2015 New York Yankees

The 2015 New York Yankees opening day and return of Alex Rodriguez from suspension on Apr. 6, 20215, at Yankee Stadium.

Table of Contents

The final standingLost in Wild Card round against Houston Astros
Regular season record87–75 (.537)
Post-season record0-1
Divisional rank2nd
ALDS record and opponent
Did not play
AL rank4
ALCS record and opponent
Did not play
World Series record and opponent
Did not play
ManagerJoe Girardi
CaptainNone
Top batterHome runs: Alex Rodriguez (33), Mark Teixeira (31), Brian McCann (26)

BA: Dustin Ackley (.288 in 23 games), John Ryan Murphy (.277), Carlos Beltran (.276), Didi Gregorius (.265)

Runs: Brett Gardner (94), Alex Rodriguez (83), Chase Headley (74)

RBI: Brian McCann (94), Alex Rodriguez (86), Mark Teixeira (79)
Top pitcher/ (W-L, ERA)Nathaon Eovaldi: 14-3, 4.20
Masahiro Tanaka: 12-7, 3.51
Michael Pineda: 12-10, 4.37
Attendance record3,193,795 (1st of 15)

2015 New York Yankees season: A brief summary

The 2015 New York Yankees season, the 113th in the team’s storied history, was a rollercoaster of emotions for fans. The absence of longtime captain Derek Jeter marked a significant change, as the 2015 New York Yankees faced the challenge of navigating a season without their iconic shortstop. Additionally, the retirements of Bernie Williams, Jorge Posada, and Andy Pettitte added a layer of nostalgia and reflection, further emphasizing the passing of an era.

The regular season concluded with a record of 87–75, securing a Wild Card berth for the 2015 New York Yankees. However, they fell short in the 2015 American League Wild Card Game against the Houston Astros, ending their postseason hopes. The disappointment of this loss lingered among fans, reflecting the typical sentiment that any season not culminating in a championship is perceived as a letdown.

The emotional blow was softened by notable individual performances in the ranks of the 2015 New York Yankees. Mark Teixeira’s resurgence, despite an early end to his season, brought a welcomed power threat to the lineup. Alex Rodriguez‘s improbable comeback surprised many, as he not only donned the Yankees uniform again but also played a pivotal role in guiding the team to the postseason. His 3,000th hit ceremony marked a symbolic truce between him and the front office.

General Manager Brian Cashman showcased his acumen by acquiring key assets like Nathan Eovaldi, Didi Gregorius, Justin Wilson, and Dustin Ackley without sacrificing top prospects. The success of these additions, particularly Eovaldi and Gregorius, highlighted Cashman’s efforts to strengthen the 2015 New York Yankees strategically.

The emergence of young talents Luis Severino and Greg Bird provided a glimpse into the promising future of the franchise. Their performances for the 2015 New York Yankees, following their MLB debuts, added a sense of hope and excitement, demonstrating the team’s commitment to developing a new core of talent.

While falling short of the ultimate goal – a World Series championship – the 2015 New York Yankees should not be labeled as a failure. The Yankees exceeded expectations, posting a better record than many predicted. The journey to the postseason, after a period of drought by the team’s standards, was an accomplishment in itself. The 2015 New York Yankees, viewed with a broader perspective, served as a stepping stone for the franchise. The future appeared bright, with promising young players and a resilient team spirit. As disappointment lingered, the underlying sentiment among fans was one of optimism – the Yankees would be back and the pursuit of another championship would continue.

2015 New York Yankees’ most memorable game

In the annals of the 2015 New York Yankees season, one moment stands out as the epitome of Alex Rodriguez’s remarkable comeback – a resurgence that captured the attention of fans and transformed him from a figure of controversy to a hero in pinstripes.

A-Rod’s journey in the preceding years had been tumultuous, marked by a suspension that kept him out of the public eye in 2014. Yet, in 2015, he orchestrated a phoenix-like rise, reclaiming the spotlight and the hearts of the Yankee Stadium faithful. Despite playing only two months of professional baseball in the previous two years, Rodriguez emerged as a force to be reckoned with in the first half of 2015 New York Yankees. His performance was nothing short of extraordinary, boasting a slash line of .278/.382/.515, accompanied by 18 home runs – a feat that not only silenced critics but also endeared him once again to the fans who had witnessed his tumultuous journey.

The anticipation surrounding Rodriguez’s milestones added a layer of drama to the season. After surpassing Willie Mays for fourth place on the all-time home run list in May with his 661st homer, the spotlight shifted to the next historic moment – his 3,000th hit. In a mid-June showdown against the Tigers and the formidable Justin Verlander, A-Rod delivered a memorable home run, echoing the narrative of his legendary predecessor, Derek Jeter, who had also homered for his 3,000th hit. The Yankee Stadium erupted in jubilation, a celebration of resilience and redemption.

The significance of this achievement was not lost on the organization that had once battled Rodriguez in court just a year prior. In a remarkable turn of events, the Yankees honored A-Rod with a ceremony in September, commemorating his 3,000th hit. The gesture, a testament to his improbable comeback, underscored the power of #ROD in the baseball narrative of the 2015 New York Yankees.

In the grand tapestry of that season, A-Rod’s 3,000th hit stood as the pinnacle of his comeback story, symbolizing not just a statistical milestone but a narrative of redemption and resurgence that captivated the baseball world. It was a moment that transcended the game, reminding fans that even in the face of adversity, a player could rewrite their story and etch their name in the history books with a swing of the bat.

2015 New York Yankees season in videos

AL Wild Card Result

Yankees vs Astros (0–1)

#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveAttendanceRecord
1October 6Astros0–3Keuchel (1–0)Tanaka (0–1)Gregerson (1)50,1130–1

ALDS result

(Didn’t play)

ALCS result

(Didn’t play)

World Series result

(Didn’t play)

2015 New York Yankees roster

NameAgeBTHtWtDoBYrsGGSWARSalary
Dustin Ackley28us USLR6′ 1″205Feb 26, 198862817-0.2$3,200,000
Tyler Austin24us USRR6′ 2″220Sep 6, 19911st31230.2
Johnny Barbato23us USRR6′ 1″231Jul 11, 19921st130-0.3$507,500
Carlos Beltran39pr PRBR6′ 1″215Apr 24, 19771999921.9
Dellin Betances28us USRR6′ 8″265Mar 23, 198857301.2$507,500
Richard Bleier29us USLL6′ 3″234Apr 16, 19871st2300.6
Billy Butler30us USRR6′ 0″260Apr 18, 1986101280
Starlin Castro26do DORR6′ 2″218Mar 24, 199071511461.2$7,857,143
Luis Cessa24mx MXRR6′ 0″222Apr 25, 19921st1790.6$507,500
Aroldis Chapman28cu CULL6′ 4″235Feb 28, 198873101.4
Tyler Clippard31us USRR6′ 3″200Feb 14, 1985102900.6$6,100,000
Phil Coke33us USLL6′ 1″210Jul 19, 1982930-0.1
Ike Davis29us USLL6′ 4″220Mar 22, 19877840
Jacoby Ellsbury32us USLL6′ 1″195Sep 11, 1983101481382.7$21,142,857
Nathan Eovaldi26us USRR6′ 2″217Feb 13, 1990624211.3$5,600,000
Ben Gamel24us USLL5′ 10″180May 17, 19921st620
Brett Gardner32us USLL5′ 11″195Aug 24, 198391481393.2$13,500,000
Nick Goody24us USRR5′ 11″200Jul 6, 199122700.2
Chad Green25us USLR6′ 3″215May 24, 19911st1280.1
Didi Gregorius26nl NLLR6′ 3″205Feb 18, 199051531482.3$2,425,000
Chase Headley32us USBR6′ 2″215May 9, 1984101401352.3$13,000,000
Ben Heller24us USRR6′ 3″210Aug 5, 19911st100-0.1
Aaron Hicks26us USBR6′ 1″205Oct 2, 1989412392-0.2$574,000
Jonathan Holder23us USRR6′ 2″232Jun 9, 19931st800
Aaron Judge24us USRR6′ 7″282Apr 26, 19921st2724-0.3
Tommy Layne31us USLL6′ 2″195Nov 2, 198452900.4
Brian McCann32us USLR6′ 3″225Feb 20, 1984121301140.8$17,000,000
Andrew Miller31us USLL6′ 7″200May 21, 1985114402.4
Bryan Mitchell25us USLR6′ 2″215Apr 19, 19913550.4$516,650
Conor Mullee28us USRR6′ 4″195Feb 25, 19881st300.1
Ivan Nova29do DORR6′ 5″250Jan 12, 1987721150.6
Tyler Olson26us USRL6′ 3″205Oct 2, 19892100
Blake Parker31us USRR6′ 3″225Jun 19, 198541600
Chris Parmelee28us USLL6′ 1″220Feb 24, 19886620.3
James Pazos25us USRL6′ 2″252May 5, 1991270-0.2
Branden Pinder27us USRR6′ 4″215Jan 26, 1989210-0.1
Michael Pineda27do DORR6′ 7″280Jan 18, 1989432321.1$4,300,000
Rob Refsnyder25kr KRRR6′ 0″203Mar 26, 199125844-0.1
Alex Rodriguez40us USRR6′ 3″230Jul 27, 1975226557-1.2$21,000,000
Austin Romine27us USRR6′ 1″216Nov 22, 198856246-0.2$556,000
CC Sabathia35us USLL6′ 6″300Jul 21, 19801630303.1$25,000,000
Gary Sanchez23do DORR6′ 2″230Dec 2, 1992253533
Luis Severino22do DORR6′ 2″218Feb 20, 199422211-0.4$521,300
Chasen Shreve25us USLL6′ 4″180Jul 12, 199033700$533,400
Donovan Solano28co CORR5′ 8″210Dec 17, 19875960
Anthony Swarzak30us USRR6′ 4″215Sep 10, 19857260-0.1
Masahiro Tanaka27jp JPRR6′ 3″218Nov 1, 1988331315.2$22,000,000
Mark Teixeira36us USBR6′ 3″225Apr 11, 198014116104-1.1$23,125,000
Ronald Torreyes23ve VERR5′ 8″155Sep 2, 1992272470.3$508,600
Adam Warren28us USRR6′ 1″224Aug 25, 198752900.4$1,700,000
Mason Williams24us USLR6′ 1″195Aug 21, 19912127-0.1$509,700
Kirby Yates29us USLR5′ 10″205Mar 25, 19873410-0.1$511,900
Eric Young Jr.31us USBR5′ 10″195May 25, 1985860-0.1

2015 New York Yankees additions, transactions, and trades

Here is a list of New York Yankees transactions during the 2015 season based on the provided information:

  • October 10, 2014:

Kevin Long (hitting coach) and Mick Kelleher (first base coach) were fired.

GM Brian Cashman was re-signed to a three-year deal.

  • November 8, 2014:

Chris Young (outfielder) was re-signed to a 1-year, $2.5 million contract with incentives.

Left-hander José de Paula was signed to a 1-year major league contract worth $500,000.

  • November 12, 2014: 

Francisco Cervelli (catcher) was traded to the Pittsburgh Pirates for left-hander Justin Wilson.

December 3, 2014: Reliever Esmil Rogers was signed to a 1-year, $1.48 million contract.

  • December 5, 2014:

Didi Gregorius (shortstop) was acquired from the Arizona Diamondbacks in a three-team trade. The trade involved Shane Greene going to the Detroit Tigers, and Robbie Ray and Domingo Leyba going to the Arizona Diamondbacks.

Reliever Andrew Miller was signed to a 4-year, $36 million deal.

  • December 15, 2014: Chase Headley (third baseman) was re-signed to a 4-year deal worth $52 million.
  • December 16, 2014: Chris Capuano (left-hander) was re-signed to a 1-year, $5 million deal.
  • December 19, 2014:

Utility infielder Martín Prado and pitcher David Phelps were traded to the Miami Marlins for pitcher Nathan Eovaldi, 1B/OF Garrett Jones, and pitching prospect Domingo Germán.

Relief pitcher Gonzalez Germen was acquired from the New York Mets for cash considerations. He was later traded to the Texas Rangers on January 20 for cash considerations.

  • December 29, 2014: Reliever Shawn Kelley was traded to the San Diego Padres for minor league pitcher Johnny Barbato.
  • January 1, 2015: Pitching prospect Manny Banuelos was traded to the Atlanta Braves for relievers David Carpenter and Chasen Shreve.
  • January 6, 2015: Infielder Stephen Drew was signed to a 1-year contract worth $5 million with incentives.
  • January 11, 2015: Jeff Pentland was hired as the main hitting coach, Alan Cockrell as the assistant hitting coach, and Joe Espada as the third base coach.
  • January 13, 2015: Reliever Chris Martin was acquired from the Colorado Rockies for cash considerations.
  • February 16, 2015: Pitcher Jared Burton was signed to a minor league contract and invited to spring training.
  • March 11, 2015: Chris Capuano left a spring training game with a strained right quad.
  • March 26, 2015: Jared Burton was released but later re-signed three days later.
  • April 1, 2015: Gregorio Petit was acquired from the Houston Astros for cash or a player to be named later.
  • July 30, 2015: Dustin Ackley was traded from the Seattle Mariners to the Yankees for José Ramírez and Ramón Flores.
  • July 31, 2015: Garrett Jones was designated for assignment.
  • August 2015: Garrett Jones was re-signed and then re-designated for assignment again.

2015 New York Yankees shirts retired

  • Bernie Williams’ number 51 was announced to be retired on May 24.
  • Jorge Posada’s number 20 was announced to be retired on August 22.
  • Andy Pettitte’s number 46 was announced to be retired on August 23.

2015 New York Yankees were without

• SS Derek Jeter (retired)
• OF Zoilo Almonte (signed with Braves)
• C Francisco Cervelli (trade with Pirates)
• RHP Shane Greene (trade with Tigers)
• IF/OF Martín Prado (trade with Marlins)
• RHP David Phelps (trade with Marlins)
• IF Zelous Wheeler (sold to Golden Eagles)
• RHP Preston Claiborne (waiver claim by Marlins)
• LHP David Huff (signed with Dodgers)
• OF Ichiro Suzuki (signed with Marlins)
• RHP David Robertson (signed with White Sox)
• RHP Shawn Kelley (trade with Padres)
• RHP Brandon McCarthy (signed with Dodgers)
• RHP Hiroki Kuroda (signed with Carp)
• LHP Jeff Francis (signed with Blue Jays)
• Hitting coach Kevin Long
• First base coach Mick Kelleher

2015 New York Yankees additions:

• RHP Nathan Eovaldi (trade with Marlins)
• LHP Chasen Shreve (trade with Braves)
• RHP David Carpenter (trade with Braves)
• LHP Justin Wilson (trade with Pirates)
• IF Didi Gregorius (trade with Diamondbacks)
• IF Gregorio Petit (trade with Astros)
• 1B/OF Garrett Jones (trade with Marlins)
• RHP Chris Martin (trade with Rockies)
• RHP Jared Burton (free agent)
• LHP Andrew Miller (free agent)
• Hitting coach Jeff Pentland
• Third base coach Joe Espada
• Assistant hitting coach Alan Cockrell

2015 New York Yankees debuts

  • Greg Bird – 08-13-2015 – 22 years old
  • Danny Burawa – 06-21-2015 – 26 years old
  • Caleb Cotham – 07-29-2015 – 27 years old
  • Jose De Paula – 06-21-2015 – 27 years old
  • Ramon Flores – 05-30-2015 – 23 years old
  • Nick Goody – 07-30-2015 – 24 years old
  • Slade Heathcott – 05-20-2015 – 24 years old
  • Jacob Lindgren – 05-25-2015 – 22 years old
  • Diego Moreno – 06-22-2015 – 27 years old
  • Rico Noel – 09-02-2015 – 26 years old
  • James Pazos – 09-05-2015 – 24 years old
  • Branden Pinder – 04-15-2015 – 26 years old
  • Rob Refsnyder – 07-11-2015 – 24 years old
  • Nick Rumbelow – 06-23-2015 – 23 years old
  • Gary Sánchez – 10-03-2015 – 22 years old
  • Luis Severino – 08-05-2015 – 21 years old
  • Matt Tracy – 04-11-2015 – 26 years old
  • Mason Williams – 06-12-2015 – 23 years old

2015 New York Yankees team stats (batting)

PosNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBA
CBrian McCann311355354656810815126940052970.232
1BMark Teixeira351114623925710022031792059850.255
2BStephen Drew32131428383437716117440237710.201
SSDidi Gregorius25155578525571392429565333850.265
3BChase Headley3115664258074150291116202511350.259
LFBrett Gardner31151656571941482631666205681350.259
CFJacoby Ellsbury311115014526611615273321935860.257
RFCarlos Beltrán381335314785713234119670045850.276
DHAlex Rodriguez3915162052383131221338640841450.25
OFChris Young31140356318538020114423130730.252
1BGreg Bird224617815726419011310019530.261
CJohn Ryan Murphy24671721552143913140012430.277
UTGarrett Jones3457152144123141517008370.215
IFBrendan Ryan33471039610226208005290.229
2BJosé Pirela253778747173015102160.23
UTDustin Ackley272357526153241100470.288
IFGregorio Petit30204742773005003160.167
2BRob Refsnyder24164743313302520370.302
OFRamón Flores2312333237100000040.219
OFSlade Heathcott24173025610202801250.4
CFMason Williams238222136301300130.286
3BCole Figueroa2828822200000000.25
Gary Sánchez2222200000000010
DHRico Noel26152251000052000.5
1BAustin Romine2612200000000000
Team Totals31.616262685567764139727219212737632555412270.251
Rank in 15 AL teams52711144132278

2015 New York Yankees team stats (pitching)

PosNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRER
SPCC Sabathia346100.3754.7329290100167.11889288
SPMichael Pineda2612100.5454.3727270100160.21768378
SPNathan Eovaldi251430.8244.227270000154.11757272
SPMasahiro Tanaka261270.6323.51242401001541266660
SPIvan Nova286110.3535.071717000094995453
SPLuis Severino21530.6252.891111000062.1532120
CLAndrew Miller30320.62.0460053003661.2331614
RPAdam Warren27770.53.2943175001131.11145148
RPDellin Betances27640.61.57401700984451714
RPJustin Wilson275013.1740300061492121
RPChasen Shreve24620.753.095901300058.1492120
Chris Capuano360407.97224700040.2523836
Esmil Rogers29110.56.27180300033412923
Bryan Mitchell240206.37202800129.2372421
Branden Pinder260202.932501000027.22899
Chris Martin290205.66240800120.2281313
Chase Whitley26120.3334.1944000019.12099
David Carpenter290104.82220200018.2201110
Nick Rumbelow23110.54.02170600015.21687
Diego Moreno271015.2340100010.1966
Caleb Cotham271016.5212040009.21477
Andrew Bailey310105.1910030008.2985
Jacob Lindgren22005.147020007544
Nick Goody23004.767050005.2633
James Pazos2400011010005300
Jose De Paula27002.71010003.1211
Sergio Santos310062020003322
Jose Rami­rez2500153010003655
Kyle Davies310001010002.1300
Brendan Ryan330001010002200
Matt Tracy260001010002230
Danny Burawa2600541000000.2344
Garrett Jones340001010000.2000
Team Totals27.487750.5374.0316216215930481457.21416698652
Rank in 15 AL teams412891532989

2015 New York Yankees vs. opponents/ team splits

Opponent (Games)WonLostWP
Atlanta Braves (3)301.000
Baltimore Orioles (19)9100.474
Boston Red Sox (19)1180.579
Chicago White Sox (7)520.714
Cleveland Indians (7)250.286
Detroit Tigers (7)520.714
Houston Astros (7)340.429
Kansas City Royals (6)420.667
Los Angeles Angels (6)420.667
Miami Marlins (4)220.500
Minnesota Twins (6)510.833
New York Mets (6)420.667
Oakland Athletics (7)340.429
Philadelphia Phillies (3)120.333
Seattle Mariners (6)510.833
Tampa Bay Rays (19)1270.632
Texas Rangers (7)250.286
Toronto Blue Jays (19)6130.316
Washington Nationals (4)130.250

2015 New York Yankees monthly record

Month (Games)WonLostWP
April (22)1390.591
May (29)13160.448
June (27)15120.556
July (24)1770.708
August (28)14140.500
September (28)14140.500
October (4)130.250

2015 New York Yankees All-Stars

  • Mark Teixeira
  • Brett Gardner
  • Dellin Betances

2015 New York Yankees awards and honors

  • Brian McCann: AL Silver Slugger Award
  • Andrew Miller: AL Relief Man Award
  • Mariano Rivera AL Reliever of the Year
  • All-Star Selections in 2015: Mark Teixeira, Brett Gardner, Dellin Betances

2015 New York Yankees top moments

Luismas Unleashed: In a remarkable turn of events, the Yankees’ pitching prospect, Luis Severino, emerged from the shadows of Rookie ball to take center stage at Yankee Stadium. Just over two years ago, he was honing his craft in the lower ranks of the system. Fast forward to this season, and General Manager Brian Cashman proudly declared Severino’s promotion to bolster the major league rotation. Despite trade talks swirling around other promising prospects, the Yankees stood firm in their commitment to nurturing young talent. On August 5th, Severino, at the youthful age of 210, made his mark, delivering five innings of two-run brilliance against the seasoned Red Sox lineup. Although he suffered a loss due to offensive struggles, witnessing a homegrown talent excel was a refreshing spectacle. Since then, Severino’s stellar performances have positioned him as a reliable starter, a surprising revelation for someone who couldn’t legally enjoy a drink at the start of the year.

Tex’s Leg Woe: Amidst the highs, a moment of misfortune cast a shadow on the Yankees’ season. Mark Teixeira, enjoying an All-Star caliber year, found himself in the midst of his best season since donning pinstripes. A switch-hitting powerhouse with stellar defense, Teixeira was the linchpin of the Yankees’ lineup, arguably more valuable than even A-Rod. However, on August 17th, facing the Twins and Kyle Gibson, the tide turned. Teixeira, in the midst of an offensive flow, crushed a foul ball off his leg. Despite initially staying in the game, subsequent MRIs revealed more than a mere bone bruise; his season was cut short due to a fractured leg. While Greg Bird admirably filled the void, the lineup against lefties suffered, and skeptics pointed to Teixeira’s absence as a potential reason for the team’s offensive struggles heading into the playoffs.

Beltran’s Toronto Triumph: Carlos Beltran’s resurgence in the second half became a beacon of excellence for the Yankees. His stellar performance almost justified the significant three-year, $45 million contract bestowed upon him in 2014. Rewind to August 14th, with the Yankees facing the Blue Jays on an 11-game winning streak and David Price dealing seven shutout innings. Trailing 3-0, the Yankees staged a late-game comeback. Back-to-back singles, an RBI ground-rule double, and then, with a 1-2 count, Beltran delivered a game-changing three-run homer. The bench erupted, and Andrew Miller sealed the deal with a dramatic strikeout. While the Yankees couldn’t maintain their first-place standing, this victory stood out as one of the most thrilling moments of the season.

Slade’s Stunning Moment: In a revelation that reverberated across baseball, Slade Heathcott seized the spotlight just over two weeks ago. The 2009 first-round pick, who faced setbacks and even found himself cut from the 40-man roster in December, bounced back with a scorching start in Triple-A Scranton. His performance earned him a promotion to the Yankees in mid-May, but a brief stint was followed by a quad strain that landed him on the DL. Returning to Scranton, Heathcott faced challenges but eventually made a triumphant return to the majors. On September 14th, in a scoreless game against the Rays, he entered as an eighth-inning defensive replacement. With the Yankees down to their last strike, a rally ensued, capped by Heathcott’s jaw-dropping three-run homer off closer Brad Boxberger. In mere minutes, a potential 1-0 defeat transformed into a thrilling 4-1 lead. Given Slade’s improbable journey, this moment etched itself as one of the season’s most extraordinary highlights.

How do you rate the 2015 New York Yankees?

Related posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!