2001 New York Yankees

The 2001 New York Yankees are out to play in September 2001.
Esteban Quiñones
Monday February 19, 2024

Table of Contents

The final standingLost the World Series to the Diamondbacks
Regular season record95–65 (.594)
Post-season record10-7
Divisional rank1
ALDS record and opponentWon 3-2 vs Oakland Athletics
AL rank2
ALCS record and opponentWon 4-1 vs Seattle Mariners
World Series record and opponentLost 3-4 vs Arizona Diamondbacks
ManagerJoe Torre
Captainnone
Top batterHome runs: Tino Martinez (34), Bernie Williams (26), Jorge Posada (22), Derek Jeter (21)

BA: Derek Jeter (.311), Bernie Williams (.307), Scott Brosius (.287), Tino Martinez (.280)

Runs: Derek Jeter (110), Bernie Williams (102), Tino Martinez (89)

RBI: Tino Martinez (113), Jorge Posada (95), Bernie Williams (94)
Top pitcher/ (W-L, ERA)Roger Clemens: 20-3, 3.51
Mike Mussina: 17-11, 3.15
Andy Pettitte: 15-10, 3.99
Attendance record3,264,907 (2nd of 14)

2001 New York Yankees season: A brief summary

In the mystical tapestry of the 2001 New York Yankees season, emotions soared to celestial heights and plummeted to the depths of despair. A saga etched with triumphs and heartaches and the poignant backdrop of the September 11 attacks unfolded as the Yankees embarked on their 99th journey. Guided by the steady hand of manager Joe Torre, the 2001 New York Yankees danced through the regular season, finishing with a record of 95–65, a commanding 13.5 games ahead of their rivals, the Boston Red Sox.

Amidst the baseball symphony, Roger Clemens orchestrated a masterpiece, stringing together an otherworldly sixteen consecutive wins, a feat whispered in the hallowed halls of baseball history alongside legends like Walter Johnson and Lefty Grove. Clemens, a virtuoso on the mound, would later claim the AL Cy Young Award, his sixth, a celestial coronation of pitching prowess.

The regular season crescendoed into a heart-stopping moment on September 2, 2001, when the baseball gods teased perfection through the fingers of Mike Mussina. A perfect game, an elusive jewel, slipped away with a bloop single, leaving the Yankees faithful gasping in collective disbelief.

As autumn draped itself over New York City, a city healing from the wounds of September 11, the Yankees emerged as beacons of resilience. In a poetic dance with destiny, the 2001 New York Yankees conquered the Oakland A’s in the ALDS and silenced the thunderous 116-win Seattle Mariners in the ALCS, claiming their fourth consecutive pennant. A dynasty etched in the stars alongside the greats of yesteryears.

Yet fate, capricious and enigmatic, cast its shadow in the World Series against the Arizona Diamondbacks. Mariano Rivera, the guardian of victories, faltered in the twilight of the ninth inning of Game 7, shattering the dreams of a fourth consecutive championship. The agony of 2001 New York Yankees defeat echoed through the Bronx, but not without a glimmer of celestial magic.

Derek Jeter, a star dulled by a lackluster series, became “Mr. November” in a stroke of cosmic poetry. His walk-off home run in the early hours of November 1, a beacon of hope in the darkest hour of the 2001 New York Yankees, earned him a moniker that transcended time.

Beneath the arches of Yankee Stadium, a sacred space that witnessed the clash of titans, a memorial service titled “Prayer for America” unfolded, a poignant ode to unity and resilience.

As the curtain fell on the season, the 2001 New York Yankees faced a cosmic shift. The retirements of Paul O’Neill and Scott Brosius, coupled with the departure of stalwarts like Chuck Knoblauch and Tino Martinez, marked the end of an era. The team, like a phoenix, prepared to rise anew with the pursuit of Jason Giambi, a harbinger of change in the cosmic dance of baseball fortunes.

In the aftermath of the World Series heartbreak, the Yankees, like celestial bodies realigning, embraced the ebb and flow of renewal. The 2001 New York Yankees season, a kaleidoscope of emotions set against the canvas of history, remains a celestial chapter in the grand narrative of baseball’s mystique. A tale where victories and defeats intertwined, and the spirit of resilience soared high, echoing through the cosmos of sports lore.

2001 New York Yankees’ journey from villains to heroes in the wake of 9/11

In the wake of the devastating September 11 attacks, the 2001 New York Yankees found themselves at a crossroads, grappling with the question of resuming play in a world forever changed. Baseball, a mere diversion in ordinary times, felt inconsequential against the backdrop of a grieving nation digging through the remnants of Ground Zero.

For the Yankees, accustomed to being the villains in the baseball narrative, the resumption of their schedule became a journey of unexpected redemption. Stripped of their identity as baseball’s rich bullies, they transformed into symbols of healing, embodying the resilience of a nation in turmoil. Suddenly, they weren’t just the Yankees; they were America’s team.

The resumption of play, marked by a game in Chicago, revealed a sea change in the perception of the 2001 New York Yankees. Signs declaring “We are all Yankees” adorned Comiskey Park, a poignant testament to the unity that transcended rivalry. Even in the lion’s den of Fenway Park, the Yankees were met with standing ovations from their fiercest rivals. The once-hated Yankees had become a source of solace and hope in a nation yearning for distraction.

In the throes of national anguish, baseball provided a sanctuary—a brief respite from the relentless images of death and destruction. The stadiums, adorned with American flags, became arenas of unity, and the cheers for the 2001 New York Yankees resonated as a collective expression of patriotism. The game that had once divided fans now united them in a shared pursuit of normalcy.

As the playoffs unfolded, the 2001 New York Yankees embraced a higher purpose. In the ALDS, they mirrored the resilience of New York, overcoming a daunting 2-0 series deficit to triumph in a decisive Game 5. The spirit of the city infused their play, and Derek Jeter’s miraculous flip play in Game 3 became a symbol of unwavering determination.

Facing the Mariners in the ALCS, the 2001 New York Yankees defied the odds with a sense of invincibility. In the words of a New York firefighter, “They can’t lose, they got 3,000 angels watching over them.” The city rallied behind its team, finding solace and inspiration in the Yankees’ unprecedented march to their fourth straight World Series.

Despite the heartbreak of the ultimate defeat, the 2001 New York Yankees emerged as victors in a broader sense. The city, in desperate need of heroes, found them in the pinstripes of 25 men on a baseball field. In those turbulent months, the Yankees provided a positive outlet, uplifting spirits and momentarily overshadowing the darkness of September 11th.

The 2001 World Series, though ending in devastation, symbolized a triumph of the human spirit. The Yankees, once vilified, became beacons of hope, demonstrating the transformative power of sports in times of crisis. As the city healed, the 2001 New York Yankees, in defeat, secured a greater victory—a victory measured in unity, resilience, and the collective heartbeat of a nation on the path to recovery.

2001 New York Yankees season in videos

ALDS Result

Yankees 3-2 Athletics

#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveLocationAttendanceRecord
1October 10Athletics3–5Mulder (1–0)Clemens (0–1)Isringhausen (1)Yankee Stadium56,6970–1
2October 11Athletics0–2Hudson (1–0)Pettitte (0–1)Isringhausen (2)Yankee Stadium56,6840–2
3October 13@ Athletics1–0Mussina (1–0)Zito (0–1)Rivera (1)Network Associates Coliseum55,8611–2
4October 14@ Athletics9–2Hernandez (1–0)Lidle (0–1)Network Associates Coliseum43,6812–2
5October 15Athletics5–3Stanton (1–0)Mulder (1–1)Rivera (2)Yankee Stadium56,6423–2

ALCS Result

Yankees 4-1 Mariners

#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveLocationAttendanceRecord
1October 17@ Mariners4–2Pettitte (1–0)Sele (0–1)Rivera (1)Safeco Field47,6441–0
2October 18@ Mariners3–2Mussina (1–0)Garcia (0–1)Rivera (2)Safeco Field47,7912–0
3October 20Mariners3–14Moyer (1–0)Hernandez (0–1)Yankee Stadium56,5172–1
4October 21Mariners3–1Rivera (1–0)Sasaki (0–1)Yankee Stadium56,3753–1
5October 22Mariners12–3Pettitte (2–0)Sele (0–2)Yankee Stadium56,3704–1

World Series Result

Yankees 3-4 Diamondbacks

#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveLocationAttendanceRecord
1October 27@ Diamondbacks1–9Schilling (1–0)Mussina (0–1)Bank One Ballpark49,6460–1
2October 28@ Diamondbacks0–4Johnson (1–0)Pettitte (0–1)Bank One Ballpark49,6460–2
3October 30Diamondbacks2–1Clemens (1–0)Anderson (0–1)Rivera (1)Yankee Stadium55,8201–2
4October 31Diamondbacks4–3 (10)Rivera (1–0)Kim (0–1)Yankee Stadium55,8632–2
5November 1Diamondbacks3–2 (12)Hitchcock (1–0)Lopez (0–1)Yankee Stadium56,0183–2
6November 3@ Diamondbacks2–15Johnson (2–0)Pettitte (0–2)Bank One Ballpark49,7073–3
7November 4@ Diamondbacks2–3Johnson (3–0)Rivera (1–1)Bank One Ballpark49,5893–4

2001 New York Yankees roster

NameAgeBTHtWtDoBYrsGGSWARSalary
Carlos Almanzar27RR6′ 2″166Nov 6, 197351000.3$270,000
Erick Almonte23RR6′ 2″245Feb 1, 19781st800.1
Clay Bellinger32RR6′ 3″195Nov 18, 196835122-0.5$230,000
Brian Boehringer32BR6′ 2″180Jan 8, 196972200.7$350,000
Darren Bragg31LR5′ 9″180Sep 7, 19698500
Scott Brosius34RR6′ 1″200Aug 15, 1966111201202.1$5,250,000
Randy Choate25LL6′ 1″205Sep 5, 197523700.8$200,000
Roger Clemens38RR6′ 4″205Aug 4, 19621833335.6$10,300,000
Michael Coleman25RR5′ 11″180Aug 16, 197531210-0.6$204,000
Bobby Estalella26RR6′ 1″200Aug 23, 19746310
Todd Greene30RR5′ 10″195May 8, 197163525-0.9
Adrián Hernández26RR6′ 1″185Mar 25, 19751st630.4
Orlando Hernandez35RR6′ 2″210Oct 11, 1965417161.4$2,050,000
Sterling Hitchcock30LL6′ 1″200Apr 29, 197110109-0.1
Derek Jeter HOF27RR6′ 3″195Jun 26, 197471501505.2$12,600,000
Brett Jodie24RR6′ 4″208Mar 25, 19771st11-0.3
Nick Johnson22LL6′ 3″235Sep 19, 19781st2316-0.2
David Justice35LL6′ 3″195Apr 14, 1966131111070.5$7,800,000
Randy Keisler25LL6′ 3″200Feb 24, 197621010-0.2
Brandon Knight25LR6′ 0″175Oct 1, 19751st40-0.4
Chuck Knoblauch32RR5′ 9″175Jul 7, 1968111371261$6,000,000
Ted Lilly25LL6′ 0″195Jan 4, 1976326210
Tino Martinez33LR6′ 2″205Dec 7, 1967121541482.3$6,300,000
Donzell McDonald26BR5′ 11″180Feb 20, 19751st500
Ramiro Mendoza29RR6′ 2″154Jun 15, 197265622$1,600,000
Mike Mussina HOF32LR6′ 2″185Dec 8, 19681134347.1$10,000,000
Paul O’Neill38LL6′ 4″200Feb 25, 1963171371330.5$7,250,000
Joe Oliver35RR6′ 3″215Jul 24, 1965131210-0.3$1,100,000
Christian Parker25RR6′ 1″200Jul 3, 19751st11-0.3$200,000
Robert Perez32RR6′ 3″205Jun 4, 1969664-0.2
Andy Pettitte29LL6′ 5″235Jun 15, 1972731313.4$7,000,000
Jorge Posada30BR6′ 2″215Aug 17, 197071381333$4,050,000
Juan Rivera22RR6′ 2″220Jul 3, 19781st30-0.1
Mariano Rivera HOF31RR6′ 2″195Nov 29, 196977103.4$9,150,000
Henry Rodriguez33LL6′ 1″180Nov 8, 19671051-0.2$1,500,000
Scott Seabol26RR6′ 4″200May 17, 19751st100$200,000
Luis Sojo36RR5′ 11″172Jan 3, 1965123919-0.7$500,000
Alfonso Soriano25RR6′ 1″195Jan 7, 197631581570$630,000
Shane Spencer29RR5′ 11″210Feb 20, 1972480732.1$320,000
Mike Stanton34LL6′ 1″190Jun 2, 1967137602.7$2,450,000
Randy Velarde38RR6′ 0″185Nov 24, 19621515120.4
Bernie Williams32BR6′ 2″180Sep 13, 1968111461455.2$12,357,143
Gerald Williams34RR6′ 2″190Aug 10, 196610386-0.4
Todd Williams30RR6′ 3″185Feb 13, 197141500.1$320,000
Enrique Wilson27BR5′ 11″160Jul 27, 1973548220.3
Jay Witasick28RR6′ 4″205Aug 28, 19726320-0.1
Mark Wohlers31RR6′ 4″207Jan 23, 1970113100.2

2001 New York Yankees additions, transactions, and trades

November

  • November 1, 2000: Jose Vizcaino becomes a Free Agent.
  • November 7, 2000: Free Agency granted to David Cone and Luis Sojo.
  • November 10, 2000: Jose Canseco, Dwight Gooden, and Paul O’Neill are granted Free Agency.
  • November 16, 2000: Damaso Marte, Paul O’Neill, and Robert Perez are signed as free agents.
  • November 21, 2000: Joe Oliver is signed as a free agent.

December

  • December 7, 2000: Dwight Gooden, Mike Mussina, and Luis Sojo are signed as free agents.
  • December 14, 2000: Brian Boehringer is signed as a free agent.

January

  • January 3, 2001: Todd Williams is signed as a free agent. Seth Taylor and Jay Tessmer are traded to the Colorado Rockies in exchange for David Lee.
  • January 5, 2001: Robinson Canó is signed as an amateur free agent.
  • January 8, 2001: Henry Rodriguez is signed as a free agent.

March

  • March 21, 2001: Wily Mo Peña is traded to the Cincinnati Reds in exchange for Michael Coleman and Drew Henson.
  • March 24, 2001: David Lee is traded to the San Diego Padres, and Carlos Almanzar is received in return.
  • March 28, 2001: Glenallen Hill is traded to the Anaheim Angels, and Darren Blakely is received.

June

  • June 5, 2001: John-Ford Griffin, Bronson Sardinha, Shelley Duncan, Chase Wright, Andy Cannizaro, Charlie Manning, Omir Santos, and Philip Humber are drafted in the amateur draft.
  • June 8, 2001: Pat Lennon is signed as a free agent.
  • June 12, 2001: Darren Bragg is selected off waivers from the New York Mets.
  • June 13, 2001: Damaso Marte is traded to the Pittsburgh Pirates in exchange for Enrique Wilson.
  • June 23, 2001: Brian Myrow is purchased from Winnipeg (Northern), and D’Angelo Jimenez is traded to the San Diego Padres for Jay Witasick.
  • June 29, 2001: Gerald Williams is signed as a free agent.
  • June 30, 2001: Pat Lennon is released.

July

  • July 1, 2001: Ricardo Aramboles is traded to the Cincinnati Reds in exchange for Mark Wohlers.
  • July 4, 2001: Brian Boehringer is traded to the San Francisco Giants for Joe Smith and Bobby Estalella.
  • July 12, 2001: Joaquin Arias is signed as an amateur free agent.
  • July 18, 2001: Chris Peters is signed as a free agent.
  • July 30, 2001: Darren Blakely and Brett Jodie are traded to the San Diego Padres for Sterling Hitchcock.

August

  • August 31, 2001: Players to be named later are traded to the Texas Rangers in exchange for Randy Velarde.

October

  • October 9, 2001: Darren Bragg becomes a Free Agent.
  • October 12, 2001: Todd Williams, Carlos Almanzar, Michael Coleman, Pascual Matos, Donzell McDonald, Julio Mosquera, and Chris Peters are granted Free Agency.

Player Debuts

  • Erick Almonte – 09-04-2001 – 23 years old
  • Adrian Hernandez – 04-21-2001 – 26 years old
  • Brett Jodie – 07-20-2001 – 24 years old
  • Nick Johnson – 08-21-2001 – 22 years old
  • Brandon Knight – 06-05-2001 – 25 years old
  • Donzell McDonald – 04-19-2001 – 26 years old
  • Christian Parker – 04-06-2001 – 25 years old
  • Juan Rivera – 09-04-2001 – 23 years old
  • Scott Seabol – 04-08-2001 – 25 years old

2001 New York Yankees team stats (batting)

PosNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBA
CJorge Posada3013855748459134281229526621320.277
1BTino Martinez3315463558989165242341131242890.28
2BAlfonso Soriano251586145747715434318734314291250.268
SSDerek Jeter27150686614110191353217427356990.311
3BScott Brosius341204784285712325213493134830.287
LFChuck Knoblauch321376005216613020394438958730.25
CFBernie Williams32146633540102166380269411578670.307
RFPaul O’Neill3813756351077136331217022348590.267
DHDavid Justice35111439381589216118511254830.241
OFShane Spencer2980311283407314210464121580.258
IFEnrique Wilson274810899102451112026140.242
CTodd Greene30351009692040111003210.208
UTClay Bellinger32518881121311512124230.16
IFLuis Sojo363984795132009104120.165
1BNick Johnson222378676132028007150.194
UTRandy Velarde38155546473001205130.152
OFGerald Williams343854471281002315130.17
CJoe Oliver35124036391012001120.25
OFMichael Coleman25123938580017010150.211
OFRobert Perez326161514100001170.267
DHHenry Rodriguez3358800000000060
CBobby Estalella2636410000000120
DHErick Almonte2384402100020010.5
OFJuan Rivera2234400000000000
RFDarren Bragg*3154411100000010.25
OFDonzell McDonald2654301000000020.333
DHScott Seabol2611100000000000
Team Totals31.3161623355778041488289202037741615351910350.267
Rank in 14 AL teams7581014429786

2001 New York Yankees team stats (pitching)

PosNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRER
SPMike Mussina3217110.6073.1534340430228.22028780
SPRoger Clemens382030.873.5133330000220.12059486
SPAndy Pettitte2915100.63.9931310200200.222410389
SPTed Lilly25560.4555.3726212000120.21268172
SPOrlando Hernandez35470.3644.851716000094.2905151
CLMariano Rivera31460.42.3471066005080.2612421
RPRamiro Mendoza29840.6673.7556211006100.2894442
RPMike Stanton34940.6922.587601600080.1802523
RPRandy Choate25310.753.353701300048.1342118
RPJay Witasick283014.69320800040.1472721
Sterling Hitchcock30440.56.49109010051.1673737
Randy Keisler25120.3336.221010000050.2523635
Mark Wohlers311014.543101400035.2332018
Brian Boehringer320103.12220800134.2351512
Adrián Hernández260303.686310002215109
Todd Williams301014.7150600015.12298
Carlos Almanzar270103.38100700010.21444
Brandon Knight250010.1340200010.2181212
Christian Parker25010211100003877
Brett Jodie24010271100002766
Team Totals3195650.5944.0216116115473571451.11429713649
Rank in 14 AL teams31237314433

2001 New York Yankees vs. opponents/ team splits

Opponent (Games)WonLostWP
Anaheim Angels (7)340.429
Atlanta Braves (3)120.333
Baltimore Orioles (19)1350.722
Boston Red Sox (18)1350.722
Chicago White Sox (6)510.833
Cleveland Indians (9)540.556
Detroit Tigers (9)540.556
Florida Marlins (3)120.333
Kansas City Royals (6)601.000
Minnesota Twins (6)240.333
Montreal Expos (3)210.667
New York Mets (6)420.667
Oakland Athletics (9)360.333
Philadelphia Phillies (3)210.667
Seattle Mariners (9)360.333
Tampa Bay Devil Rays (19)1360.684
Texas Rangers (7)340.429
Toronto Blue Jays (19)1180.579

2001 New York Yankees monthly record

Month (Games)WonLostWP
April (26)14120.538
May (25)15100.600
June (27)16110.593
July (28)1990.679
August (29)15140.517
September (19)1260.667
October (7)430.571

2001 New York Yankees All-Stars

2001 New York Yankees awards and honors

  • AL Cy Young: Roger Clemens
  • Gold Glove Award: Mike Mussina
  • Silver Slugger Award: Jorge Posada
  • ALCS MVP: Andy Pettitte
  • AL Relief Man Award: Mariano Rivera

2001 New York Yankees team record

Roger Clemens became the first pitcher to reach his 20th win with only 1 loss.

Other Achievements

  • Roger Clemens finished 8th in AL MVP Voting.
  • Derek Jeter finished 10th in AL MVP Voting.
  • Mike Mussina finished 5th in AL Cy Young Voting.
  • Alfonso Soriano finished 3rd in AL Rookie of the Year Voting.
  • Joe Torre finished 5th in AL Manager of the Year Voting.

‘Flip’ Magic: Derek Jeter’s Journey to Becoming Mr. November

 “Right place, right time, right man”

In the fall of 2001, amidst the somber aftermath of the 9/11 attacks, Derek Jeter emerged as a beacon of hope for a grieving city. The Yankees, although falling short in the World Series against the D’backs, etched a different narrative in the hearts of New Yorkers through three remarkable back-to-back-to-back victories at Yankee Stadium.

One pivotal moment that defined their postseason run was Jeter’s iconic “Flip Play” in the ALDS against the A’s. Facing a 0-2 series deficit, the Yankees found themselves on the brink of elimination. Jeter’s keen baseball instincts and impeccable execution during a seemingly routine play became a turning point. His relay throw, an unexpected move, cut down Jeremy Giambi at home plate and saved the Yankees’ postseason aspirations. Whether practiced or spontaneous, Jeter’s brilliance showcased his ability to seize the moment.

The significance of Jeter’s career goes beyond statistics. He wasn’t just a player; he was a symbol of consistency, self-confidence, and above all, timeliness. Nicknamed “Mr. November,” Jeter’s walk-off home run in the 2001 World Series Game 4, played just after midnight on Halloween, symbolized his knack for delivering in crucial situations.

Reflecting on his illustrious career, it becomes evident that Jeter excelled not only in accumulating impressive stats but also in embracing the pressure of pivotal moments. His playoff slash line mirrored his regular-season performance, highlighting his metronomic consistency under the intense spotlight of postseason baseball.

While Jeter often downplayed the importance of analytics, his approach to the game was refreshingly simple: do what it takes to win the current game. This mindset allowed him to remain unfazed in high-pressure situations and focus on the immediate task at hand.

“The Flip” play holds a special place in Jeter’s legacy. In the 2001 ALDS, when the Yankees seemed to be running on the fumes of past greatness, Jeter’s decisive move prevented what could have been an early exit. His unyielding belief in victory, even when faced with adversity, echoed throughout his career.

As Derek Jeter is inducted into the Hall of Fame, his legacy extends beyond mere statistics. He is remembered for the events, the timeliness, and the unwavering belief in winning when it matters most. “Right place, right time, right man” encapsulates the essence of Derek Jeter’s impact on the game and the city he so proudly represented.

How do you rate the 2001 New York Yankees? 

Related posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!