2005 New York Yankees

The captain of 2005 New York Yankees Derek Jeter is with Jorge Posada, Garry Sheffield, and Bernie Williams on June 18, 2005.

Table of Contents

The final standingLost the ALDS to the Los Angeles Angels
Regular season record95–67 (.586)
Post-season record2-3
Divisional rank1
ALDS record and opponentLost 2-3 vs Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim
AL rank2
ALCS record and opponentDid not play
World Series record and opponentDid not play
ManagerJoe Torre
CaptainDerek Jeter
Top batterHome runs: Alex Rodriguez (48), Gary Sheffield (34), Jason Giambi (32), Hideki Matsui (23)

BA: Alex Rodriguez (.321), Derek Jeter (.309), Hideki Matsui (.305), Robinson Cano (.297)

Runs: Alex Rodriguez (124), Derek Jeter (122), Hideki Matsui (108)

RBI: Alex Rodriguez (130), Gary Sheffield (123), Hideki Matsui (116)
Top pitcher/ (W-L, ERA)Randy Johnson: 17-8, 3.79
Mike Mussina: 13-8, 4.41
Chien-Ming Wang: 8-5, 4.02
Attendance record4,090,696 (1st of 14)

2005 New York Yankees season: A brief summary

The 2005 New York Yankees marked the 103rd season for the franchise, and expectations were naturally high, given the star-studded roster that included icons like Derek Jeter, Alex Rodriguez, Jason Giambi, and the towering presence of Randy Johnson on the mound.

As the season kicked off, the 2005 New York Yankees found themselves facing an uphill battle. Despite their powerhouse lineup, they struggled to find consistency, languishing at .500 and trailing the Boston Red Sox by a seemingly insurmountable six-game margin in the American League East. The midpoint of the season brought a glimmer of hope as the team experienced a brief surge, rekindling the competitive flame and reentering the tight race for the division crown with their perennial rivals, the Red Sox. 

The 2005 New York Yankees ultimately clinched 95 victories. However, it wasn’t a smooth journey. The emotional investment of the fans was tested, witnessing both the victories and the agonizing defeats at Yankee Stadium, where over 4 million loyal supporters bore witness to a season that would ultimately be defined by its dramatic twists.

A pivotal moment arrived in July, a critical juncture in the season where the 2005 New York Yankees showcased their resilience and determination. Despite the odds, they clawed their way back into contention, setting the stage for a fierce battle with the Boston Red Sox. The intensity of the rivalry reached its zenith as the Yankees and Red Sox engaged in a neck-and-neck race for the division crown.

The climax of the regular season unfolded with a tense showdown against the Red Sox, a battle for supremacy that epitomized the fierce competition between the two storied franchises. In the end, the 2005 New York Yankees secured their place atop the division, not by a comfortable margin, but by a razor-thin thread—a season series victory of 10–9 against their rivals.

Manager Joe Torre summed up the nail-biting nature of the divisional race, stating, “We know how evenly matched we are. We’re sitting here as Division Champs because we were 10-9 against them; you can’t get much more balanced than that.”

The playoffs, however, proved to be a heartbreak for the passionate Yankees fanbase. In the ALDS, the 2005 New York Yankees faced off against the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim and, despite the fervent hopes of the fans, succumbed in a grueling five-game series. The dream of a World Series title remained elusive, adding a bitter note to an otherwise eventful season.

In retrospect, the 2005 season stands as a testament to the resilience of the Yankees and the emotional roller coaster that defines the life of a dedicated fan. It was a season of soaring highs and crushing lows, a narrative that unfolded on the hallowed grounds of Yankee Stadium and in the hearts of millions who bleed pinstripes.

2005 New York Yankees’ unforgettable comeback: The season’s best moment

The most memorable moment of the 2005 New York Yankees season came on a night that initially seemed destined for disappointment. The ace of the Yankees’ staff, Randy Johnson, endured his shortest and worst outing of the season, leaving the Yankees in a seemingly insurmountable 10-2 hole against the Tampa Bay Devil Rays after just four innings.

As Johnson trudged to the clubhouse, the atmosphere at Yankee Stadium was one of disbelief and frustration. The outlook was bleak, but little did the fans know that they were about to witness a remarkable turnaround that would etch this game into the annals of the Yankees’ history.

The turning point began when the 2005 New York Yankees trimmed the Devil Rays’ lead to five runs in the third inning. Gary Sheffield, a key figure in the comeback, noted the positive sign as he saw his teammates eagerly running to the bat rack. Little did anyone anticipate the avalanche of runs that would follow.

In a stunning display of resilience, the 2005 New York Yankees erupted for an awe-inspiring 13-run eighth inning. The Bronx Bombers transformed a 10-2 deficit into a 20-11 victory, leaving both veterans and their experienced manager, Joe Torre, agog. The 40,241 roaring fans at Yankee Stadium witnessed a spectacle that defied expectations and defied explanation.

Gary Sheffield’s performance stood out as he launched a pair of three-run homers among his four hits, amassing an incredible seven runs batted in. However, he wasn’t alone in this offensive onslaught. Bernie Williams played a pivotal role, driving in five runs, while Derek Jeter showcased his prowess with five hits, including a home run, and scoring five runs himself. Hideki Matsui contributed four hits, including a home run, adding to the barrage of offensive firepower.

The eighth inning was a fireworks display, with four of the 2005 New York Yankees hitting home runs, including consecutive shots by Sheffield, Alex Rodriguez, and Matsui. The unraveling of the Devil Rays’ pitching staff, particularly Travis Harper, who endured eight hits and nine runs in the inning, added to the surreal nature of the comeback.

Manager Joe Torre, reflecting on the unexpected outcome, expressed, “It was nuts, it really was. Obviously, the outcome was very unexpected and great.” The victory marked the 2005 New York Yankees’ seventh win in their last eight games and left an indelible mark on the season.

Randy Johnson’s three-inning struggle on the mound became a mere footnote in the face of the offensive explosion that followed. Johnson, though not pleased with his performance, acknowledged the mind-boggling nature of the comeback, stating, “As long as I’ve played, I don’t think I’ve seen anything like that in one inning.”

The Yankees’ 23 hits that night were their most since 1999, and the 13-run eighth inning tied the mark for the second-largest comeback victory in franchise history. This unforgettable game, with its incredible twists and turns, showcased the heart and determination of the 2005 New York Yankees, leaving an enduring mark on the memories of the fans who witnessed the Bronx Bombers’ improbable triumph.

2005 New York Yankees season in videos

ALDS Result

Yankees 2-3 Angels

1October 4New York Yankees – 4, Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim – 2Angel Stadium of Anaheim2:5945,142 
2October 5New York Yankees – 3, Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim – 5Angel Stadium of Anaheim3:0545,150 
3October 7Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim – 11, New York Yankees – 7Yankee Stadium4:0056,277 
4October 9†Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim – 2, New York Yankees – 3Yankee Stadium3:1356,226 
5October 10New York Yankees – 3, Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim – 5Angel Stadium of Anaheim3:2945,133

ALCS

(Didn’t play)

World Series

(Didn’t play)

2005 New York Yankees roster

NameAgeBTHtWtDoBYrsGGSWARSalary
Jason Anderson26LR6′ 0″188Jun 9, 1979330-0.1
Colter Bean28RR6′ 6″255Jan 16, 19771st100
Mark Bellhorn30BR6′ 1″195Aug 23, 19748930
Kevin Brown40RR6′ 4″195Mar 14, 1965191313-0.4$15,714,286
Melky Cabrera20BL5′ 10″210Aug 11, 19841st66-0.5
Robinson Cano22LR6′ 0″228Oct 22, 19821st1321300.8
Shawn Chacon27RR6′ 3″212Dec 23, 1977514123.1
Bubba Crosby28LL5′ 11″180Aug 11, 197637623-0.4$322,950
Jorge De Paula26RR6′ 1″160Nov 10, 1978330-0.1
Alan Embree35LL6′ 2″185Jan 23, 197012240-0.5
Felix Escalona26RR6′ 0″185Mar 12, 197941030.4
John Flaherty37RR6′ 1″195Oct 21, 1967144739-0.5$800,000
Wayne Franklin31LL6′ 2″195Mar 9, 19746130-0.4
Jason Giambi34LR6′ 3″240Jan 8, 1971111391354.6$13,428,571
Tom Gordon37RR5′ 9″160Nov 18, 1967177903$3,750,000
Alex Graman27LL6′ 4″210Nov 17, 1977220-0.1
Buddy Groom39LL6′ 2″200Jul 10, 1965142400.2
Sean Henn24RL6′ 3″235Apr 23, 19811st33-0.6
Derek Jeter HOF31RR6′ 3″195Jun 26, 1974111591583.8$19,600,000
Randy Johnson HOF41RL6′ 10″225Sep 10, 19631834345.7$16,000,000
Russ Johnson32RR5′ 10″185Feb 22, 19737222-0.2
Steve Karsay33RR6′ 3″210Mar 24, 19721060-0.1$6,000,000
Matt Lawton33LR5′ 10″180Nov 30, 1971112114-0.4
Al Leiter39LL6′ 2″200Oct 23, 19651916100.2
Tino Martinez37LR6′ 2″205Dec 7, 196716131781.5$2,750,000
Hideki Matsui31LR6′ 2″210Jun 12, 197431621614.5$8,000,000
Darrell May33LL6′ 2″190Jun 13, 1972721-0.5
Ramiro Mendoza33RR6′ 2″154Jun 15, 19721010-0.1
Mike Mussina HOF36LR6′ 2″185Dec 8, 19681530303.4$19,000,000
Wil Nieves27RR5′ 11″190Sep 25, 1977230-0.1
Carl Pavano29RR6′ 5″265Jan 8, 1976817170.3$9,000,000
Andy Phillips28RR6′ 0″205Apr 6, 19772278-0.1$317,200
Jorge Posada34BR6′ 2″215Aug 17, 1970111421264.4$11,000,000
Scott Proctor28RR6′ 1″195Jan 2, 19772291-0.2
Paul Quantrill36LR6′ 1″175Nov 3, 196814220-0.2$3,000,000
Tim Redding27RR5′ 11″230Feb 12, 1978511-0.3
Kevin Reese27LL5′ 11″195Mar 11, 19781st210
Mariano Rivera HOF35RR6′ 2″195Nov 29, 1969117104$10,500,000
Alex Rodriguez29RR6′ 3″230Jul 27, 1975121621629.4$26,000,000
Felix Rodriguez32RR6′ 1″170Sep 9, 1972103400.3$3,150,000
Rey Sanchez37RR5′ 10″180Oct 5, 1967152310-0.4$600,000
Gary Sheffield36RR5′ 11″190Nov 18, 1968181541534.1$13,000,000
Ruben Sierra39BR6′ 1″175Oct 6, 1965196136-0.7$1,500,000
Aaron Small33RR6′ 5″200Nov 23, 197181592.7
Mike Stanton38LL6′ 1″190Jun 2, 196717280-0.1$4,000,000
Tanyon Sturtze34RR6′ 5″190Oct 12, 1970106410.7$850,000
Mike Vento27RR6′ 0″195May 25, 19781st20-0.1
Chien-Ming Wang25RR6′ 4″225Mar 31, 19801st18172.3
Bernie Williams36BR6′ 2″180Sep 13, 196815141121-1.6$12,357,143
Tony Womack35LR5′ 9″160Sep 25, 19691210880-2.2$2,000,000
Jaret Wright29RR6′ 2″220Dec 29, 197591313-0.5$5,666,667

2005 New York Yankees additions, transactions, and trades

November

  • November 2, 2004: Orlando Hernandez became a free agent.
  • November 5, 2004: Jon Lieber became a free agent.
  • November 17, 2004: Russ Johnson was signed as a free agent.
  • November 18, 2004: Colin Porter joined as a free agent.
  • November 19, 2004: Brad Voyles was signed as a free agent.

December

  • December 3, 2004: Hector Noesí signed as an amateur free agent. Kenny Lofton traded to the Philadelphia Phillies, receiving Felix Rodriguez. Felix Heredia traded to the New York Mets, receiving Mike Stanton.
  • December 6, 2004: John Flaherty signed as a free agent.
  • December 18, 2004: Dane De La Rosa released.
  • December 20, 2004: Carl Pavano and Tony Womack signed as free agents.
  • December 28, 2004: Jaret Wright signed as a free agent.

January

  • January 1, 2005: Tino Martinez signed as a free agent.
  • January 11, 2005: Brad Halsey, Dioner Navarro, Javier Vazquez, and cash traded to the Arizona Diamondbacks for Randy Johnson.
  • January 13, 2005: Ruben Sierra signed as a free agent.
  • January 21, 2005: Damian Rolls and Aaron Small signed as free agents.
  • January 23, 2005: Rey Sanchez signed as a free agent.
  • January 24, 2005: Marc Valdes signed as a free agent.
  • January 29, 2005: Doug Glanville signed as a free agent.
  • January 31, 2005: Joe DePastino signed as a free agent.

February

  • February 9, 2005: Buddy Groom signed as a free agent.
  • February 18, 2005: Ramiro Mendoza signed as a free agent. Ramiro Pena signed as an amateur free agent.
  • February 21, 2005: Mike Vento signed as a free agent.

March

  • March 29, 2005: Bret Prinz traded to the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim for Wil Nieves.

April

  • April 3, 2005: Peter Munro signed as a free agent.
  • April 4, 2005: Wayne Franklin signed as a free agent.
  • April 5, 2005: Marc Valdes released.
  • April 6, 2005: Joe DePastino released.

May

  • May 2, 2005: Marc Valdes signed as a free agent.
  • May 3, 2005: Steve Karsay released.
  • May 6, 2005: Dee Brown signed as a free agent.
  • May 9, 2005: Kris Wilson signed as a free agent.
  • May 24, 2005: Eric Crozier selected off waivers from the Toronto Blue Jays.
  • May 25, 2005: Calvin Maduro signed as a free agent. Dee Brown released.
  • May 26, 2005: Grant Roberts signed as a free agent.

June

  • June 3, 2005: Carlos Monasterios signed as an amateur free agent.
  • June 7, 2005: Multiple players drafted in the amateur draft.

July

  • July 1, 2005: Brian Boehringer signed as a free agent. Mike Stanton released.
  • July 2, 2005: Abraham Almonte and Zoilo Almonte signed as amateur free agents. Paul Quantrill traded to the San Diego Padres for Darrell May, Tim Redding, and cash.
  • July 7, 2005: Daniel Garcia signed as a free agent.
  • July 14, 2005: Eric Crozier released.
  • July 16, 2005: Al Leiter received from the Florida Marlins as part of a conditional deal.
  • July 17, 2005: Michael Coleman purchased from Bridgeport (Atlantic).
  • July 18, 2005: Marc Valdes released.
  • July 22, 2005: Colin Porter released.
  • July 23, 2005: Damian Rolls released.
  • July 28, 2005: Eduardo Sierra (minors) and Ramon Ramirez traded to the Colorado Rockies for Shawn Chacon.
  • July 29, 2005: Joe Thurston received from the Los Angeles Dodgers as part of a conditional deal. Hideo Nomo signed as a free agent. Alex Graman released.
  • July 30, 2005: Alan Embree signed as a free agent. Brian Boehringer released.
  • July 31, 2005: Buddy Groom sent to the Arizona Diamondbacks as part of a conditional deal.

August

  • August 22, 2005: Grant Roberts released.
  • August 23, 2005: Ruben Rivera signed as a free agent.
  • August 27, 2005: Justin Berg traded to the Chicago Cubs for Matt Lawton.
  • August 30, 2005: Mark Bellhorn signed as a free agent.

2005 New York Yankees player debuts

  • Colter Bean – 04-26-2005 – 28 years old
  • Melky Cabrera – 07-07-2005 – 20 years old
  • Robinson Cano – 05-03-2005 – 22 years old
  • Sean Henn – 05-04-2005 – 23 years old
  • Kevin Reese – 06-26-2005 – 27 years old
  • Mike Vento – 09-13-2005 – 27 years old
  • Chien-Ming Wang – 04-30-2005 – 25 years old

2005 New York Yankees team stats (batting)

PosNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBA
CJorge Posada341425464746712423019711066940.262
1BTino Martinez3713134830343739017492038540.241
2BRobinson Cano221325515227815534414621316680.297
SSDerek Jeter311597526541222022551970145771170.309
3BAlex Rodriguez2916271560512419429148130216911390.321
LFHideki Matsui31162704629108192453231162263780.305
CFBernie Williams361415464855312119112641253750.249
RFGary Sheffield361546755841041702703412310278760.291
DHJason Giambi34139545417741131403287001081090.271
UTTony Womack3510835132946828101527512490.249
DHRuben Sierra39611811701439120429009410.229
CJohn Flaherty3747138127102150211006260.165
OFBubba Crosby28761039815270116414140.276
OFMatt Lawton3321574866002410780.125
MIRey Sanchez37234843712100201230.279
1BAndy Phillips28274140764014001130.15
IFMark Bellhorn309201722001200330.118
UTRuss Johnson3222201854200000140.222
CFMelky Cabrera206191914000000020.211
IFFelix Escalona2610171404100200140.286
CWil Nieves2734400000000010
OFKevin Reese2722100000000110
RFMike Vento2722200000000010
Team Totals32.41626406562488615522591622984784276379890.276
Rank in 14 AL teams4221314264272

2005 New York Yankees team stats (pitching)

PosNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRER
SPRandy Johnson411780.683.7934340400225.220710295
SPMike Mussina361380.6194.4130300220179.21999388
SPChien-Ming Wang25850.6154.0218170000116.11135852
SPCarl Pavano29460.44.77171701101001296653
SPKevin Brown40470.3646.51313000073.11075753
SPJaret Wright29550.56.081313000063.2815143
CLMariano Rivera35740.6361.3871067004378.1501812
RPTom Gordon37540.5562.577901700280.2592523
RPTanyon Sturtze34530.6254.736411200178764341
RPScott Proctor281016.042911100044.2463230
RPFelix Rodriguez32005.013401000032.1331818
Shawn Chacon27730.72.851412000079662625
Aaron Small3310013.2159111076712727
Al Leiter39450.4445.491610200062.1664238
Paul Quantrill361016.75220600032482424
Buddy Groom391014.91240800025.2321414
Alan Embree35110.57.53240400014.1201412
Mike Stanton38120.3337.07280600014171111
Wayne Franklin310106.39130200012.211129
Sean Henn2403011.1233000011.1181614
Darrell May3301016.712100007141313
Jorge De Paula26008.13020006.2866
Steve Karsay3300660200061054
Jason Anderson261017.943010005.2455
Colter Bean28004.51010002111
Alex Graman270013.52010001.1322
Tim Redding27010541100001466
Ramiro Mendoza3300181010001222
Team Totals34.195670.5864.5216216215484461430.21495789718
Rank in 14 AL teams21195149998

2005 New York Yankees record vs. opponents/ team splits

Opponent (Games)WonLostWP
Baltimore Orioles (18)1170.611
Boston Red Sox (19)1090.526
Chicago Cubs (3)301.000
Chicago White Sox (6)330.500
Cleveland Indians (7)430.571
Detroit Tigers (6)510.833
Kansas City Royals (6)330.500
Los Angeles Angels (10)460.400
Milwaukee Brewers (3)120.333
Minnesota Twins (6)330.500
New York Mets (6)330.500
Oakland Athletics (9)720.778
Pittsburgh Pirates (3)301.000
Seattle Mariners (10)730.700
St. Louis Cardinals (3)120.333
Tampa Bay Devil Rays (19)8110.421
Texas Rangers (10)730.700
Toronto Blue Jays (18)1260.667

2005 New York Yankees monthly record

Month (Games)WonLostWP
April (24)10140.417
May (27)17100.630
June (26)12140.462
July (26)1790.654
August (29)19100.655
September (28)1990.679
October (2)110.500

2005 New York Yankees All-Stars

2005 New York Yankees awards and honors

  • AL MVP: Alex Rodriguez
  • Gold Glove Award: Derek Jeter
  • Silver Slugger Awards: Gary Sheffield, Alex Rodriguez
  • Relief Man Award: Mariano Rivera

Other achievements

  • Gary Sheffield finished 8th in AL MVP Voting.
  • Mariano Rivera finished 9th in AL MVP Voting.
  • Derek Jeter finished 10th in AL MVP Voting.
  • Mariano Rivera finished 2nd in AL Cy Young Voting.
  • Robinson Cano finished 2nd in AL Rookie of the Year Voting.
  • Joe Torre finished 3rd in AL Manager of the Year Voting.

The uncelebrated heroes of 2005 New York Yankees: Small and Chacon

The New York Yankees, synonymous with titles and triumphs, aren’t often cast in the role of underdogs. Yet, amid their storied success, there exists a unique charm when unsung heroes emerge from the shadows within the ranks of a team adorned with stars.

In the scorching summer of 2005, Yankees enthusiasts witnessed the enchanting tales of Aaron Small and Shawn Chacon, two unassuming players who, against all odds, left an indelible mark on a roster brimming with marquee names like Derek Jeter, Alex Rodriguez, and Jason Giambi.

Aaron Small, a minor-league journeyman with a less-than-stellar track record in the majors, became an unexpected protagonist. Summoned from Columbus to fill a void in an injury-plagued pitching staff, Small’s modest expectations were swiftly eclipsed by a fairytale run. Going 10-0 in 15 starts, he anchored the Yankees’ late-season push for the division title with a remarkable 3.20 ERA.

The magic of Small’s success lay not in overpowering stuff but in hitting his spots, mixing up his location, and embracing every drop of luck the Baseball Gods bestowed upon him. His inexplicable journey captivated fans, turning each of his outings into a celebration of the unpredictable beauty of the game.

Shawn Chacon, unlike Small, arrived in the Bronx with a more substantial major-league history, albeit one marked by inconsistency. Acquired from the Rockies, Chacon brought a mixed bag of statistics, with few anticipating a transformative impact. Yet, in the crucible of the playoff race, Chacon discovered something extraordinary. Posting a 7-3 record with an impressive 2.85 ERA, he defied expectations and etched his name into the narrative of the Yankees’ unexpected success.

Their heroic contributions, however, couldn’t rewrite the ending for the 2005 New York Yankees. In a heartbreaking ALDS Game Three, the Angels battered starter Randy Johnson, prompting Small’s entrance. For a fleeting moment, it seemed his charmed season would continue, but the magic faltered, and Small suffered the loss.

Chacon, called upon to start Game Four, delivered another exceptional performance, keeping the 2005 New York Yankees in the game until they secured a narrow 3-2 victory. Alas, the enchantment wore thin in Game Five, as the Angels sent the Yankees packing.

Small and Chacon’s 2005 exploits, while unable to extend into postseason glory, remain etched in the memories of Yankees fans. These unsung heroes, with their improbable successes, remind us that amid the grandeur of historic moments and colossal contracts, every major league career is a miraculous achievement. The lightning that struck twice in the form of Small and Chacon illuminated the 2005 New York Yankees, offering fans a privileged glimpse into the unpredictable, awe-inspiring beauty of baseball.

How do you rate the 2005 New York Yankees?

Related posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!