2019 New York Yankees

The 2019 New York Yankees team at London to play a series against the Red Sox in June 2019.
Josh Barrett
Wednesday January 10, 2024

Table of Contents

The final standingLost the ALCS to the Houston Astros.
Regular-season record103–59 (.636)
Post-season record5-4
Divisional rankNo. 1 in AL East
ALDS record and opponentWon 3-0 vs. Minnesota Twins
AL rankNo. 2
ALCS record and opponentLost 2–4 vs. Houston Astros
World Series record and opponentDidn’t play
ManagerAaron Boone
CaptainNone
Top batterHome runs: Gleyber Torres (38), Gary Sanchez (34), Brett Gardner (28), Aaron Judge (27)

BA: DJ LeMahieu (.327), Gio Urshela (.314), Cameron Maybin (.285), Giancarlo Stanton (.288 – in 18 games)

Run: DJ LeMahieu (109), Gleyber Torres (96), Brett Gardner (86)

RBI: DJ LeMahieu (102), Gleyber Torres (90), Gary Sanchez (77)
Top pitcher/ (W-L, ERA)Domingo Germán: 18-4, 4.03
James Paxton: 15-6, 3.82
J.A. Happ: 12-8, 4.91
Masahiro Tanaka: 11-9, 4.45
Attendance record3,304,404 (1st of 15)

2019 New York Yankees season: A brief summary

The 2019 New York Yankees season was a rollercoaster of emotions for fans, marked by both resilience and heartbreak. Despite the absence of marquee free agent signings like Manny Machado and Bryce Harper, General Manager Brian Cashman declared the team a “fully operational Death Star” at the Winter Meetings, setting the tone for a season that would defy expectations.

From the outset, injuries plagued the 2019 New York Yankees, with key players like Luis Severino and Dellin Betances landing on the injured list. The mantra of “Next Man Up” became the rallying cry as unexpected contributors like Gio Urshela, Mike Tauchman, and Domingo German stepped up to fill the voids. The lineup, boasting the likes of Aaron Judge, Giancarlo Stanton, and Gleyber Torres, weathered the storm of injuries, keeping the team afloat.

At the trade deadline, Cashman chose not to add a starting pitcher, displaying confidence in the rotation that had propelled the 2019 New York Yankees to first place in the American League East. The team’s decision to acquire slugger Edwin Encarnacion reinforced an already potent lineup. As injured players gradually returned, the Yankees secured the AL East title, finishing seven games ahead of the Rays.

The postseason journey began with a convincing victory over the Minnesota Twins in the ALDS, with the starting rotation proving its mettle. However, a rematch with the Houston Astros in the ALCS brought both triumph and heartbreak. The 2019 New York Yankees fought back from a 3-1 deficit, only to fall short in a devastating Game 6, marked by Jose Altuve‘s walk-off home run.

While various factors were scrutinized, including struggles with runners in scoring positions and bullpen inconsistencies, the Astros ultimately proved to be the better team. The disappointment lingered, but Yankees fans found some solace in the Washington Nationals’ subsequent World Series victory.

The 2019 New York Yankees showcased the resilience of the team, marked by the “Patchwork rotation” and a lineup that embraced the “Next Man Up” mentality. Manager Aaron Boone’s strategic use of 146 different lineup combinations reflected the team’s adaptability. Despite injuries and uncertainties, the 2019 New York Yankees held their ground, finishing the season with a remarkable 103-59 record.

Individual accolades were deservedly handed out. DJ LeMahieu, often referred to as the team MVP, showcased remarkable poise and versatility, finishing the season with a .327/.375/.518 slash line. James Paxton, known as “Big Maple,” emerged as the 2019 New York Yankees’ star ace, winning 15 games with a 3.68 ERA and an impressive 29.8 K%.

The season was a testament to the team’s depth and the unexpected contributions from various players. From Mike Ford’s pinch-hit walk-off home run to defensive prowess from players like Urshela and Tauchman, the 2019 New York Yankees showcased a blend of established stars and unsung heroes.

As the 2019 season came to a close, the disappointment of falling short in the postseason lingered, but the optimism for the future remained. The Yankees had proven that they could overcome adversity, and as fans eagerly awaited the next season, the 2019 New York Yankees would be remembered as one of the most entertaining and resilient teams in recent memory.

2019 New York Yankees: The most memorable game

On September 19, 2019, the New York Yankees secured their first American League East division title since 2012, marking a significant milestone in a season filled with challenges. The team reached the coveted 100-win mark with a resounding 9-1 victory over the Angels, showcasing their offensive prowess with standout performances from DJ LeMahieu and Brett Gardner, each contributing three RBIs. The jubilant celebration ensued as the 2019 New York Yankees, with eight games remaining in the regular season, clinched the division crown.

This achievement was not only a cause for celebration but a testament to the managerial prowess of Aaron Boone, who became the first skipper in history to achieve 100 wins in each of his first two seasons. Despite grappling with an unprecedented number of injuries throughout the season, the 2019 New York Yankees’ talent and resilience shone through, allowing them to dominate the division with a comfortable seven-game lead.

For the 2019 New York Yankees, the AL East title not only represented a return to the pinnacle of their division but also signaled a departure from the Wild Card Game scenario, a one-game challenge they had faced in recent years. The accomplishment affirmed the team’s capacity to overcome adversity, showcasing a blend of talent, toughness, and a relentless pursuit of success. While it fell short of the ultimate goal of a World Series championship, the divisional title became a symbol of a solid season and a promising outlook for the future. The 2019 New York Yankees had not only reclaimed their place atop the AL East but had done so with authority, setting the stage for what lay ahead in their pursuit of postseason glory.

2019 New York Yankees in videos

ALDS result

Yankees 3-0 Twins

#DateOpponentStadiumScoreWinLossSaveAttendanceRecord
1October 4TwinsYankee Stadium10–4Kanhle (1–0)Littell (0–1)49,2331–0
2October 5TwinsYankee Stadium8–2Tanaka (1–0)Dobnak (0–1)49,2772–0
3October 7@ TwinsTarget Field5–1Green (1–0)Odorizzi (0–1)Chapman (1)41,1213–0

ALCS result

Yankees 2−4 Astros

#DateOpponentStadiumScoreWinLossSaveAttendanceRecord
1October 12@ AstrosMinute Maid Park7–0Tanaka (1–0)Greinke (0–1)43,3111–0
2October 13@ AstrosMinute Maid Park2–3 (11)James (1–0)Happ (0–1)43,3591–1
3October 15AstrosYankee Stadium1–4Cole (1–0)Severino (0–1)Osuna (1)48,9981–2
October 16AstrosPostponed (Inclement Weather, makeup date on October 17)
4October 17AstrosYankee Stadium3–8Pressly (1–0)Tanaka (1–1)49,0671–3
5October 18AstrosYankee Stadium4–1Paxton (1−0)Verlander (0−1)Chapman (1)48,4832–3
6October 19@ AstrosMinute Maid Park4–6Osuna (1–0)Chapman (0–1)43,3572–4

World Series result

(Didn’t play)

2019 New York Yankees roster

NameAgeBTHtWtDoBYrsGGSWARSalary
Chance Adams24USRR6′ 1″215Aug 10, 19942130-0.7$556,725
Miguel Andujar24DORR6′ 0″211Mar 2, 199531212-1.2$617,600
Jake Barrett27USRR6′ 4″240Jul 22, 1991420-0.2
Dellin Betances31us USRR6′ 8″265Mar 23, 19888100$7,125,000
Greg Bird26us USLR6′ 3″220Nov 9, 199241010-0.3$1,200,000
Zack Britton31us USLL6′ 1″200Dec 22, 198796602.5$13,000,000
Luis Cessa27mx MXRR6′ 0″222Apr 25, 199244300.5$578,975
Aroldis Chapman31cu CULL6′ 4″235Feb 28, 1988106001.6$17,200,000
Nestor Cortes24cu CURL5′ 11″210Dec 10, 19942331-0.4
Ryan Dull29us USRR5′ 9″185Oct 2, 1989530-0.3
Edwin Encarnación36do DORR6′ 1″230Jan 7, 19831544440.7
Thairo Estrada23ve VERR5′ 10″185Feb 22, 19961st35160.3$555,000
Mike Ford26us USLR6′ 0″225Jul 4, 19921st50360.9
Clint Frazier24us USRR5′ 11″212Sep 6, 199436959-0.1$563,300
Brett Gardner35us USLL5′ 11″195Aug 24, 1983121411314.3$7,500,000
Cory Gearrin33us USRR6′ 1″205Apr 14, 198681800.1
Domingo Germán26do DORR6′ 2″181Aug 4, 1992327241.9$577,500
Chad Green28us USLR6′ 3″215May 24, 1991454150.5$598,650
Didi Gregorius29nl NLLR6′ 3″205Feb 18, 1990882790.4$11,750,000
David Hale31us USRR6′ 2″210Sep 27, 198762000.8
J.A. Happ36us USLL6′ 5″205Oct 19, 19821332301.3$17,000,000
Joe Harvey27us USRR6′ 2″236Jan 9, 19921st900$555,000
Ben Heller27us USRR6′ 3″210Aug 5, 19913600.3$555,000
Aaron Hicks29us USBR6′ 1″205Oct 2, 1989759561.3$6,285,714
Kyle Higashioka29us USRR6′ 1″202Apr 20, 1990318140$562,900
Jonathan Holder26us USRR6′ 2″232Jun 9, 19934341-0.9$580,300
Aaron Judge27us USRR6′ 7″282Apr 26, 19924102995.6$684,300
Tommy Kahnle29us USRR6′ 1″230Aug 7, 198967200.8$1,387,000
Michael King24us USRR6′ 3″210May 25, 19951st100
Brady Lail25us USRR6′ 2″200Aug 9, 19931st10-0.2
DJ LeMahieu30us USRR6′ 4″220Jul 13, 198891451425.6$12,000,000
Jonathan Loáisiga24ni NIRR5′ 11″165Nov 2, 199421540.2$560,550
Tyler Lyons31us USBL6′ 2″210Feb 21, 198871100.1
Joe Mantiply28us USRL6′ 4″219Mar 1, 1991210-0.1
Cameron Maybin32us USRR6′ 3″215Apr 4, 19871382651.6
Jordan Montgomery26us USLL6′ 6″228Dec 27, 1992321-0.1$596,600
Kendrys Morales36cu CUBR6′ 1″242Jun 20, 1983131917-0.4
Adam Ottavino33us USBR6′ 5″246Nov 22, 198597302.3$9,000,000
James Paxton30ca CALL6′ 4″212Nov 6, 1988729292.3$8,575,000
Austin Romine30us USRR6′ 1″216Nov 22, 1988873620.6$1,800,000
Adonis Rosa24do DORR6′ 1″170Nov 17, 19941st100
CC Sabathia38us USLL6′ 6″300Jul 21, 19801923220.4$8,000,000
Gary Sánchez26do DORR6′ 2″230Dec 2, 199251061013.1$669,800
Luis Severino25do DORR6′ 2″218Feb 20, 19945330.6$4,500,000
Giancarlo Stanton29us USRR6′ 6″245Nov 8, 19891018180.4$26,000,000
Masahiro Tanaka30jp JPRR6′ 3″218Nov 1, 1988632311.9$22,000,000
Stephen Tarpley26us USRL6′ 0″202Feb 17, 19932211-0.5$557,250
Mike Tauchman28us USLL6′ 1″220Dec 3, 1990387774$557,000
Gleyber Torres22ve VERR6′ 1″205Dec 13, 199621441423$605,200
Troy Tulowitzki34us USRR6′ 3″205Oct 10, 198413540$20,000,000
Gio Urshela27co CORR6′ 0″215Oct 11, 199141321123.8
Breyvic Valera27ve VEBR5′ 11″190Jan 8, 199231290
Luke Voit28us USRR6′ 2″258Feb 13, 199131181151.3$573,200
Tyler Wade24us USLR6′ 1″188Nov 23, 1994343280.2$572,000

2019 New York Yankees additions, transactions, and trades

2018:

  • October 31: Brett Gardner commits to another stint with the Yankees, securing a one-year, $9.5 million deal following the rejection of his club option in the previous contract.
  • November 7: CC Sabathia pens his farewell season with the Yankees, sealing a one-year, $8 million agreement.
  • November 19: Yankees engage in a trade, sending minor league talents Justus Sheffield, Erik Swanson, and Dom Thompson-Williams to the Seattle Mariners for the left-handed prowess of James Paxton.
  • December 17: J. A. Happ joins the Yankees on a two-year, $34 million deal, extending through the 2020 season with a vesting option for 2021.

2019:

  • January 3: Troy Tulowitzki links up with the Yankees on a league-minimum one-year, $555,000 deal, after his conditional release from the Toronto Blue Jays on December 11, 2018, which earns him $38 million over two years.
  • January 11: Zack Britton commits to a three-year, $39 million contract with the Yankees, stretching until 2021, with a team option for 2022 at $14 million. Britton holds the right to opt out after 2020 if the Yankees pass on the 2022 option.
  • January 14: DJ LeMahieu inks a versatile two-year, $24 million contract with the Yankees, poised to contribute at shortstop, third base, and his natural position at second base.
  • January 21: The Yankees trade Sonny Gray and Reiver Sanmartin to the Cincinnati Reds for minor league 2B Shed Long and a competitive balance pick in the 2019 MLB Draft. Shed Long is subsequently traded to the Seattle Mariners for minor league OF Josh Stowers.
  • January 24: Adam Ottavino secures a three-year, $27 million deal with the Yankees, making history as the first wearer of the uniform number 0 in franchise history.
  • February 15: Luis Severino pens a four-year contract extension, avoiding salary arbitration. The agreement features a club option for the 2023 season, guaranteeing $40 million with an additional $12.25 million if the option is exercised.
  • February 25: Aaron Hicks commits to a seven-year, $70 million contract extension, accompanied by a $12.5 million club option for 2026, a $1 million buyout, and a $2 million signing bonus. This replaces the previous one-year, $6 million deal announced on January 11.
  • March 19: Gio González enters into a minor league deal with the Yankees, with the potential value reaching $3 million for the season if added to the active roster.
  • April 19: The Yankees secure 1B/DH Logan Morrison on a minor league contract, featuring a July 1 opt-out and a multi-million dollar base salary at the MLB level.
  • April 22: Gio González is granted release by the Yankees, concluding his Scranton/Wilkes-Barre stint with a 2–1 record and a 6.00 ERA in three starts.
  • April 25: The Yankees acquire OF Cameron Maybin from the Cleveland Indians, exchanging considerations for his services.
  • May 14: The Yankees bolster their ranks with 1B/DH Kendrys Morales and cash from the Oakland Athletics, parting with a player to be named later (PTBNL) or cash considerations.
  • June 15: 1B/DH Edwin Encarnacion joins the Yankees from the Seattle Mariners, the transaction involving cash considerations and minor league pitcher Juan Then.
  • July 31: The Yankees fortify their outfield with the addition of OF Terrance Gore from the Kansas City Royals, sealed with cash considerations. Simultaneously, they acquire minor league LHP Alfredo Garcia from the Colorado Rockies in exchange for RHP Joseph Harvey.
  • August 24: The Yankees enhance their pitching roster by acquiring right-handed pitcher Cory Gearrin, claimed off waivers from the Seattle Mariners.

Player debuts

  • Thairo Estrada – 04-21-2019 – 23 years old
  • Mike Ford – 04-18-2019 – 26 years old
  • Joe Harvey – 04-10-2019 – 27 years old
  • Michael King – 09-27-2019 – 24 years old
  • Brady Lail – 08-12-2019 – 26 years old
  • Adonis Rosa – 08-13-2019 – 24 years old

2019 New York Yankees team stats (batting)

PosNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBA
CGary Sánchez261064463966292121347701401250.232
1BLuke Voit2811851042972113211216200711420.263
2BDJ LeMahieu30145655602109197332261025246900.327
SSDidi Gregorius2982344324477714216612117530.238
3BGio Urshela271324764427313934021741125870.314
LFMike Tauchman2887296260467218113476034710.277
CFBrett Gardner35141550491861232672874102521080.251
RFAaron Judge2710244737875103181275532641410.272
DHEdwin Encarnación3644197177334411013370017480.249
MIGleyber Torres2214460454696152260389052481290.278
OFCameron Maybin3282269239486817011329630720.285
CFAaron Hicks2959255221415210012361231720.235
RFClint Frazier2469246225316014012381216700.267
CAustin Romine307224022829641208351110500.281
1BMike Ford265016314330377012250017280.259
UTTyler Wade2443108941623312117011280.245
DHKendrys Morales361975627111015001260.177
OFGiancarlo Stanton29187259817303130012240.288
MIThairo Estrada23356964121630312403150.25
CKyle Higashioka2918575681250311000260.214
DHMiguel Andujar24124947160001001110.128
1BGreg Bird26104135660011006160.171
2BBreyvic Valera2712373257110300450.219
SSTroy Tulowitzki345131112101100240.182
Team Totals28.416262455583943149329017306904552256914370.267
Rank in 15 AL teams6148152126694

2019 New York Yankees team stats (pitching)

PosNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRER
SPMasahiro Tanaka301190.554.45323101101821869590
SPJ.A. Happ361280.64.9131300000161.11608888
SPJames Paxton301560.7143.8229290000150.21387164
SPDomingo Germán261840.8184.03272400001431256964
SPCC Sabathia38580.3854.9523220000107.11126459
CLAroldis Chapman31320.62.2160053003757381814
RPChad Green28440.54.1754151000269663532
RPAdam Ottavino33650.5451.9730700266.1471714
RPZack Britton31310.751.916601500361.1381313
RPTommy Kahnle29320.63.67720500061.1452725
Luis Cessa27210.6674.114301400181754237
Nestor Cortes24510.8335.67331700066.2754442
Jonathan Holder26520.7146.31341800041.1433229
David Hale313013.112001000237.2391313
Jonathan Loaisiga24220.54.55154300031.2311616
Chance Adams24110.58.53130500125.1392524
Stephen Tarpley261016.93211300224.2342019
Cory Gearrin33110.54.51805000141777
Luis Severino25110.51.533000012622
Joe Harvey271014.5904000101165
Tyler Lyons310104.1511050008.2744
Ben Heller27001.236010007.1611
Jordan Montgomery26006.752100004733
Jake Barrett270014.732020003.2666
Joe Mantiply2810191000003333
Brady Lail250010.131000002.2233
Ryan Dull290019.293010002.1555
Michael King240001000002210
Mike Ford260022.51010002655
Adonis Rosa24004.51010002111
Austin Romine3000271010001433
Dellin Betances310001000000.2000
Kendrys Morales36000000000000
Team Totals30103590.6364.31162162161115014431374739691
Rank in 15 AL teams21466616556

2019 New York Yankees vs. opponents/ team splits

Opponent (Games)WonLostWP
Arizona Diamondbacks (4)130.250
Baltimore Orioles (19)1720.895
Boston Red Sox (19)1450.737
Chicago White Sox (7)340.429
Cleveland Indians (7)340.429
Colorado Rockies (3)210.667
Detroit Tigers (6)330.500
Houston Astros (7)340.429
Kansas City Royals (7)520.714
Los Angeles Angels (7)520.714
Los Angeles Dodgers (3)210.667
Minnesota Twins (6)420.667
New York Mets (4)220.500
Oakland Athletics (6)240.333
San Diego Padres (3)210.667
San Francisco Giants (3)301.000
Seattle Mariners (7)610.857
Tampa Bay Rays (19)1270.632
Texas Rangers (6)330.500
Toronto Blue Jays (19)1180.579

2019 New York Yankees monthly record

Month (Games)WonLostWP
March (3)120.333
April (26)16100.615
May (27)2070.741
June (26)1790.654
July (25)14110.560
August (30)2190.700
September (25)14110.560

2019 New York Yankees All-Stars

  • Gary Sanchez
  • DJ LeMahieu
  • Gleyber Torres
  • Aroldis Chapman
  • Masahiro Tanaka

2019 New York Yankees awards and honors

  • DJ LeMahieu: AL Silver Slugger
  • Aroldis Chapman: AL Relief Man Award
  • Aaron Judge: Defensive Player of the Year in Right Field
  • Team Achievement: AL East Champions

2019 New York Yankees greatest moments in 2019

  • On October 5th, Sir Didi marked a historic Yankees achievement by securing their first division crown since 2012 with a 9-1 victory over the Angels, reaching their 100th win of the regular season. Notably, DJ LeMahieu and Brett Gardner each contributed three RBIs, and manager Aaron Boone made history by winning 100 games in each of his first two seasons.
  • October 18th saw Hicks make a pivotal play, sealing a thrilling 14-12 10th-inning victory against the Twins with a remarkable diving catch. The game featured a series of lead changes and ties in the final three innings, with Gleyber Torres ultimately securing the decisive lead change through an RBI single.
  • On July 24th, Air Aaron showcased his prowess against the Twins in a noteworthy play, although specific details about this moment are not available in the provided sources.
  • September 1st saw Gardner and Ford deliver a memorable back-to-back performance. Gardner’s ninth-inning homer leveled the game, and rookie Mike Ford, coming off the bench, secured the game-winning blast against Liam Hendriks. The result was a stunning 5-4 Yankees victory over the A’s for the second consecutive day in walk-off fashion.
  • DJ LeMahieu’s walk-off home run against the Oakland Athletics on August 31st.
  • The Yankees’ sweep of the Boston Red Sox in London on June 29th and 30th.
  • Brett Gardner’s dugout rant in July inspired the “savages in the box” catchphrase.
  • Aaron Hicks’ walk-off home run against the Minnesota Twins on July 23rd.
  • The Yankees clinched the American League East division title on September 19th.

How do you rate the 2019 New York Yankees?

Related posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!