Mike Tauchman

Mike Tauchman

Position: Outfielder
Bats: Left  •  Throws: Left
Team: Chicago Cubs (majors)
Born: December 3, 1990 in Palatine, IL us
Draft: Drafted by the Colorado Rockies in the 10th round of the 2013 MLB June Amateur Draft from Bradley University (Peoria, IL).
High School: William Fremd HS (Palatine, IL)
School: Bradley University (Peoria, IL)
Debut: June 27, 2017 (Age 26-206d, 21,432nd in major league history)    vs. SFG 1 AB, 0 H, 0 HR, 0 RBI, 0 SB
Rookie Status: Exceeded rookie limits during 2018 season
2024 Contract Status: Signed thru 2024, 1 yr/$1.95M (24)
Service Time (01/2024): 3.143  •  Arb Eligible: 2025  •  Free Agent: 2027
Agents: Meister Sports Management
Full Name: Michael Robert Tauchman
Nicknames: Tauch or The Palatine Pounder
Pronunciation: \TAWK-man\
Twitter: @MTauchman
Instagram: @mike_tauchman
Next Game: Thursday, June 13th vs TBR More: Game Log • Splits • Home Run Log • Batter vs. Pitcher
Subscribe to Stathead Baseball: Get your first month FREEYour All-Access Ticket to the Baseball Reference Database
Tm : COL
Lg : NL
G : 31
PA : 32
Rbat : -2
Rbaser : -1
Rdp : 0
Rfield : -1
Rpos : 0
RAA : -4
WAA : -0.4
Rrep : 1
RAR : -3
WAR : -0.3
waaWL % : .488
162WL% : .498
oWAR : -0.2
dWAR : -0.1
oRAR : -2
Salary :
Pos : H/879
Awards :
Tm : COL
Lg : NL
G : 21
PA : 37
Rbat : -6
Rbaser : 1
Rdp : 0
Rfield : -1
Rpos : 0
RAA : -6
WAA : -0.6
Rrep : 1
RAR : -4
WAR : -0.5
waaWL % : .472
162WL% : .496
oWAR : -0.4
dWAR : -0.1
oRAR : -3
Salary : $547,000
Pos : H/879
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 87
PA : 296
Rbat : 11
Rbaser : 3
Rdp : -2
Rfield : 19
Rpos : -3
RAA : 29
WAA : 2.9
Rrep : 11
RAR : 40
WAR : 4.0
waaWL % : .533
162WL% : .517
oWAR : 2.0
dWAR : 1.7
oRAR : 21
Salary : $557,000
Pos : 798/H
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 43
PA : 111
Rbat : -3
Rbaser : 1
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : -1
RAA : -4
WAA : -0.4
Rrep : 4
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .491
162WL% : .498
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : -0.2
oRAR : 0
Salary :
Pos : *79/8HD
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 11
PA : 16
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : -1
WAA : -0.1
Rrep : 1
RAR : -1
WAR : -0.1
waaWL % : .488
162WL% : .499
oWAR : -0.1
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : -1
Salary :
Pos : /7H8D9
Awards :
Tm : SFG
Lg : NL
G : 64
PA : 175
Rbat : -9
Rbaser : -1
Rdp : 1
Rfield : 6
Rpos : -2
RAA : -5
WAA : -0.6
Rrep : 6
RAR : 1
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .492
162WL% : .497
oWAR : -0.6
dWAR : 0.4
oRAR : -5
Salary :
Pos : 7H98/1
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : CHC
Lg : NL
G : 108
PA : 401
Rbat : 3
Rbaser : 3
Rdp : 1
Rfield : 4
Rpos : 1
RAA : 11
WAA : 1.1
Rrep : 14
RAR : 25
WAR : 2.4
waaWL % : .511
162WL% : .507
oWAR : 2.1
dWAR : 0.5
oRAR : 21
Salary :
Pos : 8HD9/7
Awards :
Tm : CHC
Lg : NL
G : 61
PA : 240
Rbat : 3
Rbaser : 2
Rdp : 0
Rfield : -2
Rpos : -2
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.1
Rrep : 8
RAR : 8
WAR : 0.8
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 1.0
dWAR : -0.4
oRAR : 10
Salary : $1,950,000
Pos : *9D8/7H
Awards :
Tm : 426
Lg : 1308
G : -4
PA : 9
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 25
Rdp : -8
Rfield : 21
Rpos : 2.0
RAA : 45
WAA : 67
Rrep : 6.3
RAR : .505
WAR : .504
waaWL % : 3.9
162WL% : 1.7
oWAR : 41
dWAR : $3,054,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 162
Lg : 497
G : -2
PA : 3
Rbat : -0
Rbaser : 10
Rdp : -3
Rfield : 8
Rpos : 0.8
RAA : 17
WAA : 25
Rrep : 2.4
RAR : .505
WAR : .504
waaWL % : 1.5
162WL% : 0.6
oWAR : 16
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 141
Lg : 423
G : 7
PA : 4
Rbat : -2
Rbaser : 19
Rdp : -5
Rfield : 24
Rpos : 2.4
RAA : 15
WAA : 39
Rrep : 3.9
RAR : .516
WAR : .510
waaWL % : 1.9
162WL% : 1.5
oWAR : 20
dWAR : $557,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 169
Lg : 641
G : 6
PA : 5
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 2
Rdp : -1
Rfield : 12
Rpos : 1.2
RAA : 22
WAA : 34
Rrep : 3.2
RAR : .507
WAR : .505
waaWL % : 3.1
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 32
dWAR : $1,950,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 52
Lg : 69
G : -7
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : -2
Rdp : 0
Rfield : -9
Rpos : -1.0
RAA : 2
WAA : -7
Rrep : -0.8
RAR : .481
WAR : .497
waaWL % : -0.6
162WL% : -0.3
oWAR : -5
dWAR : $547,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 64
Lg : 175
G : -9
PA : -1
Rbat : 1
Rbaser : 6
Rdp : -2
Rfield : -5
Rpos : -0.6
RAA : 6
WAA : 1
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .492
WAR : .497
waaWL % : -0.6
162WL% : 0.4
oWAR : -5
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Year Age Tm Lg G PA Rbat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR Salary Pos Awards
2017 26 COL NL 31 32 -2 -1 0 -1 0 -4 -0.4 1 -3 -0.3 .488 .498 -0.2 -0.1 -2 H/879
2018 27 COL NL 21 37 -6 1 0 -1 0 -6 -0.6 1 -4 -0.5 .472 .496 -0.4 -0.1 -3 $547,000 H/879
2019 28 NYY AL 87 296 11 3 -2 19 -3 29 2.9 11 40 4.0 .533 .517 2.0 1.7 21 $557,000 798/H
2020 29 NYY AL 43 111 -3 1 0 0 -1 -4 -0.4 4 0 0.0 .491 .498 0.0 -0.2 0 *79/8HD
2021 30 NYY AL 11 16 -1 0 0 0 0 -1 -0.1 1 -1 -0.1 .488 .499 -0.1 0.0 -1 /7H8D9
2021 30 SFG NL 64 175 -9 -1 1 6 -2 -5 -0.6 6 1 0.0 .492 .497 -0.6 0.4 -5 7H98/1
2023 32 CHC NL 108 401 3 3 1 4 1 11 1.1 14 25 2.4 .511 .507 2.1 0.5 21 8HD9/7
2024 33 CHC NL 61 240 3 2 0 -2 -2 0 0.1 8 8 0.8 .500 .500 1.0 -0.4 10 $1,950,000 *9D8/7H
7 Seasons 426 1308 -4 9 -1 25 -8 21 2.0 45 67 6.3 .505 .504 3.9 1.7 41 $3,054,000
162 Game Avg. 162 497 -2 3 -0 10 -3 8 0.8 17 25 2.4 .505 .504 1.5 0.6 16
NYY (3 yrs) 141 423 7 4 -2 19 -5 24 2.4 15 39 3.9 .516 .510 1.9 1.5 20 $557,000
CHC (2 yrs) 169 641 6 5 0 2 -1 12 1.2 22 34 3.2 .507 .505 3.1 0.0 32 $1,950,000
COL (2 yrs) 52 69 -7 0 0 -2 0 -9 -1.0 2 -7 -0.8 .481 .497 -0.6 -0.3 -5 $547,000
SFG (1 yr) 64 175 -9 -1 1 6 -2 -5 -0.6 6 1 0.0 .492 .497 -0.6 0.4 -5

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!