2007 New York Yankees

The 2007 New York Yankees team
Esteban Quiñones
Saturday February 10, 2024

Table of Contents

The final standingLost the ALDS to the Cleveland Indians
Regular season record94–68 (.580)
Post-season record1-3
Divisional rank2nd
ALDS record and opponentLost 1-3 vs Cleveland Indians
AL rank4
ALCS record and opponentDid not play
World Series record and opponentDid not play
ManagerJoe Torre
CaptainDerek Jeter
Top batterHome runs: Alex Rodriguez (54), Hideki Matsui (25), Jorge Posada (20)

BA: Jorge Posada (.338), Derek Jeter (.322), Jose Molina (.318 in 29 games), Alex Rodriguez (.314)

Runs: Alex Rodriguez (143), Bobby Abreu (123), Johnny Damon (102)

RBI: Alex Rodriguez (156), Hideki Matsui (103), Bobby Abreu (101)
Top pitcher/ (W-L, ERA)Chien-Ming Wang: 19-7, 3.70
Andy Pettitte: 15-9, 4.05
Mike Mussina: 11-10, 5.15
Attendance record4,271,083 (1st of 14)

2007 New York Yankees season: A brief summary

The 2007 New York Yankees, top contenders for the AL East championship, found themselves in an unusual position, finishing second to the Boston Red Sox in the division. However, they secured a lifeline by clinching the American League wild card, narrowly besting the Seattle Mariners and the Detroit Tigers.

As the postseason unfolded for the 2007 New York Yankees, the tension reached a critical point, with manager Joe Torre‘s future hanging in the balance. Torre, a figure deeply ingrained in Yankees lore with 12 championship-filled years at the helm, faced the looming possibility of his managerial era coming to an end.

The pivotal moment came in the playoff series against the Cleveland Indians when the 2007 New York Yankees found themselves on the brink of elimination. The Indians took a commanding 3-0 lead, prompting speculation that Torre’s tenure might conclude with a disappointing exit.

However, in a dramatic turn of events, the 2007 New York Yankees rallied to save their season and, potentially, Torre’s job. Johnny Damon emerged as the hero with a go-ahead, three-run homer in the fifth inning. Rookies Phil Hughes and Joba Chamberlain stepped up to rescue the Yankees after Roger Clemens’ early exit.

The atmosphere at Yankee Stadium was electric, with the fans rallying behind Torre and the team. Signs pleading, “DO IT FOR JOE,” highlighted the deep connection between the manager and the passionate Yankees faithful.

Despite owner George Steinbrenner‘s earlier comments suggesting Torre’s job security depended on the series outcome, the 2007 New York Yankees fought back. Damon’s four RBIs and a series of crucial hits, including Hideki Matsui, Robinson Cano, and Melky Cabrera’s contributions, fueled a comeback that mirrored the team’s resilience throughout the season.

The series against the Indians became a symbol of the 2007 New York Yankees’ ability to defy the odds, reminiscent of their rebound from a challenging 21-29 start to the season. The players, led by Damon and supported by the dynamic duo of Hughes and Chamberlain, showcased their determination to prolong Torre’s storied managerial career.

In a game that showcased the Yankees’ trademark resilience, they denied the Indians a ticket to the AL Championship Series, at least for one more night. The crowd of 56,358 erupted in joy as Damon’s home run soared over the wall, providing a moment of catharsis for the fans who had witnessed their 2007 New York Yankees’ troubles and struggles.

As the 2007 New York Yankees faced the challenge of overcoming a 2-1 deficit in the series, the narrative shifted from uncertainty to renewed hope. The emotional rollercoaster of the 2007 season, with its highs and lows, encapsulated the essence of being a Yankees fan—full of passion, drama, and an unwavering belief in the team’s ability to overcome adversity.

Top moments of 2007 New York Yankees

The 2007 Yankees season was characterized by a turbulent start as they set a major league record, utilizing an unprecedented 10 different starting pitchers in the first 30 games. Notably, six of these starters were rookies.

As the season progressed, the 2007 New York Yankees found their stride, embarking on a remarkable 9-game winning streak, their longest since May 2005. This impressive run set the stage for a highly anticipated Subway Series against the New York Mets, showcasing the city’s fierce baseball rivalry.

A pivotal moment in the season occurred on August 4, 2007, during a game against the Kansas City Royals. In the first inning, Alex Rodriguez, one of the Yankees’ biggest stars, made history by hitting his 500th career home run. Rodriguez’s achievement was particularly noteworthy as he became the youngest player ever to reach this milestone at the age of 32 years and 8 days.

Tragedy struck the Yankees community on August 13 when Hall of Fame shortstop Phil Rizzuto, a beloved figure and the long-time voice of the team on television and radio, passed away. In a heartfelt tribute, the 2007 New York Yankees honored Rizzuto by wearing his iconic number 10 on their left sleeves for the remainder of the season, commemorating his lasting impact on the franchise.

The 2007 New York Yankees faced a critical juncture in their season after falling eight games behind in the AL East standings. But they mounted a comeback. A pivotal series against the Boston Red Sox at Yankee Stadium saw the team sweep their rivals. Combined with losses by the Seattle Mariners, these victories propelled the 2007 New York Yankees to the top of the AL Wild Card race, keeping their postseason hopes alive.

One of the most memorable moments of the season occurred on September 14 during a marathon game against the Boston Red Sox. Lasting 4 hours and 43 minutes, the contest fell just 2 minutes short of a nine-inning game record. This grueling battle underscored the intensity of the longstanding rivalry between the Yankees and the Red Sox, captivating fans and adding another chapter to the storied history of this fierce competition.

2007 New York Yankees season in videos

ALDS result

Yankees 1-3 Indians

GameScoreDateStarting PitchersWinning pitcherLosing pitcher
1New York 3 at Cleveland 12October 4Chien-Ming Wang vs. CC SabathiaCC Sabathia (1–0)Chien-Ming Wang (0–1)
2New York 1 at Cleveland 2October 5Andy Pettitte vs. Fausto CarmonaRafael Pérez (1–0)Luis Vizcaíno (0–1)
3Cleveland 4 at New York 8October 7Jake Westbrook vs. Roger ClemensPhil Hughes (1–0)Jake Westbrook (0–1)
4Cleveland 6 at New York 4October 8Paul Byrd vs. Chien-Ming WangPaul Byrd (1–0)Chien-Ming Wang (0–2)

ALCS Result

(Didn’t play)

World Series result

(Didn’t play)

2007 New York Yankees roster

NameAgeBTHtWtDoBYrsGGSWARSalary
Bobby Abreu33LR6′ 0″220Mar 11, 1974121581512.4$15,000,000
Chris Basak28RR6′ 2″190Dec 6, 19781st500
Colter Bean30RR6′ 6″255Jan 16, 1977330-0.2
Wilson Betemit25BR6′ 2″220Nov 2, 1981537200
Chris Britton24RR6′ 3″275Dec 16, 198221100.2
Jim Brower34RR6′ 2″205Dec 29, 1972930-0.4
Brian Bruney25RR6′ 3″235Feb 17, 198245800.2$395,545
Melky Cabrera22BL5′ 10″210Aug 11, 198431501371.6$432,400
Miguel Cairo33RR6′ 1″225May 4, 1974125426-0.1$750,000
Robinson Cano24LR6′ 0″228Oct 22, 198231601576.7$490,800
Joba Chamberlain21RR6′ 3″245Sep 23, 19851st1901.4
Roger Clemens44RR6′ 4″205Aug 4, 19622418171.5$17,400,000
Tyler Clippard22RR6′ 3″200Feb 14, 19851st660
Johnny Damon33LL6′ 2″205Nov 5, 1973131411232.7$13,000,000
Matt DeSalvo26RR6′ 0″180Sep 11, 19801st76-0.1
Shelley Duncan27RR6′ 5″215Sep 29, 19791st34160.5
Kyle Farnsworth31RR6′ 4″230Apr 14, 197696400$5,666,667
Jason Giambi36LR6′ 3″240Jan 8, 19711383690.9$23,428,571
Alberto Gonzalez24RR5′ 10″195Apr 18, 19831st122-0.5
Sean Henn26RL6′ 3″235Apr 23, 19813291-0.7$382,048
Phil Hughes21RR6′ 5″240Jun 24, 19861st13130.9
Kei Igawa27LL6′ 1″210Jul 13, 19791st1412-0.2$4,000,000
Derek Jeter HOF33RR6′ 3″195Jun 26, 1974131561543.9$21,600,000
Jeff Karstens24RR6′ 3″185Sep 24, 1982273-1$389,495
Ian Kennedy22RR6′ 0″210Dec 19, 19841st330.6
Hideki Matsui33LR6′ 2″210Jun 12, 197451431434.1$13,000,000
Doug Mientkiewicz33LR6′ 2″195Jun 19, 19741072481.4$1,500,000
José Molina32RR6′ 0″250Jun 3, 1975829160.4
Mike Mussina HOF38LR6′ 2″185Dec 8, 19681728271$11,070,423
Mike Myers38LL6′ 3″197Jun 26, 1969135501$1,250,000
Wil Nieves29RR5′ 11″190Sep 25, 197742621-0.4$382,150
Ross Ohlendorf24RR6′ 4″240Aug 8, 19821st600.1
Carl Pavano31RR6′ 5″265Jan 8, 19769220$10,000,000
Andy Pettitte35LL6′ 5″235Jun 15, 19721336343.7$16,000,000
Josh Phelps29RR6′ 3″225May 12, 197873621-0.5$600,000
Andy Phillips30RR6′ 0″205Apr 6, 1977461490.7
Jorge Posada36BR6′ 2″215Aug 17, 1970131441315.4$12,000,000
Scott Proctor30RR6′ 1″195Jan 2, 197745200.5$455,923
Edwar Ramirez26RR6′ 3″165Mar 28, 19811st210-0.6
Darrell Rasner26RR6′ 3″210Jan 13, 19813660.3$384,523
Mariano Rivera HOF37RR6′ 2″195Nov 29, 1969136702$10,500,000
Alex Rodriguez31RR6′ 3″230Jul 27, 1975141581589.4$22,708,525
Bronson Sardinha24LR6′ 1″220Apr 6, 19831st1020
Kevin Thompson27RR5′ 10″195Sep 18, 19792135-0.2
Jose Veras26RR6′ 6″240Oct 20, 1980290-0.1$382,475
Ron Villone37LL6′ 3″245Jan 16, 1970133700.5
Luis Vizcaino32RR6′ 1″170Aug 6, 197497700.7$3,000,000
Chien-Ming Wang27RR6′ 4″225Mar 31, 1980330305$489,500
Chase Wright24LL6′ 2″205Feb 8, 19831st32-0.1

2007 New York Yankees additions, transactions, and trades

Offseason Moves

  • Cory Lidle tragically lost his life in a plane crash.
  • Traded right fielder Gary Sheffield to the Detroit Tigers for pitching prospects.
  • Traded pitcher Jaret Wright to the Baltimore Orioles for reliever Chris Britton.
  • Andy Pettitte signed as a free agent with the Yankees on December 21, 2006.
  • Traded Randy Johnson to the Arizona Diamondbacks for pitcher Luis Vizcaíno and three minor league prospects.

Regular Season Changes

  • Kei Igawa, acquired during the offseason, struggled with 26 earned runs in 6 appearances and an ERA of 7.63. Sent to the Tampa Yankees, the Single-A affiliate of the Yankees.
  • Roger Clemens announced his return to the Yankees on May 6 after a three-year absence.
  • In July, traded Scott Proctor to the Los Angeles Dodgers for Wilson Betemit.
  • In July, traded Jeff Kennard for Jose Molina.

2007 New York Yankees player debuts

  • Chris Basak – 06-09-2007 – 28 years old
  • Joba Chamberlain – 08-07-2007 – 21 years old
  • Tyler Clippard – 05-20-2007 – 22 years old
  • Matt DeSalvo – 05-07-2007 – 26 years old
  • Shelley Duncan – 07-20-2007 – 27 years old
  • Alberto Gonzalez – 09-01-2007 – 24 years old
  • Phil Hughes – 04-26-2007 – 20 years old
  • Kei Igawa – 04-07-2007 – 27 years old
  • Ian Kennedy – 09-01-2007 – 22 years old
  • Ross Ohlendorf – 09-11-2007 – 25 years old
  • Edwar Ramirez – 07-03-2007 – 26 years old
  • Bronson Sardinha – 09-15-2007 – 24 years old
  • Chase Wright – 04-17-2007 – 24 years old

2007 New York Yankees team stats (batting)

PosNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBA
CJorge Posada361445895069117142120902074980.338
1BDoug Mientkiewicz337219216626461205240016230.277
2BRobinson Cano241606696179318941719974539850.306
SSDerek Jeter331567146391022063941273158561000.322
3BAlex Rodriguez3115870858314318331054156244951200.314
LFHideki Matsui33143634547100156284251034273730.285
CFMelky Cabrera221506125456614924887313543680.273
RFBobby Abreu3315869960512317140516101258841150.283
DHJason Giambi368330325431608014391040660.236
OFJohnny Damon3314160553393144272126327366790.27
1BAndy Phillips30612071852754712250312260.292
1BMiguel Cairo3354121107122770010818190.252
IFWilson Betemit25379284111940424006330.226
1BJosh Phelps2936888082120212006190.263
DHShelley Duncan27348374161910717008200.257
CJosé Molina322971669215019002130.318
CWil Nieves29266661610400800290.164
OFKevin Thompson27132321243002002100.19
IFAlberto Gonzalez2412151431000101110.071
UTBronson Sardinha241012963000200210.333
IFChris Basak2851100000000000
Team Totals30.916265285717968165632632201929123406379910.29
Rank in 14 AL teams21147148351

2007 New York Yankees team stats (pitching)

PosNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRER
SPAndy Pettitte351590.6254.0536340000215.123810697
SPChien-Ming Wang271970.7313.730300100199.11998482
SPMike Mussina3811100.5245.15282700001521889087
SPRoger Clemens44660.54.181817000099995246
SPPhil Hughes21530.6254.461313000072.2643936
SPKei Igawa27230.46.251412000067.2764847
CLMariano Rivera37340.4293.1567059003071.1682525
RPLuis Vizcaino32820.84.37701300075.1663736
RPKyle Farnsworth31210.6674.86401100060603532
RPBrian Bruney25320.64.685801600050442826
RPMike Myers383012.665501100040.2381412
Scott Proctor30250.2863.815201000054.1532723
Ron Villone37004.253701300042.1362020
Sean Henn26220.57.12291800036.2443229
Matt DeSalvo26130.256.1876000027.2342019
Tyler Clippard22310.756.3366000027291919
Darrell Rasner26130.254.0166000024.2291411
Joba Chamberlain212010.381903001241221
Edwar Ramirez26110.58.14210500121241919
Ian Kennedy221011.89330000191364
Jeff Karstens24140.211.0573200014.2272118
Chris Britton240103.55110400012.2955
Carl Pavano311014.7622000011.11276
Chase Wright242017.2320000101288
Jose Veras26005.799030029.1666
Ross Ohlendorf24002.846030006.1522
Jim Brower340013.53000003.1875
Colter Bean30010123000003544
Team Totals31.494680.584.4916216216110341450.21498777724
Rank in 14 AL teams31181213122678

2007 New York Yankees record vs. opponents/ team splits

Opponent (Games)WonLostWP
Arizona Diamondbacks (3)301.000
Baltimore Orioles (18)990.500
Boston Red Sox (18)1080.556
Chicago White Sox (10)640.600
Cleveland Indians (6)601.000
Colorado Rockies (3)030.000
Detroit Tigers (8)440.500
Kansas City Royals (10)910.900
Los Angeles Angels (9)360.333
Minnesota Twins (7)520.714
New York Mets (6)330.500
Oakland Athletics (6)240.333
Pittsburgh Pirates (3)301.000
San Francisco Giants (3)120.333
Seattle Mariners (10)550.500
Tampa Bay Devil Rays (18)1080.556
Texas Rangers (6)510.833
Toronto Blue Jays (18)1080.556

2007 New York Yankees monthly record

Month (Games)WonLostWP
April (23)9140.391
May (28)13150.464
June (27)16110.593
July (28)1990.679
August (29)18110.621
September (27)1980.704

2007 New York Yankees All-Stars

  • Alex Rodriguez
  • Derek Jeter
  • Jorge Posada

2007 New York Yankees awards and honors

AL MVP: Alex Rodriguez

Silver Slugger Awards

  • Alex Rodriguez
  • Derek Jeter
  • Jorge Posada

Hank Aaron Award

  • Alex Rodriguez

Other achievements

  • Jorge Posada finished 6th in AL MVP Voting.
  • Joe Torre finished 3rd in AL Manager of the Year Voting.

End of a dynasty

On October 14, 2007, George Steinbrenner passed the baton of Yankees leadership to his sons, Hank and Hal Steinbrenner. This pivotal moment marked not just a transition of power for the renowned baseball team but also encompassed the YES Network and the ambitious project of erecting the new Yankee Stadium. “My focus will lean more towards the baseball aspect,” asserted Hank Steinbrenner, adding, “The stadium, that’s more Hal. But essentially, decisions will be a collaborative effort.” Although technically still present, Steinbrenner assumed a chairman-like role within the team. According to team president Randy Levine, “George has embraced a role akin to the chairman of a major corporation,” highlighting his long-standing desire to involve his sons in the family enterprise. Both Hank and Hal stepped up, assuming the day-to-day responsibilities required to steer the Yankees.

Following the 2007 New York Yankees’ postseason exit, uncertainty surrounded the fate of Joe Torre, the team’s manager since 1996. Speculation grew as the team deliberated, and indications suggested Torre might not return. Eventually, a contract was extended to Torre, featuring a reduced salary with incentives. Feeling unfairly treated despite his lengthy tenure, Torre declined the offer and found a new home with the Los Angeles Dodgers. In Torre’s stead, the Yankees welcomed Joe Girardi as their new manager.

How do you rate the 2007 New York Yankees?

Related posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!