1995 New York Yankees

Don Mattingly and Derek Jeter of the 1995 New York Yankees.
Esteban Quiñones
Wednesday February 21, 2024

Table of Contents

The final standingLost the ALDS to the Seattle Mariners
Regular season record79–65 (.549)
Post-season record2-3
Divisional rank2
ALDS record and opponentLost 2-3 vs Seattle Mariners
AL rank4
ALCS record and opponentDid not play
World Series record and opponentDid not play
ManagerBuck Showalter
CaptainDon Mattingly
Top batterHome runs: Paul O’Neill (22), Mike Stanley (18), Bernie Williams (18), Don Mattingly (7)

BA: Wade Boggs (.324), Bernie Williams (.307), Paul O’Neill (.300)

Runs: Bernie Williams (93), Paul O’Neill (82), Wade Boggs (76)

RBI: Paul O’Neill (96), Mike Stanley (83), Bernie Williams (82)
Top pitcher/ (W-L, ERA)Jack McDowell: 15-10, 3.93Andy Pettitte: 12-9, 4.17David Cone: 9-2, 3.82
Attendance record1,705,263 (7th of 14)

1995 New York Yankees season: A brief summary

In the enchanted realm of baseball, where every season is a chapter in the epic novel of the New York Yankees, the 1995 saga unfolded like a tapestry woven with threads of veteran sagacity and the vibrant hues of youthful audacity. Imagine Yankee Stadium not as a mere ballpark but as a celestial arena where the baseball gods played a cosmic game, and Buck Showalter, the sagacious puppeteer, pulled the strings of destiny.

The prelude had hinted at a renaissance, a phoenix-like ascent from the ashes of mediocrity. But, ah, the whims of fate! In a parallel universe of modern playoff structures, the 1995 New York Yankees might have engaged in a Wild Card showdown against the free-falling Angels, a dramatic prologue to their postseason odyssey. Yet, destiny had its script, with the Mariners weaving a narrative that left the Yankees haunted by the specter of missed opportunities.

The 1995 New York Yankees were not just a team; they were a living kaleidoscope of characters. Picture Paul O’Neill as the seasoned alchemist, turning every swing into baseball gold. David Cone, the wizard on the mound, conjured pitches that danced to a mystical rhythm. Wade Boggs, the sage with a bat, swung with the wisdom of an ancient warrior. And John Wetteland, the bullpen sorcerer, cast spells that sealed victories in envelopes of destiny.

Amidst this symphony of veterans, enter the young guns—the rebels challenging the established order. Andy Pettitte, the prodigious hurler, painted the strike zone with the strokes of a baseball Picasso. Bernie Williams, the outfield poet, composed catches that were lyrical masterpieces. Derek Jeter and Jorge Posada, the understudies among the 1995 New York Yankees, were destined to script their own tales in the grand narrative of the Yankees’ dynasty.

The 1995 New York Yankees dugout wasn’t just a bench; it was a sacred space where echoes of the past mingled with the shouts of the present. Randy Velarde, the super-sub of ’95, shared secret handshakes with Brett Gardner, passing the torch of versatility. Dellin Betances, Chasen Shreve, and John Ryan Murphy, the heralds of a new era, carried the baton of tradition, bridging the gap between the old guard and the avant-garde.

In this cosmic ballet of baseball, where the dance of veterans and rookies shapes the narrative, the 1995 New York Yankees season, tinged with the bitterness of postseason defeat, was a spellbinding chapter that hinted at a future where the Yankees, like mythical heroes, would rise again in a blaze of glory.

Greatest moment of 1995 New York Yankees

In the mystical autumn, the 1995 New York Yankees, draped in the shadows of a 14-year postseason drought, emerged like titans, ready to reclaim their place in the celestial dance of October baseball. The year held a special resonance, not just for the promise of a postseason return but for the narrative arc that would etch itself into the very soul of Yankee lore.

The 1995 New York Yankees, having the teamlast tasted playoff glory in 1981, carried the weight of history on their shoulders. The legendary Don Mattingly, a talismanic figure who had carved his name into the Yankees’ tapestry with years of loyal service, had never felt the electric charge of October baseball. The collective heartbeat of fans resonated with the echoes of Mattingly’s unfulfilled postseason dreams. It was a symphony of anticipation that crescendoed as Mattingly stepped to the plate in the bottom of the sixth inning during ALDS Game 2 against the Mariners.

The stadium was packed to the rafters. Ruben Sierra had just tied the game with a solo homer, setting the stage for Mattingly’s moment of destiny. And oh, destiny did not disappoint. In a single swing, Mattingly unleashed a majestic home run, the crack of the bat echoing like a thunderous applause from the baseball gods. Gary Thorne, the announcer, captured the magic with poetic precision, exclaiming, “Hang on to the roof!” The roar of the crowd, the explosion of emotion, and the joyous eruption of celebration painted a tableau of jubilation that transcended the confines of Yankee Stadium.

This was not just a home run; it was a release of pent-up emotions, a cathartic explosion of joy that reverberated through the Bronx and beyond. Mattingly, the stalwart captain of the 1995 New York Yankees, had not only broken the postseason jinx but had done so with a flourish that etched his name in postseason history. The Yankees, led by their iconic captain, were back on the playoff stage, and a city that had yearned for this moment for over a decade erupted in euphoria.

The 1995 New York Yankees, often overshadowed by subsequent dynasties, held a unique place in the narrative of the Yankees’ resurgence. Despite a heartbreaking exit in the ALDS against the Mariners, the season stood as a testament to resilience and triumph. The debuts of Derek Jeter, Jorge Posada, Andy Pettitte, and Mariano Rivera, though brief and unspectacular, hinted at a future where new stars would ascend to carry the torch. The September surge of the 1995 New York Yankees, winning 26 of their last 33 games and 11 of the last 12, symbolized a phoenix-like rise that culminated in the securing of the first American League wild card.

As the curtains fell on the 1995 New York Yankees, a new chapter beckoned for the team. Mattingly, having tasted the sweetness of October baseball, passed the torch on to a new generation. The seeds of greatness had been planted, and the promise of a fantastic and triumphant era of Yankees baseball loomed on the horizon. The echoes of Mattingly-led 1995 New York Yankees postseason debut resonated not just as a singular achievement but as the herald of a renaissance, a rebirth that would soon see the pinstripes dancing in the October moonlight once more.

1995 New York Yankees season in videos

ALDS Result

Yankees 3-2 Mariners (Home: 2–0; Away: 0–3)

#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveTime of GameAttendanceSeriesBox/Streak
1October 3MarinersW 9–6Cone (1–0)Nelson (0–1)3:3857,1781–0W1
2October 4MarinersW 7–5 (15)Rivera (1–0)Belcher (0–1)5:1257,1262–0W2
3October 6@ MarinersL 4–7Johnson (1–0)McDowell (0–1)Chalton (1)3:0457,9442–1L1
4October 7@ MarinersL 8–11Charlton (1–0)Wetteland (0–1)Risley (1)4:0857,1802–2L2
5October 8@ MarinersL 5–6 (11)Johnson (2–0)McDowell (0–2)4:1957,4112–3L3

ALCS result

(Didn’t play)

World Series result

(Didn’t play)

1995 New York Yankees roster

NameAgeBTHtWtDoBYrsGGSWARSalary
Joe Ausanio29RR6′ 1″205Dec 9, 196522800$110,000
Scott Bankhead31RR5′ 10″175Jul 31, 196310201-0.1$500,000
Brian Boehringer26BR6′ 2″180Jan 8, 19691st73-1.2$109,000
Wade Boggs HOF37LR6′ 2″190Jun 15, 1958141261114.2$4,724,316
David Cone32LR6′ 1″180Jan 2, 19631013132.6
Russ Davis25RR6′ 0″170Sep 13, 1969240290.5$109,000
Robert Eenhoorn27RR6′ 3″170Feb 9, 1968254-0.2
Dave Eiland28RR6′ 3″210Jul 5, 1966741-0.4
Kevin Elster30RR6′ 2″180Aug 3, 19649105-0.3$300,000
Tony Fernandez33BR6′ 2″165Jun 30, 1962131081050.9$1,633,335
Sterling Hitchcock24LL6′ 1″200Apr 29, 1971427272.2$125,000
Rick Honeycutt41LL6′ 1″185Jun 29, 19541930-0.2
Steve Howe37LL6′ 1″180Mar 10, 1958115600$2,300,000
Dion James32LL6′ 1″170Nov 9, 1962108552-0.2$350,000
Derek Jeter HOF21RR6′ 3″195Jun 26, 19741st1514-0.3
Scott Kamieniecki31RR6′ 0″195Apr 19, 1964517161.5$1,100,000
Pat Kelly27RR6′ 0″180Oct 14, 1967589830.6$1,085,000
Jimmy Key34RL6′ 1″185Apr 22, 196112550$4,873,700
Jim Leyritz31RR6′ 0″190Dec 27, 1963677680.4$1,350,000
Bob MacDonald30LL6′ 3″200Apr 27, 196553300.3$260,000
Josias Manzanillo27RR6′ 0″190Oct 16, 196741100.4$175,000
Don Mattingly34LL6′ 0″175Apr 20, 196114128117-0.2$4,420,000
Jack McDowell29RR6′ 5″180Jan 16, 1966830304$5,400,000
Paul O’Neill32LL6′ 4″200Feb 25, 1963111271192.8$2,850,000
Jeff Patterson26RR6′ 2″200Oct 1, 19681st300.1
Dave Pavlas32RR6′ 7″180Aug 12, 19623400.1$109,000
Melido Perez29RR6′ 4″180Feb 15, 1966913120.1$3,450,000
Andy Pettitte23LL6′ 5″235Jun 15, 19721st31262.9$109,000
Luis Polonia31LL5′ 8″155Dec 10, 1963967560$1,500,000
Jorge Posada24BR6′ 2″215Aug 17, 19701st100
Mariano Rivera HOF25RR6′ 2″195Nov 29, 19691st19100.2$109,000
Ruben Rivera21RR6′ 3″195Nov 14, 19731st500
Ruben Sierra29BR6′ 1″175Oct 6, 1965105654-0.1
Dave Silvestri27RR6′ 0″180Sep 29, 19674177-0.1$116,000
Mike Stanley32RR6′ 1″185Jun 25, 1963101181123$912,500
Darryl Strawberry33LL6′ 6″190Mar 12, 19621332240.6$675,000
Danny Tartabull32RR6′ 1″185Oct 30, 1962125951-0.6$5,300,000
Randy Velarde32RR6′ 0″185Nov 24, 196291111043.5$500,000
John Wetteland28RR6′ 2″195Aug 21, 196676001.7$3,375,000
Bob Wickman26RR6′ 1″207Feb 6, 196946311.1$220,000
Bernie Williams26BR6′ 2″180Sep 13, 196851441436.4$400,000
Gerald Williams28RR6′ 2″190Aug 10, 19664100472.1$125,000

1995 New York Yankees additions, transactions, and trades

November 1994

  • Nov 8: Swapped Kevin Jordan, Ryan Karp, and Bobby Munoz with the Philadelphia Phillies for a player to be named later and Terry Mulholland. (Trade finalized on Nov 8, 1994, involving Jeff Patterson)
  • Nov 28: Xavier Hernandez became a Free Agent.

December 1994

  • Dec 5: The Florida Marlins drafted Matt Dunbar in the 1994 rule 5 draft.
  • Dec 14: Traded a player to be named later and Keith Heberling (minors) to the Chicago White Sox in exchange for Jack McDowell. (Trade concluded on Apr 22, 1995, with Lyle Mouton)
  • Dec 15: Signed Tony Fernandez as a free agent.
  • Dec 23: Jim Abbott and Randy Velarde became Free Agents.

February 

  • Feb 8: Acquired Dave Pavlas as a free agent.
  • Feb 11: Signed Luis de los Santos as an amateur free agent.
  • Feb 15: Added Bob MacDonald to the roster as a free agent.

April

  • Apr 5: Traded Fernando Seguignol and cash to the Montreal Expos for John Wetteland.
  • Apr 12: Signed Joe Hesketh as a free agent.
  • Apr 12: Signed Randy Velarde as a free agent.
  • Apr 24: Signed Dion James as a free agent.

May

  • May 25: Matt Dunbar, previously drafted, was returned by the Florida Marlins.
  • May 25: Kevin Benzinger joined as a free agent.

June

  • Jun 1: Selected Mike Judd in the 9th round of the 1995 amateur draft. The player signed on June 4, 1995.
  • Jun 1: Picked Darrell Einertson in the 11th round of the 1995 amateur draft. The player signed on June 3, 1995.
  • Jun 1: Chose Steve Randolph in the 18th round of the 1995 amateur draft. The player signed on June 7, 1995.
  • Jun 1: Selected Jay Tessmer in the 19th round of the 1995 amateur draft. The player signed on June 12, 1995.
  • Jun 1: Drafted Mike Lowell in the 20th round of the 1995 amateur draft. The player signed on June 8, 1995.
  • Jun 1: Picked Donzell McDonald in the 22nd round of the 1995 amateur draft. The player signed on July 22, 1995.
  • Jun 5: Claimed Josias Manzanillo off waivers from the New York Mets.
  • Jun 8: Released Kevin Elster.
  • Jun 9: Released Todd Benzinger.
  • Jun 19: Added Darryl Strawberry as a free agent.

July

  • Jul 1: Signed Kevin Maas as a free agent.
  • Jul 16: Exchanged Dave Silvestri for Tyrone Horne (minors) with the Montreal Expos.
  • Jul 25: Released Scott Bankhead.
  • Jul 28: Traded Mike Gordon (minors), Jason Jarvis (minors), and Marty Janzen to the Toronto Blue Jays for David Cone.
  • Jul 28: Traded Danny Tartabull to the Oakland Athletics for Jason Beverlin and Ruben Sierra.

August

  • Aug 11: Sent Luis Polonia to the Atlanta Braves and received Troy Hughes (minors) in return.

September

  • Sep 25: Purchased Rick Honeycutt from the Oakland Athletics.

October

  • Oct 3: Dave Eiland became a Free Agent.
  • Oct 12: Jeff Patterson became a Free Agent.
  • Oct 15: Joe Ausanio became a Free Agent.
  • Oct 16: Josias Manzanillo, Dave Pavlas, Rafael Quirico became Free Agents.
  • Oct 16: Released Bob MacDonald.
  • Oct 31: Jack McDowell became a Free Agent.

1995 New York Yankees player debuts

  • Brian Boehringer – 04-30-1995 – 26 years old
  • Derek Jeter – 05-29-1995 – 20 years old
  • Jeff Patterson – 04-30-1995 – 26 years old
  • Andy Pettitte – 04-29-1995 – 22 years old
  • Jorge Posada – 09-04-1995 – 25 years old
  • Mariano Rivera – 05-23-1995 – 25 years old
  • Ruben Rivera – 09-03-1995 – 21 years old

1995 New York Yankees team stats (batting)

PosNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBA
CMike Stanley3211847039963107291188311571060.268
1BDon Mattingly34128507458591323227490240350.288
2BPat Kelly278931027032641214298323650.237
SSTony Fernandez3310843838457942025456642400.245
3BWade Boggs37126541460761492245631174500.324
LFLuis Polonia316726923837629321510425290.261
CFBernie Williams261446485639317329918828675980.307
RFPaul O’Neill321275434608213830422961271760.3
DHRuben Sierra295624221533561507441022340.26
MIRandy Velarde32111432367601021917465155640.278
CJim Leyritz317731026437711207371137730.269
DHDion James32852312092260612264120160.287
DHDanny Tartabull325923019225431206280033540.224
LFGerald Williams2810020818233451826284222340.247
3BRuss Davis2540109981427522120010260.276
DHDarryl Strawberry333299871524413130010220.276
SSDerek Jeter211551485124107003110.25
IFDave Silvestri2717272142001400490.095
SSKevin Elster3010181712100000150.118
MIRobert Eenhoorn275151412100200130.143
LFRuben Rivera2151100000000010
CJorge Posada241000000000000
Team Totals31.21455699494774913652803412270950306258510.276
Rank in 14 AL teams9672412142166

The team stats (pitching)

PosNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRER
SPJack McDowell2915100.63.9330300820217.221110695
SPAndy Pettitte231290.5714.17312613001751838681
SPSterling Hitchcock2411100.5244.727270410168.11559188
SPDavid Cone32920.8183.821313010099824242
SPScott Kamieniecki31760.5384.011716110089.2834340
SPMelido Perez29550.55.581312110069.1704643
CLJohn Wetteland28150.1672.9360056003161.1402220
RPBob Wickman26240.3334.056311400180773836
RPSteve Howe37630.6674.965602000249662927
RPBob MacDonald30110.54.86330500046.1502525
RPJoe Ausanio292015.732801000137.2422424
Mariano Rivera25530.6255.511910200067714341
Scott Bankhead31110.56201800039442626
Jimmy Key34120.3335.6455000030.1402019
Brian Boehringer2603013.7573000017.2242727
Josias Manzanillo27002.08110400017.11944
Dave Eiland28110.56.34110001016107
Dave Pavlas32003.184010005.2822
Jeff Patterson26002.73030003.1311
Rick Honeycutt4100273000001233
Team Totals27.979650.5494.56145145127183351284.21286688651
Rank in 14 AL teams31272888337

1995 New York Yankees record vs. opponents/ Team splits

Opponent (Games)WonLostWP
Baltimore Orioles (13)760.538
Boston Red Sox (13)850.615
California Angels (12)570.417
Chicago White Sox (6)230.400
Cleveland Indians (12)660.500
Detroit Tigers (13)850.615
Kansas City Royals (10)730.700
Milwaukee Brewers (11)650.545
Minnesota Twins (7)430.571
Oakland Athletics (13)490.308
Seattle Mariners (13)490.308
Texas Rangers (9)630.667
Toronto Blue Jays (13)1210.923

1995 New York Yankees monthly record

Month (Games)WonLostWP
April (4)310.750
May (26)10160.385
June (27)13140.481
July (29)17110.607
August (31)14170.452
September (27)2160.778
October (1)101.000

1995 New York Yankees All-Stars

  • Wade Boggs
  • Mike Stanley
  • Paul O’Neill

1995 New York Yankees awards and honors

Gold Glove Award

Wade Boggs

Other Achievements

  • Andy Pettitte finished 3rd in AL Rookie of the Year Voting.
  • Buck Showalter finished 4th in AL Manager of the Year Voting.

Farewell to a Legend: Mickey Mantle’s Death in 1995

In the heart of the 1995 season, a shadow descended upon the New York Yankees—a moment that would forever alter the course of their narrative. Mickey Mantle, the immortal No. 7, passed away on August 13, 1995, just a month before the Yankees were poised to break the shackles of their postseason curse.

A battle against the ravages of chronic alcoholism, cirrhosis, and hepatitis C marked the Mantle’s final days. In a video message recorded before his death, Mantle expressed a desire to be remembered as a great teammate, a sentiment that would be etched on the plaque marking his final resting place in Dallas. The video was destined for Old-Timers’ Day, a day he was too ill to attend. “When I die, I wanted on my tombstone, ‘A great teammate.’ But I didn’t think it would be this soon,” he somberly declared.

His last public appearance came in July, when he had recovered enough from a liver transplant to address a press conference at Baylor University. In a moment of humility, Mantle, aware of his role model status, urged fans not to emulate his tumultuous journey. “This is a role model: Don’t be like me,” he admitted, establishing the Mickey Mantle Foundation to champion organ donations. However, his battle was far from won, as liver cancer continued its insidious spread through his body.

The news of Mantle’s passing reverberated through the Yankee clubhouse, casting a somber pall over the team that had been gearing up for a historic postseason run. The Yankees, adorned with black mourning bands topped by a small number 7 on their left sleeves, paid homage to the legend who had been an inspiration to many.

Eddie Layton’s organ rendition of “Somewhere Over the Rainbow” at Yankee Stadium, echoing Mantle’s favorite song, marked the first home game after his passing. The Yankees played the rest of the season with heavy hearts, their aspirations shadowed by the absence of a larger-than-life figure.

Phil Rizzuto, angered by a television station’s refusal to grant him leave for Mantle’s funeral, abruptly resigned from his play-by-play announcing job. The Yankees, a team now playing for more than just a pennant, carried the weight of tears in their eyes and the memory of a fallen hero. The marquee proclaimed, “Mickey Mantle, a Yankee Forever,” and the fans, joined by the Indians, bowed their heads in a moment of silence, a tribute that echoed across major league ballparks.

In a farewell to Mantle, the Yankees played an emotional game against the Indians, with David Cone taking the mound. The pitcher, inspired by Mantle’s legacy and acutely aware of the stakes in the pennant race, delivered a sensational performance. The Yankees won 4-1, with the echoes of Mantle’s spirit resonating through the stadium.

The 1995 season, marked by both triumph and tragedy, became an emotional chapter in the Yankees’ history. The tears shed for Mantle were not just for a fallen legend but for the passing of an era, a moment when the Yankees played not just for victory but to honor the legacy of a larger-than-life hero.

How do you rate the 1995 New York Yankees? 

Related posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!