2017 New York Yankees

The Yankees celebrate after beating the Astros 5-0 in the ALCS Game 5 at Yankee Stadium on Oct 18, 2017.

Table of Contents

The final standingLost the ALCS to the Houston Astros.
Regular season record91–71 (.562)
Post-season record7-6
Divisional rankNo. 2 in AL East
ALDS record and opponentWon 3-2 vs. Cleveland Guardians (Indians)
AL rankNo. 4
ALCS record and opponentLost 3–4 vs. Houston Astros
World Series record and opponentDidn’t play
ManagerJoe Girardi
CaptainNone
Top batterHome runs: Aaron Judge (52), Gary Sanchez (33), Didi Gregorius (25)

BA: Starlin Castro (.300), Ronald Torreyes (.292), Didi Gregorius (.287), Aaron Judge (.284)

Run: Aaron Judge (128), Brett Gardner (96), Gary Sanchez (79)

RBI: Aaron Judge (114), Gary Sanchez (90), Didi Gregorius (87)
Top pitcher/ (W-L, ERA)Luis Severino: 14-6, 2.98
CC Sabathia: 14-5, 3.69
Jordan Montgomery: 9-7, 3.88
Michael Pineda: 8-4, 4.39
Attendance record3,154,938 (2nd of 15)

2017 New York Yankees: A brief summary

Under the helm of manager Joe Girardi in his final season, the 2017 New York Yankees showcased a promising array of young talent.

The regular season saw the 2017 New York Yankees finishing with a commendable record of 91 wins and 71 losses, marking a significant improvement from previous years. Notable performances included the emergence of Luis Severino as a dominant starting pitcher and the meteoric rise of rookie outfielder Aaron Judge, who not only broke the rookie home run record with 52 homers but also led the American League in this category.

Despite their early-season dominance, the 2017 New York Yankees faced stiff competition from the Boston Red Sox in the American League East. Eventually, they secured the sixth wild card berth, making their way back to the playoffs after a one-year absence. The postseason journey was nothing short of thrilling, starting with an 8-4 victory over the Minnesota Twins in the Wild Card Game, their first postseason win in five years.

The Division Series against the Cleveland Indians was a testament to the 2017 New York Yankees’ resilience. Despite falling into an 0-2 deficit after the first two games, they rallied to win the series in five games, setting the stage for a showdown in the American League Championship Series (ALCS) against the Houston Astros.

The ALCS became a tale of two venues, with Minute Maid Park serving as a formidable challenge for the 2017 New York Yankees. Struggling to produce offense on the road, the team faced formidable pitching, especially from Justin Verlander. The Yankees fell short in a decisive Game 7, ending their quest for a World Series berth.

The season, however, was far from a disappointment. It exceeded expectations set for a transitional year, with young players showcasing improvement, Gary Sánchez confirming his 2016 performance was no fluke, and Aaron Judge evolving into an MVP candidate. The 2017 New York Yankees contended deep into October, displaying a remarkable comeback spirit.

Looking forward, the 2017 New York Yankees found themselves in a promising position. The young core of talent, fortified by a dominant bullpen and a top-tier minor-league system, provided a solid foundation. The front office’s strategic financial planning for the 2018 free-agent class adds to the optimism, making the future of the franchise appear as bright as the New York City skyline.

As the 2017 New York Yankees reflect on their season, falling just short of the World Series, the focus shifted to the long-term goal of becoming a perennial World Series contender. The franchise’s trajectory seems reminiscent of the glory days in the mid-’90s, and the prospect of acquiring top free agents like Bryce Harper and Manny Machado heightens anticipation for what lies ahead. The Yankees’ eight-year title drought may soon come to an end, with the potential for a return to the summit of baseball greatness.

2017 New York Yankees’ most memorable game

Amidst the whirlwind of the 2017 New York Yankees season, perhaps the most unforgettable moment was Aaron Judge’s spectacular performance at the T-Mobile Home Run Derby in July. At that point in the season, Judge had already established himself as the American League’s unanimous Rookie of the Year, leading the Majors with an impressive 30 home runs.

The stage was set at Marlins Park in Miami, and Judge, living up to the hype surrounding him, delivered a jaw-dropping display of power for the 2017 New York Yankees. With a swing that seemed to effortlessly send baseballs into the stratosphere, Judge launched nearly four miles’ worth of home runs during the derby. What set his performance apart were the four mammoth shots that soared beyond the 500-feet mark, a feat that left fans and fellow players alike in awe.

The competition was fierce, with Judge facing off against sluggers like the Marlins’ Justin Bour and the Dodgers’ Cody Bellinger. In the finals, Judge’s power and precision were on full display as he slammed an astounding 11 homers to defeat the Twins’ Miguel Sano. In just 76 swings, Judge showcased his raw strength and remarkable hitting prowess, totaling an impressive 47 home runs for the evening.

Reflecting on the unforgettable night, Judge expressed his joy and enthusiasm, stating, “It was a blast. I enjoyed every minute of it—watching the other guys swing, coming here early, and talking to the media. Everything about [that night] was fantastic.” This moment not only solidified Judge’s status as a home run sensation but also added a shining chapter to the narrative of the 2017 New York Yankees season, a year marked by breakout performances and a resurgence of the Bronx Bombers’ power-hitting legacy.

2017 New York Yankees season in videos

Wild Card result

Yankees 1−0 Twins

#DateOpponentStadiumScoreWinLossSaveAttendanceRecord
1October 3TwinsYankee Stadium8–4Robertson (1–0)Berríos (0–1)49,2801–0

ALDS result

Yankees 3−2 Indians

#DateOpponentStadiumScoreWinLossSaveAttendanceRecord
1October 5@ IndiansProgressive Field0–4Bauer (1–0)Gray (0–1)Allen (1)37,6120–1
2October 6@ IndiansProgressive Field8–9 (13)Tomlin (1–0)Betances (0–1)37,6810–2
3October 8IndiansYankee Stadium1–0Tanaka (1–0)Miller (0–1)Chapman (1)48,6141–2
4October 9IndiansYankee Stadium7–3Severino (1–0)Bauer (1–1)Kahnle (1)47,3162–2
5October 11@ IndiansProgressive Field5–2Robertson (1–0)Kluber (0–1)Chapman (2)37,8023–2

ALCS result

Yankees 3−4 Astros (Home 3−0; Away 0−4)

#DateOpponentStadiumScoreWinLossSaveAttendanceRecord
1October 13@ AstrosMinute Maid Park1–2Keuchel (1–0)Tanaka (0-1)Giles (1)43,1160–1
2October 14@ AstrosMinute Maid Park1–2Verlander (1–0)Chapman (0–1)43,1930–2
3October 16AstrosYankee Stadium8–1Sabathia (1–0)Morton (0–1)49,3731–2
4October 17AstrosYankee Stadium6–4Green (1–0)Giles (0–1)Chapman (1)48,8042–2
5October 18AstrosYankee Stadium5–0Tanaka (1–1)Keuchel (1–1)49,6473–2
6October 20@ AstrosMinute Maid Park1–7Verlander (2–0)Severino (0–1)43,1793–3
7October 21@ AstrosMinute Maid Park0–4Morton (1–1)Sabathia (1–1)McCullers (1)43,2013–4

World Series

(Didn’t play)

2017 New York Yankees roster

NameAgeBTHtWtDoBYrsGGSWARSalary
Miguel Andujar22RR6′ 0″211Mar 2, 19951st510.2
Tyler Austin25RR6′ 2″220Sep 6, 199122011-0.3$544,000
Dellin Betances29RR6′ 8″265Mar 23, 198866601.5$3,000,000
Greg Bird24LR6′ 3″220Nov 9, 1992248410$545,500
Chris Carter30RR6′ 4″245Dec 18, 198686249-0.8$3,500,000
Starlin Castro27RR6′ 2″218Mar 24, 199081121102$9,857,143
Luis Cessa25RR6′ 0″222Apr 25, 199221050.1
Aroldis Chapman29LL6′ 4″235Feb 28, 198885201$17,200,000
Ji Man Choi26LR6′ 1″260May 19, 19912640.2
Tyler Clippard32RR6′ 3″200Feb 14, 198511400-0.2$6,150,000
Garrett Cooper26RR6′ 5″235Dec 25, 19901st13130.1
Jacoby Ellsbury33LL6′ 1″195Sep 11, 198311112931.8$21,142,857
Dustin Fowler22LL6′ 0″195Dec 29, 19941st110
Clint Frazier22RR5′ 11″212Sep 6, 19941st3935-0.2
Todd Frazier31RR6′ 3″215Feb 12, 1986766611.1
Giovanny Gallegos25RR6′ 2″215Aug 14, 19911st1600
Jaime García30LL6′ 2″215Jul 8, 1986988-0.1
Brett Gardner33LL5′ 11″195Aug 24, 1983101511395$12,500,000
Domingo Germán24RR6′ 2″181Aug 4, 19921st700.2
Sonny Gray27RR5′ 10″195Nov 7, 1989511111
Chad Green26LR6′ 3″215May 24, 199124012.7
Didi Gregorius27LR6′ 3″205Feb 18, 199061361334.5$5,100,000
Chase Headley33BR6′ 2″215May 9, 1984111471362$13,000,000
Ben Heller25RR6′ 3″210Aug 5, 19912900.5
Ronald Herrera22RR5′ 11″185May 3, 19951st20-0.1
Aaron Hicks27BR6′ 1″205Oct 2, 1989588763.9$1,350,000
Kyle Higashioka27RR6′ 1″202Apr 20, 19901st95-0.2
Jonathan Holder24RR6′ 2″232Jun 9, 199323700.5$536,875
Matt Holliday37RR6′ 4″240Jan 15, 19801410596-0.1$13,000,000
Aaron Judge25RR6′ 7″282Apr 26, 199221551518$544,500
Tommy Kahnle27RR6′ 1″230Aug 7, 198943200.8
Pete Kozma29RR6′ 0″190Apr 11, 19886113-0.3$575,000
Erik Kratz37RR6′ 4″250Jun 15, 19808400.1
Tommy Layne32LL6′ 2″195Nov 2, 19846190-0.3$1,075,000
Bryan Mitchell26LR6′ 2″215Apr 19, 19914201-0.3$550,625
Jordan Montgomery24LL6′ 6″228Dec 27, 19921st29292.8$535,000
Michael Pineda28RR6′ 7″280Jan 18, 1989517170.6$7,400,000
Rob Refsnyder26RR6′ 0″203Mar 26, 19913207-0.4
David Robertson32RR5′ 11″195Apr 9, 1985103001.8$12,000,000
Austin Romine28RR6′ 1″216Nov 22, 198868062-0.8$805,000
CC Sabathia36LL6′ 6″300Jul 21, 19801727272.8$25,000,000
Gary Sánchez24RR6′ 2″230Dec 2, 199231221174$557,900
Luis Severino23RR6′ 2″218Feb 20, 1994331315.2$550,975
Chasen Shreve26LL6′ 4″180Jul 12, 199044400.5$552,425
Caleb Smith25RL6′ 0″207Jul 28, 19911st92-0.3
Masahiro Tanaka28RR6′ 3″218Nov 1, 1988430301$22,000,000
Ronald Torreyes24RR5′ 8″155Sep 2, 19923108850.9$561,900
Tyler Wade22LR6′ 1″188Nov 23, 19941st3014-0.7
Adam Warren29RR6′ 1″224Aug 25, 198764601.4$2,290,000
Tyler Webb26RL6′ 5″240Jul 20, 19901st700
Mason Williams25LR6′ 1″195Aug 21, 1991355-0.3

2017 New York Yankees additions, transactions, and trades

Free Agent Acquisitions:

  • December 7, 2016: Agreed to a one-year, $13 million deal with left fielder Matt Holliday.
  • December 15, 2016: Secured the services of closer Aroldis Chapman with a five-year, $86 million contract.
  • February 16, 2017: Signed 1B/OF Chris Carter to a one-year, $3 million deal.

Trades:

  • December 3, 2016: Exchanged Brian McCann for Jorge Guzman and Albert Abreu with the Houston Astros.
  • December 20, 2016: Traded Nick Goody to the Cleveland Indians for either a player to be named later or cash considerations, concluding on May 5 with the acquisition of RHP Yoiber Marquina.
  • July 18: Acquired Todd Frazier, David Robertson, and Tommy Kahnle in a seven-player trade with the Chicago White Sox.

Other transactions

• March 31, 2017: Optioned RHP Ben Heller and C Kyle Higashioka to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

• March 24, 2017: Optioned RHP Luis Cessa to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) and reassigned him to minor league camp.

• March 16, 2017: Optioned OF Mason Williams to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) and reassigned him to their minor league camp.
• April 28, 2017: Reinstated SS Didi Gregorius from the 10-day DL.

• April 12, 2017: Signed LHP Jordan Montgomery to a major league contract and selected him to the 25-man roster; designated RHP Johnny Barbato for assignment.

• April 8, 2017: Placed C Gary Sanchez on the 10-day DL.

• April 2, 2017: Agreed to terms with INF Pete Kozma and selected him to the 25-man roster.
• May 31, 2017: Recalled RHP Giovanny Gallegos from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

• May 25, 2017: Placed OF Jacoby Ellsbury on the 7-day DL; recalled INF-OF Rob Refsnyder from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

• May 14, 2017: Placed LHP Aroldis Chapman on the 10-day DL; recalled RHP Chad Green and INF-OF Rob Refsnyder from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

• May 5, 2017: Activated C Gary Sanchez from the 10-day DL; optioned C Kyle Higashioka to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).
• June 30, 2017: Recalled INF Miguel Andujar and RHP Bryan Mitchell from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL); placed OF Dustin Fowler on the 10-day DL.

• June 29, 2017: Selected OF Dustin Fowler and 1B Chris Carter from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

• June 26, 2017: Activated OF Jacoby Ellsbury from the 10-day DL; recalled INF/OF Rob Refsnyder and RHP Ronald Herrera from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

• June 22, 2017: Selected the contract of LHP Tyler Webb from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL); optioned INF/OF Rob Refsnyder to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.
• July 31, 2017: Traded RHP Yefry Ramirez to Baltimore for international signing bonus pool money.

• July 24, 2017: Traded RHP Dillon McNamara to San Francisco for future considerations.

• July 23, 2017: Acquired 1B Ryan McBroom from Toronto for INF/OF Rob Refsnyder.

• July 18, 2017: Acquired INF Todd Frazier, RHP David Robertson, and RHP Tommy Kahnle from the Chicago White Sox for RHP Tyler Clippard, LHP Ian Clarkin, OF Blake Rutherford, and OF Tito Polo.

• July 15, 2017: Placed RHP Michael Pineda on the 10-day DL; recalled LHP Jordan Montgomery from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre; acquired 1B Garrett Cooper from Milwaukee for LHP Tyler Webb.

• July 13, 2017: Acquired 1B Garrett Cooper from Milwaukee for LHP Tyler Webb.

• July 5, 2017: Signed INF Ji-Man Choi to a major league contract.

2017 New York Yankees debuts

  • Miguel Andujar – 06-28-2017 – 22 years old
  • Garrett Cooper – 07-14-2017 – 26 years old
  • Dustin Fowler – 06-29-2017 – 22 years old
  • Clint Frazier – 07-01-2017 – 22 years old
  • Giovanny Gallegos – 05-12-2017 – 25 years old
  • Domingo Germán – 06-11-2017 – 24 years old
  • Ronald Herrera – 06-14-2017 – 22 years old
  • Kyle Higashioka – 04-10-2017 – 26 years old
  • Jordan Montgomery – 04-12-2017 – 24 years old
  • Caleb Smith – 07-17-2017 – 25 years old
  • Tyler Wade – 06-27-2017 – 22 years old
  • Tyler Webb – 06-24-2017 – 26 years old

2017 New York Yankees team stats (batting)

PosNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBA
CGary Sánchez2412252547179131200339021401200.278
1BChris Carter30622081842037518260020760.201
2BStarlin Castro271124734436613318116632023930.3
SSDidi Gregorius*271365705347315327025873125700.287
3BChase Headley#3314758651277140301126192601320.273
LFBrett Gardner*33151682594961572642163235721220.264
CFJacoby Ellsbury*33112409356659420473922341630.264
RFAaron Judge2515567854212815424352114941272080.284
DHMatt Holliday371054273735086180196410461140.231
OFAaron Hicks#27883613015480180155210551670.266
IFRonald Torreyes2410833631535921513362011430.292
CAustin Romine28802522291950912210016570.218
3BTodd Frazier316624119433434111320035540.222
1BGreg Bird*24481701472028709280019420.19
LFClint Frazier2239142134163194417107430.231
UTTyler Wade*22306358794002115190.155
UTTyler Austin25204640492028004170.225
1BGarrett Cooper261345433145106001120.326
UTRob Refsnyder2620403735110020380.135
CKyle Higashioka279201820000000260
1BJi Man Choi*266181524102500250.267
OFMason Williams*255171634000120120.25
SSPete Kozma291110921000000120.111
DHMiguel Andujar2258704200410100.571
DHErik Kratz3742202100200001
RFDustin Fowler*221000000000000
Team Totals28.716263545594858146326623241821902261613860.262
Rank in 15 AL teams4231071721103

2017 New York Yankees team stats (pitching)

PosNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRER
SPLuis Severino231460.72.9831310000193.11507364
SPMasahiro Tanaka2813120.524.7430300110178.118010094
SPJordan Montgomery*24970.5633.8829290000155.11407267
SPCC Sabathia*361450.7373.6927270000148.21396461
SPMichael Pineda28840.6674.391717000096.11035547
SPSonny Gray27470.3643.721111010065.1553127
CLAroldis Chapman*29430.5713.2252042002250.1372018
RPChad Green265011.83401400069341414
RPDellin Betances29360.3332.8766021001059.2292019
RPAdam Warren29320.62.35460700157.1351915
RPChasen Shreve*26410.83.774401500045.1352019
Jonathan Holder24110.53.893701200039.1451717
Jaime García*300304.8288000037.1412520
Tyler Clippard32150.1674.95400700136.1282120
Luis Cessa250304.75105200036362119
David Robertson325011.033006001351444
Bryan Mitchell26110.55.79201800132.2422421
Tommy Kahnle27110.52.7320700026.22588
Giovanny Gallegos250104.87160700020.1211211
Caleb Smith*250107.7192600018.2211616
Domingo Germán240103.1470500014.11165
Tommy Layne*32007.62190400013161211
Ben Heller251010.8290400011511
Tyler Webb*26004.57020006333
Ronald Herrera2201062010003322
Team Totals27.591710.5623.7216216216021361448.21248660599
Rank in 15 AL teams412349103122

2017 New York Yankees vs. opponents/ team splits

Opponent (Games)WonLostWP
Baltimore Orioles (19)1270.632
Boston Red Sox (19)1180.579
Chicago Cubs (3)301.000
Chicago White Sox (7)430.571
Cincinnati Reds (4)310.750
Cleveland Indians (7)250.286
Detroit Tigers (6)330.500
Houston Astros (7)250.286
Kansas City Royals (7)520.714
Los Angeles Angels (6)240.333
Milwaukee Brewers (3)120.333
Minnesota Twins (6)420.667
New York Mets (4)401.000
Oakland Athletics (7)250.286
Pittsburgh Pirates (3)120.333
Seattle Mariners (7)520.714
St. Louis Cardinals (3)301.000
Tampa Bay Rays (19)1270.632
Texas Rangers (6)330.500
Toronto Blue Jays (19)9100.474

2017 New York Yankees monthly record

Month (Games)WonLostWP
April (23)1580.652
May (27)15120.556
June (28)13150.464
July (26)14120.538
August (29)14150.483
September (28)2080.714
October (1)010.000

2017 New York Yankees All-Stars

  • Aaron Judge
  • Gary Sanchez
  • Starlin Castro
  • Dellin Betances
  • Luis Severino

2017 New York Yankees awards and honors

  • Aaron Judge: AL Rookie of the Year, AL Silver Slugger
  • Gary Sanchez: AL Silver Slugger

2017 New York Yankees greatest moments

  • Aaron Judge’s Power Display: Witnessing Aaron Judge’s rookie spectacle was akin to watching a fireworks show, as he smashed an unprecedented 52 home runs, with one in June soaring an astonishing 495 feet.
  • Yankees’ Postseason Odyssey: The Yankees embarked on a playoff journey that nearly saw them clinch a World Series berth. Overcoming two 0-2 deficits and surviving four elimination games before the ALCS showcased their resilience and mettle.
  • Matt Holliday’s Clutch Contribution: In a memorable April comeback against the Baltimore Orioles, Matt Holliday sealed the deal with a crucial home run, etching another chapter in the team’s narrative.
  • Brett Gardner’s Walk-Off Theatrics: July saw Brett Gardner’s heroics with a walk-off home run against the Tampa Bay Rays, securing a thrilling 5-4 triumph for the Yankees.
  • Didi Gregorius’ Postseason Prowess: Didi Gregorius left an indelible mark in the AL Wild Card game, leveling the score at three with a three-run home run in the first inning.
  • Luis Severino’s Pitching Mastery: In the same Wild Card game, Luis Severino dazzled with a dominant performance, pitching seven innings, striking out nine, and allowing only three hits and one run.
  • Youthful Spark: The Yankees’ ascent was fueled by a dynamic cadre of young talents—Aaron Judge, Gary Sanchez, and Luis Severino—whose contributions were pivotal to the team’s success in 2017.
  • Girardi’s Tactical Brilliance: Throughout the season, Joe Girardi’s managerial prowess, especially in bullpen orchestration, drew acclaim, underscoring his strategic acumen.
  • Streaking to Success: In April, the Yankees embarked on an impressive eight-game winning streak, the longest of the season for the team.
  • Frazier’s ALCS Heroics: Todd Frazier etched his name in the ALCS narrative with a three-run home run, propelling the Yankees to an 8-0 lead in Game 3.
  • Overcoming the Cubs: In May, the Yankees scripted a comeback tale by rallying from a 4-1 deficit to defeat the Chicago Cubs 5-4.
  • Hicks’ Defensive Brilliance: Aaron Hicks showcased defensive wizardry, robbing opposing batters of home runs in multiple highlight-reel plays.
  • Deadline Deals Pay Off: The Yankees’ shrewd moves at the trade deadline, acquiring players like Todd Frazier, David Robertson, and Tommy Kahnle, paid dividends as they all played integral roles in the team’s postseason journey.
  • Flying out of the Gate: The Yankees set the tone early in the season, boasting a formidable 21-9 record in their first 30 games.

How do you rate the 2017 New York Yankees?

Related posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!