2003 New York Yankees

Aaron Boone runs toward his teammates after his walkoff home run in ALCS Game 7 helped the 2003 New York Yankees beat the Red Sox 4-3.

Table of Contents

The final standingLost the World Series Against Florida Marlins
Regular season record101–61-1 (.623)
Post-season record9-8
Divisional rank1st
ALDS record and opponentWon 3-1 vs Minnesota Twins
AL rank1
ALCS record and opponentWon 4-3 vs Boston Red Sox
World Series record and opponentLost 2-4 vs Miami Marlins
ManagerJoe Torre
CaptainDerek Jeter
Top batterHome run: Jason Giambi (41), Alfonso Soriano (38), Jorge Posada (30)

BA: Derek Jeter (.324), Alfonso Soriano (.290), Hideki Matsui (.287)

Runs: Alfonso Soriano (114), Jason Giambi (97), Derek Jeter (87)

RBI: Jason Giambi (107), Hideki Matsui (106), Jorge Posada (101)
Top pitcher/ (W-L, ERA)Roger Clemens: 17-9, 3.91
Andy Pettitte: 21-8, 4.02
Mike Mussina: 17-8, 3.40
Attendance record3,465,600 (1st of 14)

2003 New York Yankees season: A brief summary

The 2003 New York Yankees season, the 101st for the storied franchise, unfolded as a rollercoaster of emotions for the passionate fans clad in pinstripes. Under the managerial helm of Joe Torre, the team clinched the AL East title with an impressive record of 101-61-1, finishing six games ahead of arch-rivals Boston Red Sox.

The regular season showcased a powerhouse 2003 New York Yankees roster, featuring a formidable rotation led by Andy Pettitte, Roger Clemens, Mike Mussina, and David “Boomer” Wells. Mariano Rivera, the indomitable closer, secured 40 saves, solidifying his reputation as a bullpen legend.

The 2003 New York Yankees offensive lineup was equally imposing, with Derek Jeter, Jason Giambi, Alfonso Soriano, and Jorge Posada delivering standout performances. Bernie Williams etched his name in postseason history with his 19th homer, while Hideki Matsui, the first Japanese player to don the Yankees uniform, left an indelible mark with a World Series home run.

The 2003 New York Yankees season triumphs culminated in a thrilling ALCS showdown against the Red Sox. The defining moment came in the 11th inning of Game 7, when Aaron Boone’s unforgettable home run secured the American League Pennant, sending the Yankee Stadium faithful into delirium.

As the 2003 New York Yankees set their sights on the World Series, they faced the Florida Marlins, a team with a lower payroll but armed with talent. The series unfolded as a tale of two narratives, with the Marlins ultimately emerging victorious in a six-game clash. Controversy loomed as speculations surfaced about questionable strike calls favoring the Marlins’ pitchers.

Despite outscoring their opponents, the 2003 New York Yankees fell short of claiming their 27th World Series title. But the 2003 season remains etched in memory for Aaron Boone’s heroic swing that clinched the pennant, even in the face of World Series disappointment.

Among the 2003 New York Yankees standout performers, Jorge Posada emerged as a candidate for team MVP, putting up a near-historic season. His offensive prowess and defensive contributions behind the plate were crucial to the team’s success. While Mike Mussina and Jason Giambi also presented compelling cases, Posada’s excellence in a challenging position earned him the nod.

2003 New York Yankees: Boone’s blast made history

The most memorable moment of the 2003 New York Yankees season unfolded in the bottom of the 11th inning during Game 7 of the ALCS against the Boston Red Sox. This moment was etched in history by the unlikeliest hero, Aaron Boone. Acquired in a midseason trade with the Cincinnati Reds on July 31, 2003, Boone’s role was initially seen as a placeholder at third base. However, his struggles at the plate during the ALCS forced manager Joe Torre to bench him in favor of the less-experienced Enrique Wilson.

Boone’s regular-season performance had fallen below expectations, posting a 90 OPS+ in 54 games with the 2003 New York Yankees, a significant drop from his 113 OPS+ with the Reds. His playoff struggles were even more pronounced, managing only five hits in 34 at-bats, with just one extra-base hit, a double during the ALDS. In Game 7 against the Red Sox, Boone started the game on the bench, entering as a pinch-runner for Ruben Sierra in the bottom of the 8th inning. His first at-bat came in the critical 11th inning.

With the score tied at five, Boone faced the formidable Tim Wakefield, a pitcher he had struggled against. The tension in Yankee Stadium was palpable as fans held their breath, hoping for a spark. And then, with one swing of the bat, Boone transformed from a struggling mid-season acquisition to a legendary figure.

Boone connected with a pitch from Wakefield, sending it deep into the left-field stands. The crack of the bat echoed through the stadium as Yankee fans erupted in jubilation. The dramatic home run not only secured the victory in Game 7 but propelled the 2003 New York Yankees to the World Series. The legend of Aaron “F**kin” Boone was born in that instant, and the Curse of the Bambino, haunting the Red Sox for decades, met its final act.

The image of Boone rounding the bases and the deafening roar of the Yankee faithful became an indelible part of Yankees lore. One swing, one pitch, and Aaron Boone had etched his name into baseball history, becoming a legend in the saga of the Yankees’ storied franchise.

2003 New York Yankees season in videos

2003 ALDS result

Yankees 3-1 Twins

#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveLocationAttendanceRecord
1September 30Twins1–3Hawkins (1–0)Mussina (0–1)Guardado (1)Yankee Stadium56,2920–1
2October 2Twins4–1Pettitte (1–0)Radke (0–1)Rivera (1)Yankee Stadium56,4791–1
3October 4@ Twins3–1Clemens (1–0)Lohse (0–1)Rivera (2)Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome55,9152–1
4October 5@ Twins8–1Wells (1–0)Santana (0–1)Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome55,8753–1

2003 ALCS result

Yankees 4-3 Red Sox

#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveLocationAttendanceRecord
1October 8Red Sox2–5Wakefield (1–0)Mussina (0–1)Williamson (1)Yankee Stadium56,2811–0
2October 9Red Sox6–2Pettitte (1–0)Lowe (0–1)Yankee Stadium56,2951–1
3October 11@ Red Sox4–3Clemens (1–0)Martinez (0–1)Rivera (1)Fenway Park34,2092–1
October 12@ Red SoxPostponed (rain) Rescheduled for October 13
4October 13@ Red Sox2–3Wakefield (2–0)Mussina (0–2)Williamson (2)Fenway Park34,5992–2
5October 14@ Red Sox4–2Wells (1–0)Lowe (0–2)Rivera (2)Fenway Park34,6193–2
6October 15Red Sox6–9Embree (1–0)Contreras (0–1)Williamson (3)Yankee Stadium56,2773–3
7October 16Red Sox6–5 (11)Rivera (1–0)Wakefield (2–1)Yankee Stadium56,2794–3

2003 World Series

Yankees 2-4 Marlins

#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveLocationAttendanceRecord
1October 18Marlins2–3Penny (1–0)Wells (0–1)Urbina (1)Yankee Stadium55,7690–1
2October 19Marlins6–1Pettitte (1–0)Redman (0–1)Yankee Stadium55,7501–1
3October 21@ Marlins6–1Mussina (1–0)Beckett (0–1)Rivera (1)Pro Player Stadium65.7312–1
4October 22@ Marlins3–4 (12)Looper (1–0)Weaver (0–1)Pro Player Stadium65.9342–2
5October 23@ Marlins4–6Penny (2–0)Contreras (0–1)Urbina (2)Pro Player Stadium65.9752–3
6October 25Marlins0–2Beckett (1–1)Pettitte (1–1)Yankee Stadium55,7732–4

2003 New York Yankees roster

NameAgeBTHtWtDoBYrsGGSWARSalary
Juan Acevedo33RR6′ 2″245May 5, 19708250-1$900,000
Erick Almonte25RR6′ 2″245Feb 1, 197823129-0.4
Jason Anderson24LR6′ 0″188Jun 9, 19791st2200.1$300,000
Armando Benitez30RR6′ 4″180Nov 3, 197210900.2
Aaron Boone30RR6′ 2″190Mar 9, 1973754521.4
Randy Choate27LL6′ 1″205Sep 5, 19754500
Brandon Claussen24RL6′ 2″200May 1, 19791st110.2
Roger Clemens40RR6′ 4″205Aug 4, 19622033334$10,100,000
José Contreras31RR6′ 4″255Dec 6, 19711st1891.9$5,500,000
Jorge De Paula24RR6′ 1″160Nov 10, 19781st410.5
David Dellucci29LL5′ 10″180Oct 31, 197372115-0.1
John Flaherty35RR6′ 1″195Oct 21, 19671240310.6$750,000
Karim Garcia27LL6′ 0″210Oct 29, 1975952460.4
Jason Giambi32LR6′ 3″240Jan 8, 197191561544.8$11,428,571
Charles Gipson30RR6′ 2″180Dec 16, 19726182-0.1
Chris Hammond37LL6′ 1″190Jan 21, 1966116201.5$2,200,000
Drew Henson23RR6′ 5″222Feb 13, 19802520
Felix Heredia28LL6′ 0″180Jun 18, 197581200.4
Michel Hernandez24RR6′ 0″215Aug 12, 19781st510
Sterling Hitchcock32LL6′ 1″200Apr 29, 197112271-0.1$6,000,000
Derek Jeter HOF29RR6′ 3″195Jun 26, 197491191183.6$15,600,000
Nick Johnson24LL6′ 3″235Sep 19, 1978396902.5$364,100
Chris Latham30BR6′ 0″195May 26, 19735400.1$400,000
Hideki Matsui29LR6′ 2″210Jun 12, 19741st1631582.3$6,000,000
Dan Miceli32RR6′ 1″185Sep 9, 197011700
Raúl Mondesí32RR5′ 11″202Mar 12, 19711198962.3$13,000,000
Mike Mussina HOF34LR6′ 2″185Dec 8, 19681331316.5$12,000,000
Jeff Nelson36RR6′ 8″225Nov 17, 1966122400.2
Jesse Orosco46RL6′ 2″174Apr 21, 195724150-0.4
Antonio Osuna30RR5′ 11″160Apr 12, 197394800.8$2,400,000
Andy Pettitte31LL6′ 5″235Jun 15, 1972933333.1$11,500,000
Jorge Posada32BR6′ 2″215Aug 17, 197091421335.9$8,000,000
Curtis Pride34LR6′ 0″205Dec 17, 19688430
Bret Prinz26RR6′ 3″185Jun 15, 1977320-0.2
Alberto Reyes33RR6′ 1″230Apr 10, 197091300.3
Juan Rivera24RR6′ 2″220Jul 3, 1978357430.7
Mariano Rivera HOF33RR6′ 2″195Nov 29, 196996403.6$10,500,000
Fernando Seguignol28BR6′ 5″257Jan 19, 19755510
Ruben Sierra37BR6′ 1″175Oct 6, 19651763400.1
Luis Sojo38RR5′ 11″172Jan 3, 196513310
Alfonso Soriano27RR6′ 1″195Jan 7, 197651561545.4$800,000
Bubba Trammell31RR6′ 3″205Nov 6, 197172215-0.1$2,500,000
Robin Ventura35LR6′ 1″185Jul 14, 19671589771.7$5,000,000
Jeff Weaver26RR6′ 5″200Aug 22, 197653224-0.2$4,150,000
David Wells40LL6′ 3″187May 20, 19631731304.3$3,250,000
Gabe White31LL6′ 2″200Nov 20, 197191200
Bernie Williams34BR6′ 2″180Sep 13, 1968131191161$12,357,143
Enrique Wilson29BR5′ 11″160Jul 27, 197376333-0.4$700,000
Todd Zeile37RR6′ 1″190Sep 9, 1965156648-0.4$1,500,000

2003 New York Yankees plyer additions, transactions, and trades

November

  • November 8, 2002: Chris Widger became a Free Agent.
  • November 14, 2002: Corey Lee was signed as a free agent.
  • November 21, 2002: Matt Beech joined as a free agent.
  • November 22, 2002: Winston Abreu was signed as a free agent (exact date uncertain).
  • November 23, 2002: Ben Rivera was signed as a free agent (approximate date).
  • December 4, 2002: Chris Latham joined as a free agent.
  • December 6, 2002: Robin Ventura signed as a free agent.
  • December 7, 2002: Chris Widger returned as a free agent.
  • December 13, 2002: Chris Hammond signed as a free agent.
  • December 16, 2002: Mike Cervenak was drafted by the San Francisco Giants in the 2002 Rule 5 draft.
  • December 19, 2002: Todd Zeile and Hideki Matsui were signed as free agents.
  • December 21, 2002: Christian Parker and Shane Spencer became Free Agents.
  • December 30, 2002: Roger Clemens, Ryan McGuire, and Christian Parker were signed as free agents.

January

  • January 3, 2003: Brandon Knight was released.
  • January 15, 2003: Orlando Hernandez was traded to the Chicago White Sox, receiving Eddi Candelario (minors) and Antonio Osuna.
  • January 16, 2003: John Flaherty joined as a free agent.
  • January 21, 2003: Fernando Seguignol signed as a free agent.
  • January 27, 2003: Juan Acevedo signed as a free agent.

February

  • February 4, 2003: Jon Lieber was signed as a free agent.
  • February 5, 2003: Randy Keisler was released.
  • February 6, 2003: José Contreras joined as an amateur free agent.

March

  • March 1, 2003: Francisco Cervelli signed as an amateur free agent.
  • March 5, 2003: Ramon Ramirez joined as a free agent.
  • March 7, 2003: Ben Rivera was released.
  • March 19, 2003: Rondell White was traded to the San Diego Padres, receiving Mark Phillips (minors), Bubba Trammell, and cash.
  • March 21, 2003: Winston Abreu was released.
  • March 22, 2003: Willie Banks and Mike Thurman signed as free agents.
  • March 24, 2003: Greg Hansell and Alberto Reyes signed as free agents.
  • March 26, 2003: Marcus Jensen was purchased from the Philadelphia Phillies.
  • March 30, 2003: Bob Smith signed as a free agent.

April

  • April 7, 2003: Charles Gipson signed as a free agent. Chris Widger was released.
  • April 21, 2003: Craig Wilson signed as a free agent.
  • April 24, 2003: Chris Latham was released.

May

  • May 7, 2003: Rolando Arrojo signed as a free agent.
  • May 15, 2003: Matt DeSalvo joined as an amateur free agent.
  • May 22, 2003: Jose Nieves signed as a free agent.
  • May 23, 2003: Curtis Pride was purchased from Nashua (Atlantic).

June

  • June 3, 2003: Tyler Clippard was drafted in the 9th round of the 2003 amateur draft, signed on June 6, 2003. T.J. Beam was drafted in the 10th round of the 2003 amateur draft, signed on June 18, 2003. Jeff Karstens was drafted in the 19th round of the 2003 amateur draft, signed on June 11, 2003. Justin Berg was drafted in the 43rd round of the 2003 amateur draft, signed on May 21, 2004. Daniel McCutchen was drafted in the 47th round of the 2003 amateur draft but did not sign.
  • June 6, 2003: Marcus Thames was traded to the Texas Rangers for Ruben Sierra.
  • June 10, 2003: Juan Acevedo was released.
  • June 25, 2003: Dan Miceli was received from the Cleveland Indians in a conditional deal. Karim Garcia was purchased from the Cleveland Indians. Willie Banks was released.
  • June 28, 2003: Ryan McGuire was released.

July

  • July 2, 2003: Melky Mesa signed as an amateur free agent.
  • July 16, 2003: Matt Beech was released. Ryan Bicondoa (minors), Jason Anderson, and Anderson Garcia were traded to the New York Mets for Armando Benitez.
  • July 21, 2003: Ryan McGuire was released.
  • July 22, 2003: Jesse Orosco was received from the San Diego Padres in a conditional deal.
  • July 24, 2003: Manny Acosta was released.
  • July 25, 2003: Alberto Reyes was released.
  • July 29, 2003: Dan Miceli was sent to the Houston Astros in a conditional deal. Raul Mondesí and cash were traded to the Arizona Diamondbacks for Jon-Mark Sprowl (minors), David Dellucci, and Bret Prinz.
  • July 31, 2003: Gabe White was received from the Cincinnati Reds in a conditional deal. Brandon Claussen, Charlie Manning, and cash were traded to the Cincinnati Reds for Aaron Boone. Robin Ventura was traded to the Los Angeles Dodgers for Bubba Crosby and Scott Proctor.

August

  • August 6, 2003: Armando Benitez was traded to the Seattle Mariners for Jeff Nelson.
  • August 18, 2003: Todd Zeile was released.
  • August 22, 2003: Sterling Hitchcock was traded to the St. Louis Cardinals for Ben Julianel (minors) and Justin Pope (minors).
  • August 25, 2003: Felix Heredia was selected off waivers from the Cincinnati Reds.
  • August 31, 2003: Jesse Orosco was traded to the Minnesota Twins for a player to be named later (Juan Padilla sent on September 2, 2003, to complete the trade).

September

  • September 29, 2003: Charles Gipson became a Free Agent.

October

  • October 7, 2003: Mike Thurman became a Free Agent. Bubba Trammell was released.

2003 New York Yankees player debuts

  • Jason Anderson – 03-31-2003 – 23 years old
  • Brandon Claussen – 06-28-2003 – 24 years old
  • Jose Contreras – 03-31-2003 – 31 years old
  • Jorge de Paula – 09-05-2003 – 23 years old
  • Michel Hernandez – 09-06-2003 – 25 years old
  • Hideki Matsui – 03-31-2003 – 28 years old

2003 New York Yankees team stats (batting)

PosNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBA
CJorge Posada32142588481831352403010124931100.281
1BJason Giambi321566905359713425041107211291400.25
2BAlfonso Soriano271567346821141983653891358381300.29
SSDerek Jeter2911954248287156253105211543880.324
3BRobin Ventura358932628331711309420040620.251
LFHideki Matsui2916369562382179421161062263860.287
CFBernie Williams341195214457711719115645071610.263
RFRaúl Mondesí32984033615693233164917738660.258
DHNick Johnson2496406324609219014475270570.284
CITodd Zeile37662141862939806230024360.21
3BAaron Boone305420918931481306318011300.254
DHRuben Sierra37631891741948816311013200.276
LFJuan Rivera245718517322461407260010270.266
RFKarim Garcia2752161151174650621029320.305
IFEnrique Wilson2963147135183190315317140.23
CJohn Flaherty3540116105162880414004190.267
SSErick Almonte2531111100172660111108240.26
DHBubba Trammell312261554115005006100.2
RFDavid Dellucci29215851891014304130.176
CFCharles Gipson3018121032000221120.2
OFCurtis Pride344121211001100020.083
1BFernando Seguignol2858701000000130.143
3BDrew Henson2358821000000020.125
CMichel Hernandez2455401000000110.25
IFLuis Sojo3834400000000000
OFChris Latham3042232000010001
Team Totals30.416364315605877151830414230845983368410420.271
Rank in 14 AL teams7355143551105

2003 New York Yankees team stats (pitching)

PosNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRER
SPMike Mussina341780.683.431310210214.21928681
SPDavid Wells401570.6824.143130041021324210198
SPRoger Clemens401790.6543.9133330110211.21999992
SPAndy Pettitte312180.7244.0233330100208.122710993
SPJeff Weaver26790.4385.9932243000159.1211113106
CLMariano Rivera33520.7141.6664057004070.2611513
RPChris Hammond37320.62.866201600163652320
RPAntonio Osuna30250.2863.734801600050.2582221
RPSterling Hitchcock32130.255.44271800049.2573330
RPJuan Acevedo330307.712501900625.2342422
José Contreras31720.7783.3189200071522726
Jason Anderson241014.792201200020.2231311
Jeff Nelson361014.58240300117.21799
Alberto Reyes33003.181302000171376
Felix Heredia280101.21204000151352
Gabe White31210.6674.38120100012.1876
Jorge De Paula24000.7941300011.1311
Armando Benitez30110.51.939020009.1842
Brandon Claussen241011.421100006.1821
Dan Miceli32005.797030014.2433
Jesse Orosco460010.3815000004.1465
Randy Choate27007.365020003.2733
Bret Prinz2600182020002644
Team Totals33.8101610.6234.02163163155834914621512716653
Rank in 14 AL teams11435312843

2003 New York Yankees record vs. opponents/ team splits

Opponent (Games)WonLostWP
Anaheim Angels (9)630.667
Baltimore Orioles (20)1360.684
Boston Red Sox (19)1090.526
Chicago Cubs (3)120.333
Chicago White Sox (6)240.333
Cincinnati Reds (3)120.333
Cleveland Indians (7)520.714
Detroit Tigers (6)510.833
Houston Astros (3)210.667
Kansas City Royals (6)420.667
Minnesota Twins (7)701.000
New York Mets (6)601.000
Oakland Athletics (9)360.333
Seattle Mariners (9)540.556
St. Louis Cardinals (3)301.000
Tampa Bay Devil Rays (19)1450.737
Texas Rangers (9)450.444
Toronto Blue Jays (19)1090.526

2003 New York Yankees monthly record

Month (Games)WonLostWP
March (1)101.000
April (26)2060.769
May (28)11170.393
June (27)2070.741
July (24)14100.583
August (29)17120.586
September (28)1890.667

2003 New York Yankees All-Stars

  • Jorge Posada
  • Alfonso Soriano
  • Hideki Matsui
  • Roger Clemens
  • Jason Giambi

2003 New York Yankees awards and honors

  • Gold Glove Award: Mike Mussina
  • Silver Slugger Award: Jorge Posada
  • ALCS MVP: Mariano Rivera

Other Achievements

  • Jorge Posada finished 3rd in AL MVP voting.
  • Andy Pettitte finished 6th in AL Cy Young Voting.
  • Hideki Matsui finished 2nd in AL Rookie of the Year voting.
  • Joe Torre finished 5th in AL Manager of the Year voting.

2003 New York Yankees 4 top moments

Harmonies of fate: The 2003 ALCS ballet of triumph and turmoil

Step into the theater of the Yankees-Red Sox saga during the 2003 ALCS, where the diamond transformed into a canvas for a spellbinding baseball drama. From the spellbinding duel of Pedro Martinez and Roger Clemens in Game 3 to Mike Mussina’s courageous relief in the climactic Game 7, the series choreographed an intricate dance of rivalry. Giambi’s symphony of two home runs off Martinez, an eighth-inning crescendo, and Mariano Rivera’s virtuoso three-inning performance all played their part, but they were merely the overture to the grandest act in Yankee history.

Soriano’s leadoff sonata: Defying the plate’s symphony

The 2003 New York Yankees lineup resonated with power from Giambi and Posada, Alfonso Soriano emerged as the unorthodox leadoff virtuoso for the 2003 Yankees. A cleanup hitter tasked with leading the charge, Soriano orchestrated history with an unparalleled 13 first-inning leadoff home runs. His avant-garde approach disrupted pitchers from the opening note, carving his name into the annals of baseball history and adding a dynamic crescendo to the Yankees’ offensive symphony.

Clemens’ dual crescendos: An epic June nocturne

On the evening of June 13, 2003, Roger Clemens faced the St. Louis Cardinals with two historic notes lingering in the air—his 300th win and 4000th strikeout. The Rocket, a maestro on the mound, wasted no time, orchestrating a first-inning trio of strikeouts to secure his 300th win. Joining the exclusive ranks of Nolan Ryan and Steve Carlton, Clemens composed a masterpiece, achieving two monumental notes in a single game that resonated through time, solidifying his legacy as one of the game’s immortal composers.

Matsui’s debut: A home opener’s ode

In the grandeur of the 2003 New York Yankees’ home opener, the newly arrived Hideki Matsui performed a breathtaking overture that echoed through the hearts of the pinstripe faithful. Against the Twins, Matsui seized the moment in the fifth, bases loaded. With a fusion of power and poise, he launched a 3-2 pitch into the right field bleachers, composing the first grand slam by a Yankee in their inaugural game at Yankee Stadium. Matsui’s historic debut set the stage for the legendary opus he would craft in the mid-2000s, culminating in a pivotal role during the triumphant 2009 World Series.

How do you rate the 2003 New York Yankees?

Related posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!