2013 New York Yankees

The 2013 New York Yankees saw Mariano Rivera retiring as he handed over the ball to Derek Jeter and Andy Pettitte in the ninth inning at Yankee Stadium on September 26, 2013.

Table of Contents

The final standingFailed to reach the postseason
Regular-season record84–78 (.519)
Post-season record85–77 (.525)
Divisional rankNo. 3 in AL East
ALDS record and opponentDid not play
AL rankNo. 14
ALCS record and opponentDid not play
World Series record and opponentDid not play
ManagerJoe Girardi
CaptainDerek Jeter
Top batterHome runs: Robinson Cano (27), Alfonso Soriano (17), Lyle Overbay (14), Travis Hafner (12)

BA: Robinson Cano (.314), Brett Gardener (.273), Ichiro Suzuki (.262), Brennan Boesch (.275 in 23 games)

Run: Robinson Cano, Brett Gardener (81), Ichiro Suzuki (57), Vernon Wells (45)

RBI: Robinson Cano (107), Lyle Overbay (59), Brett Gardener (52)
Top pitcher/ (W-L, ERA)CC Sabathia: 14-13, 4.78
Ivan Nova: 9-6, 3.10
Andy Pettitte: 11-11, 3.74
Attendance record3,279,589 (1st of 15)

2013 New York Yankees: A Brief Summary

The 2013 New York Yankees season unfolded like a gripping novel, a narrative of triumphs and tribulations that kept fans on the edge of their seats. It commenced with a disheartening 8–2 loss to the Boston Red Sox on April 1, setting the stage for a season that would test the strength of the Bronx Bombers.

Questions loomed over the 2013 New York Yankees’ competitiveness, especially in the fiercely contested American League East. The roster saw additions such as Kevin Youkilis, Vernon Wells, and Travis Hafner, intended to address gaps left by injuries and other factors. However, the blend of aging players and those struggling to find form led to an inconsistent performance, starting strong but eventually declining.

The 2013 New York Yankees finished the season with an 85–77 record, tying for third place in the division and missing the playoffs for the first time since 2008. Despite the team’s struggles, the season witnessed the farewell of two legends—longtime closer Mariano Rivera and starting pitcher Andy Pettitte—both concluding their illustrious careers.

Bright spots emerged amid the challenges. Robinson Cano stood out as the offensive powerhouse, leading the team in key categories with a batting average over .300. Brett Gardner, before his injury, and the return of Alfonso Soriano, injected life into the lineup. The 2013 New York Yankees bullpen, anchored by Rivera, and setup man David Robertson, remained a strength despite injuries.

On the pitching front, Ivan Nova’s resurgence and Andy Pettitte’s memorable complete-game shutout provided silver linings. C.C. Sabathia led in wins, and Hiroki Kuroda maintained the best ERA among starters, but Nova’s performance was a highlight.

However, the season had its share of disappointments. Injuries plagued the 2013 New York Yankees, revealing a lack of minor-league depth to fill roster spots. Derek Jeter, Mark Teixeira, and Curtis Granderson spent considerable time on the disabled list. Pitchers Phil Hughes and Joba Chamberlain struggled, and off-field issues, including suspensions to Francisco Cervelli and Alex Rodriguez, added distractions.

The offense faced challenges, with notable slumps in May and June. Despite staying in playoff contention until the last week, statistical indicators suggested the 2013 New York Yankees overachieved, with a thin lineup and offensive struggles.

The 2013 New York Yankees’ fortunes fluctuated throughout the season, leaving fans with mixed emotions. The disappointment of missing the playoffs contrasted with the pride in the accomplishments of retiring legends. As the season concluded with an 85–77 record, thoughts turned to the future, with hopes for roster retooling and a more promising performance in the upcoming year.

2013 New York Yankees’ most memorable game

Amidst the twists and turns of the 2013 New York Yankees’ season, one moment emerged as the epitome of both triumph and farewell—the poignant culmination of an era that would be etched in baseball history.

The date was September 26, 2013, a day that would forever mark the conclusion of a 19-year era for the New York Yankees. The game was more than just another matchup; it was a farewell spectacle for the greatest relief pitcher in the annals of Major League Baseball, Mariano Rivera.

Rivera, who had played an instrumental role in the Yankees’ five World Series titles, had decided to call it quits at the end of the 2013 season. As fate would have it, his final home game became a narrative of both nostalgia and emotion. Joe Girardi, the 2013 New York Yankees manager, orchestrated the moment, ensuring that Rivera would take the mound one last time in front of the adoring Yankee Stadium fans.

Even though the game ended in a loss to the Rays, it was Rivera’s exit that stole the spotlight. A career-long teammate duo, Derek Jeter and Andy Pettitte emerged to pull Rivera from the game in the top of the ninth inning. The significance of the moment overwhelmed Rivera, and as the reality of the situation sank in, he broke down in tears. It was an emotional tableau—a legend saying goodbye to the mound where he had become synonymous with dominance.

Rivera’s final home appearance transcended the game’s outcome; it encapsulated the essence of a storied career coming to a close. The cheers from the fans, the embrace of teammates, and the tears of a baseball icon created a poignant snapshot, making it the undeniable highlight of the 2013 season. In a year marked by both franchise-changing developments and personal milestones, Rivera’s farewell stands out as the defining moment, a symbolic conclusion to a magical chapter in Yankees history. As the curtains fell for the 2013 New York Yankees, it left an indelible mark, setting the bar high for the unpredictable narratives that awaited the Yankees in the coming seasons.

2013 New York Yankees season in videos

Postseason Result

(Didn’t make it to playoffs)

2013 New York Yankees roster

NameAgeBTHtWtDoBYrsGGSWARSalary
David Adams26RR6′ 2″205May 15, 19871st4338-0.4
Zoilo Almonte24BR6′ 0″205Jun 10, 19891st3427-0.4
Dellin Betances25RR6′ 8″265Mar 23, 1988260-0.2
Brennan Boesch28LL6′ 4″225Apr 12, 1985423120.1$1,500,000
Chris Bootcheck34RR6′ 5″210Oct 24, 19787100
Reid Brignac27LR6′ 2″197Jan 16, 198661712-0.7
Cesar Cabral24LL6′ 3″250Feb 11, 19891st800.1$490,000
Robinson Cano30LR6′ 0″228Oct 22, 198291601606.6$15,000,000
Francisco Cervelli27RR6′ 0″220Mar 6, 1986617161$515,350
Joba Chamberlain27RR6′ 3″245Sep 23, 19857450-0.1$1,875,000
Preston Claiborne25RR6′ 2″225Jan 21, 19881st4400.3
Luis Cruz29RR6′ 1″210Feb 10, 1984516150.1
Matt Daley31RR6′ 2″180Jun 23, 19824700.3
Cody Eppley27RR6′ 5″205Oct 8, 1985320-0.3$510,350
Ben Francisco31RR6′ 1″195Oct 23, 198172114-0.4$1,100,000
Brett Gardner29LL5′ 11″195Aug 24, 198361451324.2$2,850,000
Alberto Gonzalez30RR5′ 10″195Apr 18, 198371310-0.1
Curtis Granderson32LR6′ 1″200Mar 16, 19811061551.1$15,000,000
Travis Hafner36LR6′ 3″240Jun 3, 1977128267-0.1$2,000,000
David Huff28BL6′ 1″210Aug 22, 198451120
Phil Hughes27RR6′ 5″240Jun 24, 198673029-0.9$7,150,000
Travis Ishikawa29LL6′ 3″220Sep 24, 1983611-0.2
Derek Jeter39RR6′ 3″195Jun 26, 1974191717-0.8$17,000,000
Corban Joseph24LR6′ 0″185Oct 28, 19881st220
Shawn Kelley29RR6′ 2″237Apr 26, 198455700$935,000
Hiroki Kuroda38RR6′ 1″205Feb 10, 1975632323.9$15,000,000
Brent Lillibridge29RR5′ 11″185Sep 18, 19836119-0.2
Boone Logan28RL6′ 5″215Aug 13, 198486100.6$3,150,000
Brett Marshall23RR6′ 1″195Mar 22, 19901st300
Melky Mesa26RR6′ 1″200Jan 31, 19872530.1
Jim Miller31RR6′ 1″200Apr 28, 1982410-0.1
John Ryan Murphy22RR5′ 11″200May 13, 19911st1660
Thomas Neal25RR6′ 2″220Aug 17, 1987244-0.2
Chris Nelson27RR5′ 11″205Sep 3, 19854109-0.2
Jayson Nix30RR5′ 11″195Aug 26, 1982687740.7$900,000
Ivan Nova26RR6′ 5″250Jan 12, 1987423203.3$575,600
Eduardo Núñez26RR6′ 0″195Jun 15, 198749083-1.5$533,300
Vidal Nuno III25LL5′ 11″210Jul 26, 19871st530.7
Lyle Overbay36LL6′ 2″235Jan 28, 1977131421190$1,250,000
Andy Pettitte41LL6′ 5″235Jun 15, 19721830302.2$12,000,000
David Phelps26RR6′ 2″200Oct 9, 198622212-0.2$512,425
Mark Reynolds29RR6′ 2″220Aug 3, 1983736290.7
Mariano Rivera43RR6′ 2″195Nov 29, 1969196402.4$10,000,000
David Robertson28RR5′ 11″195Apr 9, 198567002.4$3,100,000
Alex Rodriguez37RR6′ 3″230Jul 27, 19752044430$28,000,000
Austin Romine24RR6′ 1″216Nov 22, 198826043-0.5
Brendan Ryan31RR6′ 1″190Mar 26, 1982717170.4
CC Sabathia32LL6′ 6″300Jul 21, 19801332320$23,000,000
Alfonso Soriano37RR6′ 1″195Jan 7, 19761558572.1$18,000,000
Chris Stewart31RR6′ 4″215Feb 19, 1982710997-0.1$515,100
Ichiro Suzuki39LR5′ 11″175Oct 22, 1973131501282.1$6,500,000
Mark Teixeira33BR6′ 3″225Apr 11, 1980111515-0.2$22,500,000
Adam Warren25RR6′ 1″224Aug 25, 198723421.1$490,525
Vernon Wells34RR6′ 1″230Dec 8, 197815130106-0.1$21,000,000
Kevin Youkilis34RR6′ 1″220Mar 15, 1979102828-0.4$12,000,000
Mike Zagurski30LL6′ 0″240Jan 27, 1983510-0.1

2013 New York Yankees additions, transactions, and trades

Offseason Transactions:

  • November 20, 2012: Extended Hiroki Kuroda’s contract, committing to a one-year deal valued at $15 million.
  • November 28, 2012: Renewed Andy Pettitte’s contract for one year, securing his services for $12 million.
  • November 30, 2012: Secured Mariano Rivera for another year with a one-year contract worth $10 million.
  • December 14, 2012: Inked a one-year, $12 million deal with Kevin Youkilis.
  • December 19, 2012: Extended Ichiro Suzuki’s contract for two years at $13 million.
  • February 1, 2013: Brought Travis Hafner on board with a one-year contract valued at $2 million.
  • March 15, 2013: Signed Brennan Boesch to a one-year contract, compensating him $1.5 million.
  • March 26, 2013: Acquired Vernon Wells through a trade involving two minor league players.

In-Season Addition:

  • July 26, 2013: Strengthened the team’s right-handed power by acquiring Alfonso Soriano from the Chicago Cubs. Soriano received a warm welcome from Yankee fans.

Player Suspension:

August 5, 2013:

  • Alex Rodriguez faced a 211-game suspension, initially appealed, allowing him to resume play for the remainder of the season. However, the suspension was ultimately upheld, sidelining him for the entire 2014 MLB regular season and postseason.
  • Catcher Francisco Cervelli received a 50-game suspension due to his association with the Biogenesis scandal.

2013 New York Yankees debuts

  • David Adams – 05-15-2013 – 26 years old
  • Zoilo Almonte – 06-19-2013 – 24 years old
  • Cesar Cabral – 09-02-2013 – 24 years old
  • Preston Claiborne – 05-05-2013 – 25 years old
  • Corban Joseph – 05-13-2013 – 24 years old
  • Brett Marshall – 05-15-2013 – 23 years old
  • John Ryan Murphy – 09-02-2013 – 22 years old
  • Vidal Nuno – 04-29-2013 – 25 years old

2013 New York Yankees team stats (batting)

PosNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBA
CChris Stewart311093402942862604254030490.211
1BLyle Overbay3614248644543107241145920361110.24
2BRobinson Canó3016068160581190410271077165850.314
SSEduardo Núñez2690336304387917432810320510.26
3BJayson Nix308730326732639132413124800.236
LFVernon Wells34130458424459916011507330730.233
CFBrett Gardner29145609539811473310852248521270.273
RFIchiro Suzuki391505555205713615373520426630.262
DHTravis Hafner368229926231538112372032790.202
CFCurtis Granderson326124521431491327158227690.229
LFAlfonso Soriano375824321937568017508421670.256
3BAlex Rodriguez37441811562138707194223430.244
3BDavid Adams2643152140102751213009430.193
CAustin Romine2460148135152890110108370.207
1BMark Reynolds2936120110152660619018310.236
3BKevin Youkilis342811810512237028008310.219
LFZoilo Almonte24341131069254019316190.236
SSDerek Jeter391773638121017008100.19
1BMark Teixeira331563535810312008190.151
SSBrendan Ryan311762597132011002130.22
CFrancisco Cervelli271761521214303800890.269
IFLuis Cruz291659556101005101130.182
RFBrennan Boesch28235351614213800290.275
DHBen Francisco31215044450011005110.114
SSReid Brignac27174544151000001170.114
3BChris Nelson27103736382002001110.222
UTBrent Lillibridge2911373526100310180.171
UTAlberto Gonzalez3013343436100400060.176
CJohn Ryan Murphy2216272634100100190.154
OFMelky Mesa265141325200101120.385
OFThomas Neal254131112000000140.182
IFCorban Joseph2427611100000110.167
1BTravis Ishikawa2912200000000020
Team Totals32162604554496501321247241446141153146612140.242
Rank in 15 AL teams151013145145610912

2013 New York Yankees team stats (pitching)

PosNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRER
SPCC Sabathia3214130.5194.7832320200211224122112
SPHiroki Kuroda3811130.4583.3132320110201.11917974
SPAndy Pettitte4111110.53.7430300100185.11988577
SPPhil Hughes274140.2225.1930290000145.21709184
SPIvan Nova26960.63.123202320139.11354948
SPDavid Phelps26650.5454.982212300086.2885048
CLMariano Rivera43620.752.1164060004464581615
RPDavid Robertson28510.8332.04700900366.1511515
RPShawn Kelley29420.6674.395701300053.1472826
RPJoba Chamberlain27210.6674.934501400142472323
RPBoone Logan28520.7143.23610900039331514
Adam Warren25320.63.393421700177802929
Preston Claiborne250204.114401200050.1512323
David Huff28310.754.67112300034.2261818
Vidal Nuno III25120.3332.25532000201655
Brett Marshall23004.5301000121366
Matt Daley3110107040006200
Dellin Betances250010.86030005966
Cesar Cabral24002.458000003.2311
Cody Eppley270021.62010001.2444
Jim Miller310020.251000001.1333
Chris Bootcheck340091010001211
Mike Zagurski3000541000000.1122
Alberto Gonzalez300001010000.1000
Team Totals31.585770.5253.9416216215573491447.11452671633
Rank in 15 AL teams878293131188

2013 New York Yankees vs. opponents/ team splits

Opponent (Games)WonLostWP
Arizona Diamondbacks (3)210.667
Baltimore Orioles (19)1090.526
Boston Red Sox (19)6130.316
Chicago White Sox (6)330.500
Cleveland Indians (7)610.857
Colorado Rockies (3)210.667
Detroit Tigers (6)330.500
Houston Astros (6)510.833
Kansas City Royals (7)520.714
Los Angeles Angels (7)430.571
Los Angeles Dodgers (4)220.500
Minnesota Twins (7)520.714
New York Mets (4)040.000
Oakland Athletics (6)150.167
San Diego Padres (3)120.333
San Francisco Giants (3)210.667
Seattle Mariners (7)430.571
Tampa Bay Rays (19)7120.368
Texas Rangers (7)340.429
Toronto Blue Jays (19)1450.737

2013 New York Yankees monthly record

Month (Games)WonLostWP
April (26)16100.615
May (28)15130.536
June (27)11160.407
July (26)14120.538
August (28)16120.571
September (27)13140.481

2013 New York Yankees All-Stars

  • Robinson Canó
  • Mariano Rivera

2013 New York Yankees awards and honors

  • Robinson Cano: All-Star Game appearance, AL Silver Slugger Award
  • Mariano Rivera: All-Star Game Appearance, All-Star Game MVP
  • Vidal Nuno: 2013 James P. Dawson Award

2013 New York Yankees’ greatest moments

In the realm of pinstriped lore, the 2013 New York Yankees’ journey unfolded like a tapestry woven with both sentiment and struggle, culminating in a Houston spectacle that blended bittersweet farewells and unexpected triumphs. The curtain rose on this chapter with the Astros orchestrating a heartfelt tribute to the legendary Mariano Rivera. The Yankees, already emotionally spent from bidding adieu to Rivera and Andy Pettitte, faced the Astros in a game that unfolded like an epic saga, stretching into the 14th inning.

The denouement arrived when Mark Reynolds, in a moment that echoed with defiance, launched a tiebreaking homer, releasing the 2013 New York Yankees from the clutches of a 1-1 deadlock. This poetic stroke marked the conclusion of a 5-1 victory, sealing the Astros’ fate with their 15th consecutive loss and a season total of 111 defeats.

As David Robertson recorded the final out, the 2013 New York Yankees wrapped up the season with an 85-77 record, a numerical testament to their resilience in a year fraught with injuries and adversity. This tally, the Yankees’ lowest in a 162-game schedule since 1992, painted a picture of a team that weathered storms but fell short of its usual October aspirations.

Before the game, luminaries like Joe Torre and Roger Clemens paid homage to Rivera, whose tearful farewell at Yankee Stadium set the stage for a more subdued exit in Houston. Clemens, an Astros adviser, shared poignant moments with Rivera, Derek Jeter, and Robinson Cano before the game, acknowledging the void left by Rivera’s iconic jog from center field.

Post-ceremony, Clemens extended an unexpected olive branch to Andy Pettitte, his former friend and later adversary. The embrace and exchanged words between the two hinted at the potential mending of strained ties, with Pettitte expressing genuine appreciation for the encounter.

The marathon-like game itself became a testament to perseverance, a prolonged duel that saw Jayson Nix yielding managerial reins back to Joe Girardi for extra innings. Girardi, in a wry nod to baseball deities, remarked that the prolonged contest seemed like an unwillingness of the “baseball gods” to let go of Mo and Andy.

Amidst the season’s trials, several standout moments etched themselves into the 2013 New York Yankees lore. Alfonso Soriano’s remarkable display of hitting prowess, setting MLB records with 12 hits and 18 RBIs in a four-game span, provided a flicker of hope during the 2013 New York Yankees’ mid-August playoff push. However, despite Soriano’s heroics, the Yankees fell short of postseason glory.

A rare triple play on April 12 against the Orioles injected a jolt of magic into the season. The execution of a 4-6-5-6-5-3-4 play, the Yankees’ first triple play since 2010, showcased the team’s defensive prowess in the midst of challenging circumstances.

Derek Jeter’s return to the field on July 28, marked by a dramatic home run in his second game back, became a poignant moment. Although Jeter’s season was marred by injuries, this triumphant return underscored his enduring ability to seize the spotlight.

The penultimate chapter unfolded with Andy Pettitte, in his final career start, delivering a complete game gem in front of his hometown crowd in Houston. Pettitte’s unexpected dominance, allowing only one run, provided a fitting conclusion to a storied pitching career. With an ERA of 3.74 and an 11-11 record, Pettitte punctuated his final season in the Bronx, etching his name deeper into the annals of Yankees history.

How do you rate the 2013 New York Yankees?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!