Minnesota, September 16, 2026.

Yankees insider gives captain Aaron Judge a sharp earful over his post-ALDS comment

October 13, 2026
1.1k

About

Pinstripesnation.com is a trusted independent New York Yankees fan site. We cover the team directly from Yankee Stadium and contributors. We can only address issues or inquiries related to Pinstripesnation.com, we are not affiliated with the New York Yankees or MLB.

Follow Us

Browse by Category

Recent News

Ryan McMahon, Jose Caballero, and Cody Bellinger celebrate after the Yankees' 5-2 win over the Twins in New York, July 3, 2026.

Yankees appear ready to reconsider futures of two players once central to franchise plans

October 14, 2026
Ryan Weathers exited the game in the fourth with forearm injury in the Yankees' 4-3 loss to the Blue Jays, New York, August 22, 2026.

Yankees may make bullpen trade with NL West team, cash in on Luis Garcia Jr. value

October 14, 2026
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Sitemap
  • Contact us

© 2021-2026 Pinstripes Nation

Welcome Back!

Sign In with Google
OR

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Team
    • Roster Updates
    • Prospects
    • History
  • News
    • Trades
    • Rumors
    • Off The Field
  • About
  • Contact us

© 2021-2026 Pinstripes Nation

wpDiscuz
0
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
| Reply
  • English