After Judge, Yankees' Max Fried Becomes Victim Of MLB's Prejudice
skip to content
  • Login
  • en English
  • es Español
Pinstripes Nation
  • Home
  • Team
    • Roster Updates
    • Prospects
    • History
  • News
    • Trades
    • Rumors
    • Off The Field
  • About
  • Contact us
No Result
View All Result
Pinstripes Nation
  • Home
  • Team
    • Roster Updates
    • Prospects
    • History
  • News
    • Trades
    • Rumors
    • Off The Field
  • About
  • Contact us
No Result
View All Result
Pinstripes Nation
No Result
View All Result
Home News Max Fried

MLB’s Yankees disrespect continues, Max Fried latest victim

Sara Molnick by Sara Molnick
April 25, 2025 at 7:40 am EDT
in Max Fried, News
Reading Time: 6 mins read
0 0
A A
0
Max Fried, who joined the Yankees just before the 2025 season, has emerged as their top ace powering a hot start.

Rawlings Sporting Goods

0
SHARES
31
VIEWS
TwitterRedditFacebookEmail
Setting Pinstripes Nation as a preferred source tells Google to prioritize our stories and breaking Yankees news in your search results.

The latest MLB top 10 pitchers’ ranking fails to include the name of Yankees ace Max Fried despite his stellar show in April.

In yet another controversial twist that’s ignited the New York Yankees fanbase, Major League Baseball has once again found itself under scrutiny for perceived favoritism. They earlier snubbed Aaron Judge by placing him behind Kansas City’s Bobby Witt Jr. among the top bats in the American League.

This time, the outcry centers around Max Fried, the Yankees’ $218 million ace, who was glaringly omitted from MLB’s latest Pitcher Power Rankings. Fans are calling it more than an oversight—they see it as clear-cut discrimination against one of the league’s top-performing pitchers.

The controversy over pitcher rankings

The MLB Pitcher Power Rankings recently crowned Pittsburgh Pirates rookie Paul Skenes as the top arm in the game. Other notable names included Garrett Crochet (Red Sox), Logan Webb (Giants), Tarik Skubal (Tigers), Hunter Greene (Reds), Hunter Brown (Astros), Yoshinobu Yamamoto (Dodgers), Nick Pivetta (Padres), Logan Gilbert (Mariners), and Cole Ragans (Royals). But nowhere on the list was Yankees ace Max Fried, despite an undefeated record and dominating statistics.

For Yankees fans, this was the last straw. With Fried boasting a pristine 4-0 record, an ERA of 1.42, and 30 strikeouts, his absence from the rankings has been labeled not just a mistake, but a blatant snub. Especially when compared to Skenes, who has a 2-2 record and a 2.87 ERA—respectable, but not quite on Fried’s level.

Setting Pinstripes Nation as a preferred source tells Google to prioritize our stories and breaking Yankees news in your search results.

Fried’s dominance vs. Skenes’ hype

A controversial decision robs Max Fried a no-hitter in the New York Yankees’ 4-0 win over the Tampa Bay Rays, April 20, 2025, in Tampa, Fla.
NYY

Max Fried nearly etched his name in history books on April 20, when he came just short of a no-hitter against the Tampa Bay Rays. He threw 7.2 scoreless innings, and one of the two hits allowed was the result of a controversial decision. It was a performance worthy of headlines, yet it didn’t seem to sway MLB’s ranking panel.

Setting Pinstripes Nation as a preferred source tells Google to prioritize our stories and breaking Yankees news in your search results.

Meanwhile, Paul Skenes, the young phenom, has dazzled with his velocity and raw potential. But his starts, mostly against less competitive teams, haven’t displayed the same consistency or endurance. Fried’s deeper outings and elite control highlight a gap between potential and proven excellence. The message to fans? Buzz matters more than results.

PitcherTeamW-L RecordERAStrikeoutsIPHRHRWHIP
Paul SkenesPirates2-22.873031.1211010.80
Garrett CrochetRed Sox2-21.954437.0241111.05
Logan WebbGiants3-11.984436.130911.10
Tarik SkubalTigers2-22.832928.227931.12
Hunter GreeneReds2-22.353530.218840.78
Hunter BrownAstros3-11.16313117510.74
Yoshinobu YamamotoDodgers3-10.933829.018420.86
Nick PivettaPadres4-11.203030.016410.77
Logan GilbertMariners1-12.634127.118830.88
Cole RagansRoyals1-14.404630.2271621.17
Max FriedYankees4-01.423031.225921.01

Yankees fan fury erupts

Social media platforms lit up in the wake of the rankings release. “No Max Fried is unreal he’s one of the best pitchers in baseball rn,” tweeted one frustrated fan. Another chimed in sarcastically, “Max Fried justice button,” mocking the league’s lack of recognition for his stellar start.

One pointed critique from a Yankees supporter summed it up best: “Max Fried doesn’t exist, I guess.” The sentiment resonated widely, especially as Fried’s omission became symbolic of a larger issue—MLB’s tendency to prioritize flashy storylines over established dominance.

A pattern of disrespect for Yankees?

This isn’t the first time Yankees fans have accused MLB of bias. Historically, the franchise’s high-profile status has made it both a target for criticism and a lightning rod for controversy. But to ignore one of the league’s most effective pitchers at a time when stats should speak louder than hype seems to confirm what many fans already believe—that the Yankees, and by extension their players, are held to a different standard.

And it’s not just Fried. Fans also pointed to the absence of other top-tier pitchers like Kodai Senga, adding fuel to the fire that MLB’s ranking process is flawed. The phrase “since when did power rankings stop ranking power?” has become a mantra among those disillusioned with what they see as a manufactured narrative.

MLB’s credibility questioned

Max Fried pitched 6 2/3 innings with two earned runs on five hits while recording five strikeouts in the Yankees' 4-2 win over the Royals in New York on Apr 15, 2025.
NYY

Rankings are supposed to reflect performance, not preference. But when a rookie with fewer innings and lighter matchups is vaulted to the top, while a seasoned ace with dominant stats is left off entirely, credibility takes a hit. MLB’s decision to exclude Fried has not only sparked outrage—it’s called into question the integrity of its ranking systems.

This isn’t about discrediting Skenes, who certainly has a bright future. It’s about recognizing that hype shouldn’t outweigh hard-earned results. Fried has proven his value, not just with stats, but with clutch performances that have helped the Yankees to a strong start this season.

Until MLB addresses the growing perception that it plays favorites, fans will remain skeptical. For now, Yankees supporters will continue to push back, demanding respect for a pitcher who’s letting his work on the mound do the talking.

As long as MLB’s rankings appear to reward hype over performance, fans will remain discontent. Max Fried’s exclusion highlights a troubling trend—where marketing flash threatens to overshadow merit. Until change comes, the Yankees and their fans will continue to demand accountability and fairness, one pitch at a time.

What do you think? Leave your comment below.

Setting Pinstripes Nation as a preferred source tells Google to prioritize our stories and breaking Yankees news in your search results.
Tags: max fried
TweetShareShareSend
Previous Post

DJ LeMahieu says he’s ‘excited to play again’ ahead of weekend rehab games

Next Post

Michael King reminds Yankees of his worth, but trade door firmly closed

Sara Molnick

Sara Molnick

A digital technocrat-turned-baseball buff, Sara is an ardent follower of the New York Yankees. Born and brought up in New York City, she is a regular to games since she was a kid. Despite working as media strategist, baseball is her first love. She has been covering baseball games in the city as well as MLB and MiLB games involving the Yankees, the Mets, and their minor affiliates as a freelancer for different web and media publications. She works as a lead author for the Yankees-centered PinstripesNation since its very inception.

Related Posts

The Yankees farm: New York Yankees and four affiliates
News

Yankees risk losing nearly $3 million signing bonus as 2026 class deadline nears

October 31, 2026
406
The Yankees plan to move on from Omar Minaya and Brian Sabean, two key Cashman aids, as they prepare for 2027.
News

Yankees move on from Brian Cashman’s two key front-office aids Omar Minaya and Brian Sabean

October 31, 2026
537
Yankees' infield prospect Core Jackson hit .262 with a .360 on-base percentage, an .819 OPS, 14 home runs, 62 RBIs and 41 steals in the minors in 2026.
News

Yankees infielder praises Brewers and Rays in pointed rebuke of Aaron Boone’s winning formula

October 31, 2026
3k
Lou Gehrig hit .363 with 49 homers and 166 RBIs winning Triple Crown in 1934, but finished fifth in MVP voting.
Lou Gehrig

Yankees icon Lou Gehrig’s 1934 Triple Crown season ended with MLB’s most baffling MVP snub

October 31, 2026
92
The Yankees face surprise Elly De La Cruz trade possibility as doubts grow over Japanese slugger Teruaki Sato ahead of the 2027 season.
News

Yankees could pivot from Teruaki Sato to a trade for two-time All-Star Elly De La Cruz

November 1, 2026
2.3k
Spencer Jones, girlfriend Ava O’Connor, Ben Rice and his girlfriend Sara in 2026.
Spencer Jones

Spencer Jones’ girlfriend hints at what’s next, prompting New York Yankees star to respond

November 1, 2026
5.7k
Next Post
Ex-Yankees and current Padres starter Michael King celebrates after solid outing at Petco Park on Apr 19, 2025.

Michael King reminds Yankees of his worth, but trade door firmly closed

2.5 2 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Login
Notify of
Please login to comment
0 Comments

Top Stories

Never Miss a Yankees Game Recap

Daily game analysis, breaking trade rumors, and injury updates delivered every morning.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Hal Steinbrenner seeks clarity from Cam Schlittler after Yankees’ disturbing Game 2 assessment, Oct. 21, 2026.

Hal Steinbrenner turns up heat on Cam Schlittler over damning Yankees playoff admission

October 22, 2026
Aaron Judge and Giancarlo Stanton are in the dugout during the Yankees' 5-1 loss to the Astros, New York, August 27, 2026.

Yankees appear to have made their Giancarlo Stanton decision

September 5, 2026
Arizona third baseman Nolan Arenado could be a trade target for the Yankees ahead of the 2027 season.

Yankees get tempting trade opening for 30-HR superstar third baseman long linked to Bronx move

October 30, 2026
The New York Yankees are nearing a deal with Korean third base prospect Seongcheol Cho. Aug, 2026.

Yankees move to land Korean power hitter as future third base answer

August 27, 2026

Aaron Boone faces a challenging choice between two players

68
Yankees ace Gerrit Cole is on the mound against the Mets at Citi Field on June 14, 2023.

Yankees pay the price after Aaron Boone’s costly Gerrit Cole decision in defeat to Mets

63
Aaron Judge in Yankees dugout at Truist Park, Atlanta, during the game against the Braves on August 15, 2023.

Aaron Judge points finger at teammates, Boone warns as Yankees plunge to 28-year low

60
Michael Kay and John Sterling

Trouble in the booth: John Sterling, Michael Kay reportedly in a bitter clash

46
The Yankees farm: New York Yankees and four affiliates

Yankees risk losing nearly $3 million signing bonus as 2026 class deadline nears

October 31, 2026
The Yankees plan to move on from Omar Minaya and Brian Sabean, two key Cashman aids, as they prepare for 2027.

Yankees move on from Brian Cashman’s two key front-office aids Omar Minaya and Brian Sabean

October 31, 2026
Yankees' infield prospect Core Jackson hit .262 with a .360 on-base percentage, an .819 OPS, 14 home runs, 62 RBIs and 41 steals in the minors in 2026.

Yankees infielder praises Brewers and Rays in pointed rebuke of Aaron Boone’s winning formula

October 31, 2026
Lou Gehrig hit .363 with 49 homers and 166 RBIs winning Triple Crown in 1934, but finished fifth in MVP voting.

Yankees icon Lou Gehrig’s 1934 Triple Crown season ended with MLB’s most baffling MVP snub

October 31, 2026

Recent News

The Yankees farm: New York Yankees and four affiliates

Yankees risk losing nearly $3 million signing bonus as 2026 class deadline nears

October 31, 2026
406
The Yankees plan to move on from Omar Minaya and Brian Sabean, two key Cashman aids, as they prepare for 2027.

Yankees move on from Brian Cashman’s two key front-office aids Omar Minaya and Brian Sabean

October 31, 2026
537
Yankees' infield prospect Core Jackson hit .262 with a .360 on-base percentage, an .819 OPS, 14 home runs, 62 RBIs and 41 steals in the minors in 2026.

Yankees infielder praises Brewers and Rays in pointed rebuke of Aaron Boone’s winning formula

October 31, 2026
3k
Lou Gehrig hit .363 with 49 homers and 166 RBIs winning Triple Crown in 1934, but finished fifth in MVP voting.

Yankees icon Lou Gehrig’s 1934 Triple Crown season ended with MLB’s most baffling MVP snub

October 31, 2026
92

About

Pinstripesnation.com is a trusted independent New York Yankees fan site. We cover the team directly from Yankee Stadium and contributors. We can only address issues or inquiries related to Pinstripesnation.com, we are not affiliated with the New York Yankees or MLB.

Follow Us

Browse by Category

Recent News

The Yankees farm: New York Yankees and four affiliates

Yankees risk losing nearly $3 million signing bonus as 2026 class deadline nears

October 31, 2026
The Yankees plan to move on from Omar Minaya and Brian Sabean, two key Cashman aids, as they prepare for 2027.

Yankees move on from Brian Cashman’s two key front-office aids Omar Minaya and Brian Sabean

October 31, 2026
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Sitemap
  • Contact us

© 2021-2026 Pinstripes Nation

Welcome Back!

Sign In with Google
OR

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Team
    • Roster Updates
    • Prospects
    • History
  • News
    • Trades
    • Rumors
    • Off The Field
  • About
  • Contact us

© 2021-2026 Pinstripes Nation

wpDiscuz
0
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
| Reply