2016 New York Yankees

The 2016 New York Yankees bid farewell to Alex Rodriguez and welcomed Aaron Judge.
Josh Barrett
Sunday January 14, 2024

Table of Contents

The final standingFailed to reach the postseason
Regular season record84–78 (.519)
Post-season recordDid not play
Divisional rankNo. 4 in AL East
ALDS record and opponentDid not play
AL rankNo. 8
ALCS record and opponentDid not play
World Series record and opponentDid not play
ManagerJoe Girardi
CaptainNone
Top batterHome runs: Carlos Beltran (22), Starlin Castro (21), Didi Gregorius, Brian McCann, Gary Sanchez (20)

BA: Carlos Beltran (.304), Gary Sanchez (.299), Didi Gregorius (.276)

Run: Brett Gardener (80), Jacoby Ellsbury (71),  Didi Gregorius (68)

RBI: Starlin Castro (70), Didi Gregorius (70), Carlos Beltran (64)
Top pitcher/ (W-L, ERA)Masahiro Tanaka: 14-4, 3.07
Nathaon Eovaldi: 9-8, 4.76
CC Sabathia: 9-12, 3.91
Attendance record3,063,405 (2nd of 15)

2016 New York Yankees season: A brief summary

The 2016 New York Yankees season unfolded as a narrative of transition, marked by the departure of veteran icons Alex Rodriguez and Mark Teixeira. The season began with a patch on their sleeves in memory of Hall of Famer Yogi Berra, setting a somber tone. Despite high expectations, Rodriguez and Teixeira failed to deliver, leading to a strategic shift.

The Yankees, for the first time in years, found themselves as sellers at the trade deadline, parting ways with valuable assets like Aroldis Chapman, Andrew Miller, and Carlos Beltran. This move signaled a turning point, ushering in a youth movement known as the “Baby Bombers.” Notable among them was rookie catcher Gary Sanchez, who made headlines for the 2016 New York Yankees by smashing 20 home runs in his first 53 games.

The season was a tale of two halves. Initially underperforming and facing doubts about their first losing season in decades, the Yankees turned things around post-deadline. The infusion of young talent, including Aaron Judge and Tyler Austin, transformed the 2016 New York Yankees into an exciting dark horse playoff contender.

Didi Gregorius emerged as a standout player, achieving career highs in offensive categories and forming a powerful keystone combination with Starlin Castro. Masahiro Tanaka‘s consistent performance and the emergence of Luis Severino from the bullpen highlighted positive aspects. However, the 2016 New York Yankees faced challenges, including injuries at crucial times, a lackluster offense, and a starting rotation outside of Tanaka that left much to be desired.

The pivotal trade deadline moves orchestrated by General Manager Brian Cashman showcased a remarkable shift in the strategy of the 2016 New York Yankees. Trading veterans for top prospects, Cashman built a foundation for the future, accumulating promising young talent like Gleyber Torres, Clint Frazier, and Justus Sheffield.

The season also witnessed the end of an era with Rodriguez’s retirement and the rise of Gary Sánchez as the face of the franchise’s future. Sanchez’s explosive performance, along with the debuts of Tyler Austin and Aaron Judge, infused hope into the 2016 New York Yankees’ fanbase.

Despite a late-season surge and memorable moments, including Mark Teixeira’s walk-off grand slam, the 2016 New York Yankees fell short of the playoffs. The transition from the old guard to the new generation became the overarching theme of the 2016 season, setting the stage for a brighter future in the Bronx.

2016 New York Yankees’ most memorable game

In the midst of the New York Yankees’ transformative 2016 season, two iconic figures bid farewell to their illustrious baseball careers, each leaving a lasting impact on the franchise. The retirements of Alex Rodriguez and Mark Teixeira marked the end of an era, as the 2016 New York Yankees embraced a youth movement and prepared for a new chapter in their storied history.

For A-Rod, the farewell was a blend of triumphs and tribulations. Managing partner Hal Steinbrenner extended an offer that would see Rodriguez retire after his final game on August 12, transitioning into a troubleshooter/special assistant role for the Yankees in 2017. The announcement stirred emotions, and A-Rod’s last game became a poignant moment for the player who had experienced the highs of MVP awards and a World Series victory in 2009, as well as the lows of a suspension for PED use and strained relationships with both the team and the fans.

On that momentous day in the history of the 2016 New York Yankees, with his mother and two daughters cheering him on, Alex Rodriguez took the field for the last time. Going 1-4 with an RBI, he even made a brief return to third base for one batter in the top of the 9th, a symbolic gesture that added to the sentimental atmosphere. The cheers from the crowd resonated as Rodriguez bid farewell, encapsulating a 13-year tenure in New York characterized by a rollercoaster of emotions, both on and off the field.

Mark Teixeira’s exit, announced in a tearful press conference on August 5th, presented a different narrative for the 2016 New York Yankees. Injuries and a decline in offensive performance prompted the eight-year Yankees’ first baseman to recognize that the time had come for him to step away from the game. His last season saw struggles at the plate, with a batting average below .200 for a significant portion of the campaign. Despite these challenges, Teixeira’s daily demeanor as a Yankee stood in stark contrast to A-Rod’s tumultuous journey. Quietly dedicated and consistently giving his best on the field, Teixeira earned the respect of teammates, managers, and fans alike.

As the 2016 New York Yankees honored Teixeira before the final game of the season on October 2nd, the emotions surrounding his departure mirrored the steady professionalism that defined his time in pinstripes. Together, the farewells of A-Rod and Teixeira symbolized the end of an era for the Yankees, paving the way for a new generation of talent to shape the team’s future.

2016 New York Yankees season in videos

Postseason Result

(Didn’t make it to playoffs)

2016 New York Yankees roster

NameAgeBTHtWtDoBYrsGGSWARSalary
Dustin Ackley28us USLR6′ 1″205Feb 26, 198862817-0.2$3,200,000
Tyler Austin24us USRR6′ 2″220Sep 6, 19911st31230.2
Johnny Barbato23us USRR6′ 1″231Jul 11, 19921st130-0.3$507,500
Carlos Beltrán39pr PRBR6′ 1″215Apr 24, 19771999921.9
Dellin Betances28us USRR6′ 8″265Mar 23, 198857301.2$507,500
Richard Bleier29us USLL6′ 3″234Apr 16, 19871st2300.6
Billy Butler30us USRR6′ 0″260Apr 18, 1986101280
Starlin Castro26do DORR6′ 2″218Mar 24, 199071511461.2$7,857,143
Luis Cessa24mx MXRR6′ 0″222Apr 25, 19921st1790.6$507,500
Aroldis Chapman28cu CULL6′ 4″235Feb 28, 198873101.4
Tyler Clippard31us USRR6′ 3″200Feb 14, 1985102900.6$6,100,000
Phil Coke33us USLL6′ 1″210Jul 19, 1982930-0.1
Ike Davis29us USLL6′ 4″220Mar 22, 19877840
Jacoby Ellsbury32us USLL6′ 1″195Sep 11, 1983101481382.7$21,142,857
Nathan Eovaldi26us USRR6′ 2″217Feb 13, 1990624211.3$5,600,000
Ben Gamel24us USLL5′ 10″180May 17, 19921st620
Brett Gardner32us USLL5′ 11″195Aug 24, 198391481393.2$13,500,000
Nick Goody24us USRR5′ 11″200Jul 6, 199122700.2
Chad Green25us USLR6′ 3″215May 24, 19911st1280.1
Didi Gregorius26nl NLLR6′ 3″205Feb 18, 199051531482.3$2,425,000
Chase Headley32us USBR6′ 2″215May 9, 1984101401352.3$13,000,000
Ben Heller24us USRR6′ 3″210Aug 5, 19911st100-0.1
Aaron Hicks26us USBR6′ 1″205Oct 2, 1989412392-0.2$574,000
Jonathan Holder23us USRR6′ 2″232Jun 9, 19931st800
Aaron Judge24us USRR6′ 7″282Apr 26, 19921st2724-0.3
Tommy Layne31us USLL6′ 2″195Nov 2, 198452900.4
Brian McCann32us USLR6′ 3″225Feb 20, 1984121301140.8$17,000,000
Andrew Miller31us USLL6′ 7″200May 21, 1985114402.4
Bryan Mitchell25us USLR6′ 2″215Apr 19, 19913550.4$516,650
Conor Mullee28us USRR6′ 4″195Feb 25, 19881st300.1
Iván Nova29do DORR6′ 5″250Jan 12, 1987721150.6
Tyler Olson26us USRL6′ 3″205Oct 2, 19892100
Blake Parker31us USRR6′ 3″225Jun 19, 198541600
Chris Parmelee28us USLL6′ 1″220Feb 24, 19886620.3
James Pazos25us USRL6′ 2″252May 5, 1991270-0.2
Branden Pinder27us USRR6′ 4″215Jan 26, 1989210-0.1
Michael Pineda27do DORR6′ 7″280Jan 18, 1989432321.1$4,300,000
Rob Refsnyder25kr KRRR6′ 0″203Mar 26, 199125844-0.1
Alex Rodriguez40us USRR6′ 3″230Jul 27, 1975226557-1.2$21,000,000
Austin Romine27us USRR6′ 1″216Nov 22, 198856246-0.2$556,000
CC Sabathia35us USLL6′ 6″300Jul 21, 19801630303.1$25,000,000
Gary Sánchez23do DORR6′ 2″230Dec 2, 1992253533
Luis Severino22do DORR6′ 2″218Feb 20, 199422211-0.4$521,300
Chasen Shreve25us USLL6′ 4″180Jul 12, 199033700$533,400
Donovan Solano28co CORR5′ 8″210Dec 17, 19875960
Anthony Swarzak30us USRR6′ 4″215Sep 10, 19857260-0.1
Masahiro Tanaka27jp JPRR6′ 3″218Nov 1, 1988331315.2$22,000,000
Mark Teixeira36us USBR6′ 3″225Apr 11, 198014116104-1.1$23,125,000
Ronald Torreyes23ve VERR5′ 8″155Sep 2, 1992272470.3$508,600
Adam Warren28us USRR6′ 1″224Aug 25, 198752900.4$1,700,000
Mason Williams24us USLR6′ 1″195Aug 21, 19912127-0.1$509,700
Kirby Yates29us USLR5′ 10″205Mar 25, 19873410-0.1$511,900
Eric Young Jr.31us USBR5′ 10″195May 25, 1985860-0.1

2016 New York Yankees additions, transactions, and trades

  • October 18, 2015: The Yankees fired hitting coach Jeff Pentland after just one season.
  • November 2, 2015: Alan Cockrell was announced as the hitting coach, with Marcus Thames as his assistant.
  • November 11, 2015: The Yankees traded John Ryan Murphy to the Minnesota Twins for Aaron Hicks.
  • December 9, 2015: Traded Adam Warren and Brendan Ryan to the Chicago Cubs for Starlin Castro and traded Justin Wilson to the Detroit Tigers for pitching prospects Luis Cessa and Chad Green.
  • December 28, 2015: Traded Eric Jagielo, Rookie Davis, Tony Renda, and Caleb Cotham to the Cincinnati Reds for Aroldis Chapman.
  • January 8, 2016: The Yankees purchased Kirby Yates from the Cleveland Indians.
  • January 17, 2016: The Yankees claimed Lane Adams off waivers from the Kansas City Royals.
  • February 21, 2016: The Yankees signed free agent Chris Parmelee.
  • April 4, 2016: Traded Carlos Corporán to the Tampa Bay Rays for cash considerations
  • July, 2016:
  • The Yankees traded closer Aroldis Chapman to the Chicago Cubs for shortstop prospect Gleyber Torres, minor league outfielders Rashad Crawford and Billy McKinney, and right-handed pitcher Adam Warren.
  • Lefty pitcher Andrew Miller was traded to the Cleveland Indians for minor league outfielder Clint Frazier, minor league left-handed pitcher Justus Sheffield, and minor league right-handed pitchers J. P. Feyereisen and Ben Heller.
  • Pitcher Ivan Nova was traded to the Pittsburgh Pirates for two players to be named later.
  • Veteran outfielder Carlos Beltran was traded to the Texas Rangers for pitchers Dillon Tate, Erik Swanson, and Nick Green.
  • August: Alex Rodriguez and Mark Teixeira retire.

2016 New York Yankees player debuts

  • Tyler Austin – 08-13-2016 – 24 years old
  • Johnny Barbato – 04-05-2016 – 23 years old
  • Richard Bleier – 05-30-2016 – 29 years old
  • Luis Cessa – 04-08-2016 – 23 years old
  • Ben Gamel – 05-06-2016 – 23 years old
  • Chad Green – 05-16-2016 – 24 years old
  • Ben Heller – 08-26-2016 – 25 years old
  • Jonathan Holder – 09-02-2016 – 23 years old
  • Aaron Judge – 08-13-2016 – 24 years old
  • Conor Mullee – 05-16-2016 – 28 years old

2016 New York Yankees team stats (batting)

PosNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBA
CBrian McCann321304924295610413020581054990.242
1BMark Teixeira361164383874379160154420471050.204
2BStarlin Castro2615161057763156291217040241180.27
SSDidi Gregorius261535975626815532220707119820.276
3BChase Headley3214052946758118181145182511180.253
LFBrett Gardner3214863454780143226741164701060.261
CFJacoby Ellsbury321486265517114524595620854840.263
RFAaron Hicks2612336132732711318313430680.217
DHAlex Rodriguez40652432251945709313014670.2
RFCarlos Beltrán39993873595010921022640022700.304
CGary Sánchez2353229201346012020421024570.299
CAustin Romine27621761651740110426107310.242
UTRob Refsnyder25581751522538900122118300.25
3BRonald Torreyes23721691552040741122110200.258
RFAaron Judge24279584101520410019420.179
1BTyler Austin2431908372030512107360.241
UTDustin Ackley2828706169000400890.148
DHBilly Butler30123229310201400280.345
OFMason Williams24122927481002001120.296
IFDonovan Solano289232255201200130.227
1BIke Davis298151423000100150.214
RFBen Gamel24610811000000110.125
1BChris Parmelee2868844102400030.5
DHEric Young Jr.3161120000010000
Team Totals30.216260595458680137824520183647722247511880.252
Rank in 15 AL teams141211151111928410

2016 New York Yankees team stats (pitching)

PosNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRER
SPMasahiro Tanaka271440.7783.0731310000199.21797568
SPCC Sabathia*359120.4293.9130300000179.21728378
SPMichael Pineda276120.3334.8232320000175.21849894
SPNathan Eovaldi26980.5294.7624212000124.21236666
SPIván Nova29760.5384.92115300197.11075453
CLAroldis Chapman*283012.0131029002031.12087
RPDellin Betances28360.3333.0873020001273543125
RPAndrew Miller*31610.8571.394401600945.12887
RPKirby Yates29210.6675.234101100041.1412424
RPChasen Shreve*25210.6675.183701100133291919
Luis Severino22380.2735.832211300071784846
Luis Cessa24440.54.35179500070.1643634
Chad Green25240.3334.73128400145.2492624
Anthony Swarzak30120.3335.52260600031281919
Adam Warren28420.6673.26290300030.1281311
Nick Goody24004.662701000029301515
Tyler Clippard31230.42.49290700225.12097
Bryan Mitchell25120.3333.245500002526139
Richard Bleier*29001.962308000232065
Blake Parker311014.96160500116.11699
Tommy Layne*312013.382904001161066
Johnny Barbato23120.3337.62130500013131111
Jonathan Holder23005.48010008.1855
Ben Heller241016.43100400071155
Phil Coke*330063020006754
James Pazos*2510113.57010003.1755
Conor Mullee280033010003011
Tyler Olson*26006.751010002.2322
Branden Pinder2700181000001322
Team Totals27.984780.5194.1616216216200481428.11358702660
Rank in 15 AL teams877143412456

2016 New York Yankees vs. opponents/ team splits

Arizona Diamondbacks (3)120.333
Baltimore Orioles (19)9100.474
Boston Red Sox (19)8110.421
Chicago White Sox (6)330.500
Cleveland Indians (7)520.714
Colorado Rockies (4)130.250
Detroit Tigers (6)330.500
Houston Astros (6)420.667
Kansas City Royals (7)520.714
Los Angeles Angels (7)610.857
Los Angeles Dodgers (3)120.333
Minnesota Twins (7)520.714
New York Mets (4)220.500
Oakland Athletics (7)430.571
San Diego Padres (3)120.333
San Francisco Giants (3)210.667
Seattle Mariners (6)330.500
Tampa Bay Rays (19)1180.579
Texas Rangers (7)340.429
Toronto Blue Jays (19)7120.368

2016 New York Yankees monthly record

Month (Games)WonLostWP
April (22)8140.364
May (29)16130.552
June (27)15120.556
July (26)13130.500
August (28)17110.607
September (28)14140.500
October (2)110.500

2016 New York Yankees All-Stars

  • Carlos Beltrán
  • Dellin Betances
  • Andrew Miller

2016 New York Yankees awards and honors

• Brett Gardner: AL Gold Glove Award

• Mark Teixeira:
 Hit his 400th career home run,
 Became the fifth switch-hitter in MLB history to reach 400 home runs
 Surpassed 400 doubles and 1,800 hits in his career
 Hit his 200th home run as a Yankee

• Aroldis Chapman: Notched his 150th career save
• Ronald Torreyes: Hit his first Major League home run

• Alex Rodriguez:
 Reached 1,000 runs scored as a Yankee
 Reached 350 home runs as a Yankee

• Starlin Castro and Didi Gregorius:
 Both hit 20 home runs for the first time in their careers
 Became the Yankees’ first double-play combo to both hit 20 home runs in the same season

• Brian McCann: Hit his 240th career home run

• CC Sabathia:
 Notched his 220th career win
 Recorded his 2,700th career strikeout

• Joe Girardi:
 Won his 800th game as the Yankees manager
 Surpassed 890 wins overall as a manager

2016 New York Yankees greatest moments

Despite the 2016 New York Yankees missing the playoffs for the third time in four years, the season showcased some remarkable moments that highlighted the team’s resilience and the emergence of new talent. One unforgettable instance occurred in a game against the Blue Jays, where tensions ran high, benches cleared, and a sense of unity prevailed, emphasizing the team’s camaraderie.

Individual milestones also added to the 2016 New York Yankees’ significance. Mark Teixeira’s walk-off grand slam against Boston, labeled as memorable moment number ten, symbolized a defiant “us against the world” spirit. Moreover, various players achieved personal milestones, such as Teixeira hitting his 400th career home run and Aroldis Chapman notching his 150th career save.

The 2016 New York Yankees exhibited a shift toward a younger, dynamic Yankees team as they became sellers at the non-waiver trade deadline. Trades involving key players like Chapman, Andrew Miller, and Carlos Beltran replenished the farm system with promising talents like Gleyber Torres, Clint Frazier, and Justus Sheffield, setting the stage for the team’s future success.

CC Sabathia’s dominant stretch, despite his transition from a power pitcher, showcased the veteran’s resilience and effectiveness. The 2016 New York Yankees’ bullpen, featuring the formidable trio of Dellin Betances, Andrew Miller, and Aroldis Chapman, left an indelible mark on the season, striking fear into opponents and contributing significantly to the team’s success.

Farewells to iconic players like Alex Rodriguez and Mark Teixeira added emotional depth to the season. A-Rod’s retirement, though somewhat forced, culminated in a poignant final hit, while Teixeira’s quiet dedication and walk-off grand slam became enduring images of the 2016 campaign.

The 2016 New York Yankees’ late-season winning streak, encompassing seven consecutive victories, injected a sense of hope and excitement into the playoff race. Notable moments during the streak included key performances from Masahiro Tanaka, Tyler Austin’s walk-off home run, and a stellar pitching display against the Blue Jays.

The debut of rookies Tyler Austin and Aaron Judge, marked by back-to-back home runs in their first at-bats, symbolized the ushering in of a new era for the Yankees. This historic moment, coupled with the continued excellence of emerging star Gary Sanchez, energized fans and signaled a promising future.

The phrase “Release the Kraken” became synonymous with Gary Sanchez’s explosive impact on the league, setting a record for reaching 19 home runs faster than any player in MLB history. Sanchez’s remarkable offensive prowess, coupled with stellar defensive contributions, made him a standout and a beacon of hope for the 2016 New York Yankees and beyond.

In retrospect, the 2016 New York Yankees exemplified transition, resilience, and the promise of a brighter future, encapsulated in a series of unforgettable moments that defined the season’s narrative.

How do you rate the 2016 New York Yankees?

Related posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!