Fangraphs predicts a good 2023 season for Yankees led by Judge, ‘terrifying’ rotation

The New York Yankees have high hopes from their 2023 season.

Table of Contents

After Aaron Judge is back and Carlos Rodon is in their ranks, the Yankees have high hopes for 2023. And they look right. FanGraphs has released Dan Szymborski’s annual ZiPS projections that predict a good year for the Yankees led by their new captain and place them at the top for their downright terrifying rotation.

These Yankees projections are based on “multi-year statistics, with more weight given to more recent seasons” to predict how players and teams will perform.

The Yankees offense

The 2023 Yankees‘ offense is expected to be among the best in baseball, according to ZiPS projections. FanGraphs does say that the Yankees’ offense is a little top-heavy because AaronJudge and Giancarlo Stanton are the only two players on the team with 30+ home runs.

Szymborski claims:

“It’s hard to have a bad offense with Aaron Judge, and it’s hard to have a good offense without him. The Yankees weren’t good enough or bad enough in other ways to change that fact. With the return of their star hitter, the Yankee offense shouldn’t be too far off from leading the American League in runs scored.”

However, the projections warn about the injury that bogged down the Yankees in 2022 and suggest they should keep a tab on it, as the Yankees’ lineup “thins out a lot once you get past the players likely to be on the major league roster.”

According to it, the Yankees offense is about to go through a little bit of a change. Judging by the lineup, Aaron Judge and Giancarlo Stanton may be the only players still on the team in three years, and even then, Stanton may be even less important than he is now. Stanton is no longer at the top of his game, and Anthony Rizzo and DJ LeMahieu are also past their best. Josh Donaldson and Harrison Bader are likely to leave the Yankees after 2023, which many Yankees fans think is a year too late. Isiah Kiner-Falefa got too much criticism in 2022 because he was a fill-in player who played like one. However, Oswald Peraza and Anthony Volpe will soon start to take over at shortstop, and the loser of their battle will likely take over for Gleyber Torres at second.

As the team is currently set up, there is a chance that someone will get hurt. A lot depends on their captain Aaron Judge, and the team has not a good depth.

The Yankees’ hitting projections are:

PlayersProjected statsProjected HRProjected RBIProjected WAR
Aaron Judge.280/.386/.578461207.4
Giancarlo Stanton.241/.326/.47430852.1
DJ LeMahieu.273/.348/.39112643.7
Gleyber Torres.259/.324/.43722792.9

The Yankees Rotation

The Yankees have one of the best starting rotations in all of baseball, and FanGraphs gives it five high marks, calling the rotation “downright terrifying.”

“Gerrit Cole and Carlos Rodón are as frightening a one-two as the crosstown rival Mets have, and they’re likely to be around a lot longer,” Szymborski writes. “ZiPS is finally a full believer in Nestor Cortes, and both Frankie Montas and Luis Severino have solid projections that only look light because of the projected inning totals. Domingo Germán is one of the better sixth starters around, and ZiPS likes the team’s Triple-A depth of below-average-but-above-replacement starters better than the parallel fill-ins available on the offensive side.”

The Yankees’ rotattion projections are:

PlayersProjected IPProjected ERAProjected K/9Projected WAR
Gerrit Cole177.23.0911.34.2
Carlos Rodon160.13.0311.64.0
Nestor Cortes1393.439.22.7
Luis Severino104.33.549.32.0

The Yankees bullpen

The Yankees bullpen is set to become different following the exit of Aroldis Chapman and Zack Britton. However, this doesn’t mean that the Yankees have a weak bullpen. The group is still expected to perform quite strongly.

“The bullpen isn’t quite at the same level that it was at its peak from a few years ago when the Yankees seemed to employ half of the league’s closers” Szymborski writes, “but the group remains solid despite a relative lack of marquee names. ZiPS projects nearly the entire likely relief corps to be above average and is especially in on Ron Marinaccio.”

The Yankees bullpen projections:

PlayersProjected IPProjected ERAProjected K/9Projected WAR
Jonathan Loaisiga563.218.21
Marinaccio57.23.4312.20.7
Clay Holmes623.779.40.6
Luis Severino48.73.8812.40.4

The Yankees graph

Yankees batters – Standard

PlayerBAgePOPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCS
Aaron JudgeR31RF643543106152240461209116892
DJ LeMahieuR343B569506761382211260577742
Harrison BaderR29CF395356528917213503092133
Anthony VolpeR22SS59252180122314177753139246
Gleyber TorresR262B5845267313626122795012394
Josh DonaldsonR373B495426599521019585813011
Oswald PerazaR23SS49745760111181156231123225
Anthony RizzoL331B536457681082112372549453
Giancarlo StantonR33DH5224605611117030855614601
Rafael OrtegaL32CF412365499219211424287116
Oswaldo CabreraB242B47843754100232155934132105
Jose TrevinoR30C3303123272151738136111
Kyle HigashiokaR33C25423428511101134166301
Austin WellsL23C423373498115213554112071
Trey SweeneyL23SS4694245989154125140132122
Caleb DurbinR232B43638857901825443160133
Andres ChaparroR243B35932238741411249288921
Jasson DominguezB20CF5054546396174115544159154
Ryan LaMarreR34RF2912583160112635248584
Jesus BastidasR242B402362467713211482812064
Elijah DunhamL25LF4504035490222115439116174
Aaron HicksB33CF3663124567111935499062
Ben RortvedtL25C251226244590728198001
Chris OwingsR312B2852573052112728249653
Willie CalhounL28DH37033344801411248325401
Estevan FlorialL25CF4704236189201125242163187
Isiah Kiner-FalefaR28SS549505611272026503177174
Wilmer DifoB31SS3313053578122431226632
Ronald GuzmánL281B369329426817013483311511
Brandon LockridgeR26CF4223904985151104825133113
Billy McKinneyL28RF365327396514310473310911
Anthony SeiglerB24C3623064161151531499854
Rodolfo DuránR25C215206184310062276001
Michael HermosilloR28CF240207314382632207952
Greg BirdL301B34130329621111036329911
Benjamin CowlesR232B32329129551225352512353
Jamie WestbrookR28DH46241354971711164348511
Jeisson RosarioL23CF46040641851526444811775
Everson PereiraR22CF430396568513513533014395
Max BurtR263B3032813356120632169981
Matt PitaR26LF174159193180520105542
Derek DietrichL332B284241304191836239601
Pablo OlivaresR25LF3433063366141130266876
Delvin PerezR243B420387468211233625126133
Marwin GonzalezB34SS3152843059100830218031
Mickey GasperB271B237203264591530255721
Josh BreauxR25C380356357315113442112111
Michael BeltreB27RF366328436712373833115163
Jake BauersL271B35831533641118334010873
Aaron PalenskyR24LF2372102538102528228632
Eric WagamanR251B2792542354111628216911
Chad Bell채드벨L261B37434335679112412915511
T.J. RumfieldL231B218195184270219194911
Tyler HardmanR243B418384397612114512514763
Evan AlexanderL25CF159141192341111166252
Cristian PerezR24SS259244245070016115642
Marcos CabreraR213B37233537557111393016785
Aldenis SanchezR24LF32229231568212525104146
Anthony GarciaB221B36931642506113405118393
James NelsonR253B3262972455903262310774
Alexander VargasB21SS408379507112163323144139

Yankees batters – Advanced

PlayerPABAOBPSLGOPS+ISOBABIPDefWARwOBA
Aaron Judge643.280.386.578164.298.322117.4.402
DJ LeMahieu569.273.348.391106.119.302103.7.325
Harrison Bader395.250.319.419104.169.303133.2.319
Anthony Volpe592.234.318.407100.173.28813.1.316
Gleyber Torres584.259.324.437110.179.299-12.9.328
Josh Donaldson495.223.321.406101.183.27432.3.317
Oswald Peraza497.243.300.38590.142.30132.1.300
Anthony Rizzo536.236.343.438116.201.25012.1.339
Giancarlo Stanton522.241.326.474119.233.28502.1.342
Rafael Ortega412.252.331.405101.153.30332.0.321
Oswaldo Cabrera478.229.286.39487.165.29341.4.294
Jose Trevino330.231.261.35369.122.266101.3.265
Kyle Higashioka254.218.269.40685.188.25051.1.290
Austin Wells423.217.303.37387.155.283-41.1.297
Trey Sweeney469.210.286.34976.139.27511.1.280
Caleb Durbin436.232.310.32778.095.26331.0.285
Andres Chaparro359.230.304.39192.161.28101.0.304
Jasson Domínguez505.211.287.33974.128.29940.9.277
Ryan LaMarre291.233.316.36089.128.32350.8.300
Jesus Bastidas402.213.286.35177.138.28620.6.281
Elijah Dunham450.223.300.37086.146.28620.6.294
Aaron Hicks366.215.323.34387.128.272-40.5.297
Ben Rortvedt251.199.272.33268.133.27330.5.266
Chris Owings285.202.275.34271.140.29240.4.272
Willie Calhoun370.240.311.39696.156.25500.4.309
Estevan Florial470.210.284.34875.137.31000.4.277
Isiah Kiner-Falefa549.251.303.33578.083.287-90.2.281
Wilmer Difo331.256.303.34879.092.315-20.4.284
Ronald Guzmán369.207.285.37783.170.27430.1.289
Brandon Lockridge422.218.273.33869.121.30400.1.268
Billy McKinney365.199.277.35274.153.26450.0.274
Anthony Seigler362.199.312.30474.105.276-70.0.281
Rodolfo Durán215.209.237.34560.136.26410.0.251
Michael Hermosillo240.208.305.35380.145.303-40.1.293
Greg Bird341.205.284.34775.142.2684-0.1.279
Benjamin Cowles323.189.266.29657.107.3074-0.1.252
Jamie Westbrook462.235.305.36185.126.2710-0.1.292
Jeisson Rosario460.209.298.30068.091.279-2-0.2.271
Everson Pereira430.215.274.37178.157.300-6-0.2.280
Max Burt303.199.251.30655.107.2843-0.3.246
Matt Pita174.195.259.34065.145.2631-0.3.263
Derek Dietrich284.170.292.31570.145.241-4-0.3.277
Pablo Olivares343.216.297.27862.062.2746-0.3.263
Delvin Perez420.212.270.27453.062.3064-0.3.245
Marwin Gonzalez315.208.275.32767.120.260-5-0.4.267
Mickey Gasper237.222.325.35089.128.284-5-0.4.302
Josh Breaux380.205.250.36268.157.270-7-0.5.263
Michael Beltre366.204.281.32369.119.291-1-0.5.269
Jake Bauers358.203.296.32173.117.281-1-0.5.277
Aaron Palensky237.181.274.31965.138.277-1-0.6.266
Eric Wagaman279.213.276.33570.122.2680-0.6.269
Chad Bell374.195.259.33264.137.3135-0.6.259
T.J. Rumfield218.215.294.28262.067.278-1-0.7.260
Tyler Hardman418.198.249.34463.146.278-4-0.9.257
Evan Alexander159.163.258.22737.064.282-3-0.9.227
Cristian Perez259.205.244.23435.029.2661-0.9.216
Marcos Cabrera372.164.245.29049.125.280-2-1.2.240
Aldenis Sanchez322.192.264.24343.051.2943-1.2.233
Anthony Garcia369.158.276.30763.149.308-4-1.3.264
James Nelson326.185.252.24640.061.278-5-1.7.227
Alexander Vargas408.187.238.27242.084.284-11-2.4.227

Yankees batters – Top near-age offensive comps

PlayerHit Comp 1Hit Comp 2Hit Comp 3
Aaron JudgePedro GuerreroJack FournierMickey Mantle
DJ LeMahieuJoe SewellHarvey KuennRon Hunt
Harrison BaderKevin KiermaierDeion SandersDwight Smith
Anthony VolpeAdrian BeltreChet LemonDanny Tartabull
Gleyber TorresNeil WalkerMarcus GilesCarney Lansford
Josh DonaldsonRobin VenturaBob ElliottJay Bell
Oswald PerazaChad CurtisAndrés GiménezBrandon Phillips
Anthony RizzoNorm CashKent HrbekEdwin Encarnación
Giancarlo StantonBoog PowellJohn JahaJeff Conine
Rafael OrtegaStan JavierPat KellyDom DiMaggio
Oswaldo CabreraGene FreeseFrank BollingBrett Auerbach
Jose TrevinoChris HeintzBryan HoladayRene Friol
Kyle HigashiokaBob SchmidtTodd GreeneRod Barajas
Austin WellsEarl AverillJoe FergusonAldo Pecorilli
Trey SweeneyEric RiggsRyan KlostermanMiguel Tejada
Caleb DurbinKramer RobertsonJonny TuckerMike Woodard
Andres ChaparroTim NaehringSal BandoKen McMullen
Jasson DomínguezBobby ThompsonChris LathamClay Fuller
Ryan LaMarreLee LacyAl BumbryChris Dickerson
Jesus BastidasJoe JesterJoseph SpagnuoloSteve Gerlecz
Elijah DunhamFrankie GeorgeDomonic BrownRaymond Alonzo
Aaron HicksWillie HarrisKosuke FukudomeF.P. Santangelo
Ben RortvedtAndy BeasleyJorge SaezAl Liebert
Chris OwingsDave MatrangaElliot JohnsonReggie Thomas
Willie CalhounFred HopkeCasey KotchmanEd Kranepool
Estevan FlorialRod MyersJose GonzalezBradley Zimmer
Isiah Kiner-FalefaKevin NewmanHorace ClarkeOmar Vizquel
Wilmer DifoRamon SantiagoAnderson HernandezEdgar Caceres 캐세레스
Ronald GuzmánRon WrightJeff KipilaCody Asche
Brandon LockridgeRobert BryantCarlos ValderramaDick Berardino
Billy McKinneyKevin BurnsJeff GuielGeorge Kopacz
Anthony SeiglerJames SkeltonMark JohnsonChris Turner
Rodolfo DuránJohn MurrianJustin DallesJeff Datz
Michael HermosilloKen WilliamsPeter BourjosChris Powell
Greg BirdPreston WardLarry WolfeBrandon Allen
Benjamin CowlesMarlan CoughtryGary PerezJay Woolf
Jamie WestbrookHal BevanDennis ColonBrick Smith
Jeisson RosarioDan MarpleTroy ThomasJoey Rickard
Everson PereiraReggie SandersSonny JohnsonByron Buxton
Max BurtJohn WelchBrandon JohnsonMike Benjamin
Matt PitaWilman RodriguezDarontaye HollinsColin Roberson
Derek DietrichJeff BransonMel HoderleinSteve Scarsone
Pablo OlivaresCorey BirdSergio GarciaLarry Reynolds
Delvin PerezChris MoritzChris BissonFrancisco Martinez
Marwin GonzalezClint BarmesLuis LopezDoug Strange
Mickey GasperEd JurakMatt CarpenterMike Page
Josh BreauxDanny LamarBill HayesBen Johnson
Michael BeltreMike LogginsGreg HoweAdam Heisler
Jake BauersOscar GrimesRandy CurtisEd Sedar
Aaron PalenskyDrew RundleRainel RosarioBobby Brown
Eric WagamanBill SandryDarin EversonFred Blair
Chad BellJoe GerberCressy PrattOliverio Sparks
T.J. RumfieldRobert GustafsonBarry ShifflettWill Thompson
Tyler HardmanChris CurleyJames BrunetteJoe Moock
Evan AlexanderMarcos DerkesSaige JencoBrian Teeters
Cristian PerezT.J. RunnellsBert HigginsRichard Arias
Marcos CabreraTony WoodsAdam PiattJames Lampe
Aldenis SanchezVance VizcainoTerrance GoreMike Sansoe
Anthony GarciaSean ReynoldsGary GeigerJoe Ferguson
James NelsonHenry JonesCarey RossBob Hegman
Alexander VargasMarten GaspariniCorey RagsdaleJordy Barley

Yankees batters – 80th/20th Percentiles

Player80th BA80th OBP80th SLG80th OPS+80th WAR20th BA20th OBP20th SLG20th OPS+20th WAR
Aaron Judge.305.413.6521889.2.251.357.5141395.4
DJ LeMahieu.301.378.4271234.9.247.322.346882.3
Harrison Bader.273.344.4671224.1.225.292.368862.3
Anthony Volpe.262.341.4631204.4.212.292.358811.6
Gleyber Torres.279.350.4931294.2.230.295.386911.4
Josh Donaldson.248.346.4621193.3.199.294.354801.0
Oswald Peraza.268.325.4371083.3.217.274.334721.0
Anthony Rizzo.257.362.4851313.1.215.322.391990.9
Giancarlo Stanton.263.348.5251393.3.215.302.4161000.8
Rafael Ortega.279.357.4541192.9.224.304.354810.9
Oswaldo Cabrera.254.309.4441072.6.205.258.348690.3
Jose Trevino.261.294.403902.2.205.237.300510.5
Kyle Higashioka.240.292.4641071.9.191.243.347630.4
Austin Wells.245.330.4341092.2.191.274.328680.1
Trey Sweeney.236.308.401952.2.186.257.307590.1
Caleb Durbin.259.333.373952.0.207.283.286610.1
Andres Chaparro.255.327.4391111.9.207.282.348750.2
Jasson Domínguez.233.311.379902.0.189.264.30161-0.1
Ryan LaMarre.256.342.4101091.6.207.291.319720.2
Jesus Bastidas.240.314.400961.5.187.265.30257-0.4
Elijah Dunham.246.323.4161041.6.197.273.32367-0.5
Aaron Hicks.241.352.3951081.4.191.295.28868-0.4
Ben Rortvedt.227.303.382881.1.170.242.28746-0.2
Chris Owings.231.305.397921.2.176.251.29853-0.2
Willie Calhoun.267.335.4491151.3.217.285.34676-0.5
Estevan Florial.235.308.400951.5.183.256.30355-0.9
Isiah Kiner-Falefa.278.328.369941.3.223.274.29559-1.2
Wilmer Difo.287.334.3951001.2.227.275.30762-0.3
Ronald Guzmán.230.308.4301021.0.181.257.32764-0.8
Brandon Lockridge.244.297.380871.0.194.244.29851-0.9
Billy McKinney.223.304.400920.8.175.247.31056-0.9
Anthony Seigler.225.346.354920.9.171.283.26657-0.8
Rodolfo Durán.239.268.402830.6.180.209.29539-0.6
Michael Hermosillo.237.334.4031010.6.184.279.30861-0.5
Greg Bird.227.314.396950.8.176.258.29255-0.9
Benjamin Cowles.214.290.345760.7.165.243.25440-0.8
Jamie Westbrook.260.329.4081051.0.207.281.32369-1.0
Jeisson Rosario.235.322.343850.7.187.274.26252-1.1
Everson Pereira.236.300.418960.7.191.250.32761-1.3
Max Burt.226.276.351720.4.175.221.26135-1.0
Matt Pita.221.289.386850.2.168.231.28944-0.7
Derek Dietrich.197.314.365900.4.148.268.26451-0.9
Pablo Olivares.242.321.317780.4.191.274.24748-0.9
Delvin Perez.240.299.316700.6.186.246.24236-1.2
Marwin Gonzalez.230.298.371840.4.183.253.28651-1.0
Mickey Gasper.247.349.3961060.1.196.298.30872-0.9
Josh Breaux.231.282.413890.6.181.226.31148-1.4
Michael Beltre.230.306.373870.3.176.252.27949-1.4
Jake Bauers.229.325.369920.3.174.267.28154-1.5
Aaron Palensky.207.300.371830.0.155.248.27347-1.1
Eric Wagaman.240.300.392900.1.186.251.28449-1.3
Chad Bell.220.288.376820.2.168.236.28245-1.5
T.J. Rumfield.241.319.31979-0.3.193.272.25049-1.2
Tyler Hardman.222.273.392820.1.177.226.29946-1.9
Evan Alexander.189.286.26655-0.5.137.234.19322-1.2
Cristian Perez.234.273.26650-0.4.178.218.19819-1.4
Marcos Cabrera.192.269.34468-0.3.133.217.24229-2.1
Aldenis Sanchez.218.290.27959-0.6.168.241.21329-1.8
Anthony Garcia.183.304.36183-0.4.126.243.24539-2.4
James Nelson.213.278.28457-1.0.160.224.20924-2.4
Alexander Vargas.210.264.31259-1.5.162.216.23226-3.2

Yankees pitchers – Standard

PlayerTAgeWLERAGGSIPHERHRBBSO
Carlos RodónL301463.032828160.3120541646207
Gerrit ColeR321463.092929177.7140612244224
Jonathan LoáisigaR28523.2150256482041851
Nestor CortesL28953.432923139119531737142
Ron MarinaccioR27203.4346057.7412262878
Wandy PeraltaL31433.4854051.7452051947
Tommy KahnleR33213.4847241.3331641347
Luis SeverinoR29733.542120104.385411231108
Jimmy CorderoR31223.638045371841646
Clay HolmesR30643.7757062492642765
Art WarrenR30234.1541039361851842
Chad GreenR32643.8646456472491666
Scott EffrossR29433.8850158532571457
Michael KingR28433.8835048.7382181867
James NorwoodR29224.1940043402052251
Frankie MontasR301073.972525140.7129622043146
Aroldis ChapmanL35434.0449042.3321962757
Indigo DiazR24444.0948050.7412362660
Domingo GermánR30654.1221998.79145142687
Luis GilR25334.11191776.7623594190
Tyler DuffeyR32434.1751054492562151
Jhony BritoR25864.2242210510549132977
Sean BoyleR26874.232521123.3117581632108
Clarke SchmidtR27654.23301278.77237112982
Lou TrivinoR31644.2558155502672460
Richard RodríguezR33434.344044422171136
Clayton BeeterR24224.332927816939114089
Trevor LaneL29224.3427037.3351851735
Nick RamirezL33344.3743257.7572882152
Will WarrenR24984.372525119.311658134492
Greg WeissertR28334.4146051412562660
Mitch SpenceR25664.42242111211255144091
Demarcus EvansR26324.4638040.3342052649
Carson ColemanR25324.4740050.3412562559
Steven JenningsR24434.4839066.3683391848
Ryan WeberR32444.48211172.37936101549
Matt KrookL28774.492520110.398551263110
Zack BrittonL35114.545138331932631
Yoendrys GómezR23104.54242469.3653593060
Randy VasquezR24544.54222210310152134387
Tyler DanishR28334.8235152.3552871845
Albert AbreuR27334.5834557512983259
Barrett LosekeR26444.5833257532982856
Tanner TullyL28674.632419114.712559153273
Tanner MyattR25334.6735044.3382352846
Nick ErnstR26324.734051.7472773055
Jacob BarnesR33234.7236034.3341851432
Shane GreeneR34224.7433038362061834
Luke BardR32334.7836249452671843
Emmanuel RamirezR28454.827765.76535102862
Reggie McClainR30234.829245432452637
Zac HoustonR28444.8141048.7412673460
Josh MaciejewskiL27554.82181065.36435102657
Michael GomezR26344.8439057.7553162745
Matt MinnickL27344.8931046432572345
Matt SauerR24554.972121101.39656144590
Deivi GarcíaR24555.012116797244114279
Carlos EspinalR26225.0332048.3452763045
Nelvin CorreaR26235.0928146482672134
Shawn SempleR27455.141711707440113052
Lisandro SantosL24355.2333353.3483183960
Derek CraftR26225.2828030.7301851730
Blas CastanoR24575.36191787.39452152963
Danny SalazarR33136.19141232322281935

Yankees pitchers – Advanced

PlayerIPK/9BB/9HR/9BB%K%BABIPERA+FIPERA-WAR
Carlos Rodón160.311.62.60.97.1%31.9%.2821362.84744.0
Gerrit Cole177.711.32.21.16.2%31.6%.2841333.02754.2
Jonathan Loáisiga56.08.22.90.67.8%22.0%.2801283.33781.0
Nestor Cortes139.09.22.41.16.5%25.1%.2771203.54832.7
Ron Marinaccio57.712.24.40.911.5%32.1%.2761203.52830.7
Wandy Peralta51.78.23.30.98.8%21.7%.2781183.81850.6
Tommy Kahnle41.310.22.80.97.6%27.3%.2821183.23850.6
Luis Severino104.39.32.71.07.3%25.5%.2691173.61862.0
Jimmy Cordero45.09.23.20.88.5%24.3%.2771143.53870.4
Clay Holmes62.09.43.90.610.3%24.7%.2781093.54920.6
Art Warren39.09.74.21.210.5%24.6%.3011074.13930.3
Chad Green56.010.62.61.46.9%28.6%.2771073.85940.7
Scott Effross58.08.82.21.15.9%23.9%.2891063.69940.5
Michael King48.712.43.31.59.0%33.3%.2831063.83940.4
James Norwood43.010.74.61.011.4%26.4%.3181083.90930.3
Frankie Montas140.79.32.81.37.3%24.6%.2901043.95962.0
Aroldis Chapman42.312.15.71.314.3%30.2%.2771024.29980.2
Indigo Diaz50.710.74.61.111.8%27.1%.2821014.10990.2
Domingo Germán98.77.92.41.36.4%21.3%.2761004.121001.3
Luis Gil76.710.64.81.112.3%26.9%.2821004.051001.0
Tyler Duffey54.08.53.51.09.1%22.0%.287974.041030.2
Jhony Brito105.06.62.51.16.5%17.3%.286984.301021.3
Sean Boyle123.37.92.31.26.2%21.0%.285974.131031.5
Clarke Schmidt78.79.43.31.38.7%24.5%.290974.141030.8
Lou Trivino55.09.83.91.110.0%25.0%.299974.101030.1
Richard Rodríguez44.07.42.31.46.0%19.6%.273964.471040.1
Clayton Beeter81.09.94.41.211.1%24.7%.280954.391050.8
Trevor Lane37.38.44.11.210.5%21.6%.288954.551050.0
Nick Ramirez57.78.13.31.28.4%20.9%.295944.301060.2
Will Warren119.36.93.31.08.6%17.9%.286944.361061.2
Greg Weissert51.010.64.61.111.8%27.1%.280934.211070.0
Mitch Spence112.07.33.21.18.2%18.7%.293934.361071.1
Demarcus Evans40.310.95.81.114.3%26.9%.293924.271080.0
Carson Coleman50.310.54.51.111.4%26.8%.282924.39108-0.1
Steven Jennings66.36.52.41.26.4%17.0%.288924.421090.0
Ryan Weber72.36.11.91.24.9%16.0%.299924.381090.6
Matt Krook110.39.05.11.012.8%22.4%.288924.451091.0
Zack Britton38.07.36.20.714.9%17.8%.273924.681090.0
Yoendrys Gómez69.37.83.91.210.0%20.0%.281914.581100.6
Randy Vasquez103.07.63.81.19.5%19.3%.291914.531100.8
Tyler Danish52.37.73.11.27.9%19.7%.308944.381070.1
Albert Abreu57.09.35.11.312.5%23.1%.285904.801110.2
Barrett Loseke57.08.84.41.311.1%22.1%.288904.591110.0
Tanner Tully114.75.72.51.26.5%14.7%.296894.521120.8
Tanner Myatt44.39.35.71.013.7%22.5%.282884.51113-0.1
Nick Ernst51.79.65.21.212.8%23.5%.292884.70114-0.2
Jacob Barnes34.38.43.71.39.3%21.2%.296874.49114-0.1
Shane Greene38.08.14.31.410.8%20.5%.280875.07115-0.2
Luke Bard49.07.93.31.38.6%20.5%.275864.66116-0.1
Emmanuel Ramirez65.78.53.81.49.6%21.3%.297864.621160.1
Reggie McClain45.07.45.21.012.7%18.0%.286864.95116-0.1
Zac Houston48.711.16.31.315.5%27.3%.291864.96117-0.3
Josh Maciejewski65.37.93.61.49.1%19.9%.287854.731170.3
Michael Gomez57.77.04.20.910.6%17.7%.283854.77117-0.3
Matt Minnick46.08.84.51.411.3%22.2%.286844.87119-0.3
Matt Sauer101.38.04.01.210.1%20.2%.284834.861210.4
Deivi García79.09.04.81.312.0%22.5%.285824.861220.2
Carlos Espinal48.38.45.61.113.5%20.3%.287824.95122-0.4
Nelvin Correa46.06.74.11.410.2%16.5%.291815.09123-0.3
Shawn Semple70.06.73.91.49.6%16.7%.292805.081250.1
Lisandro Santos53.310.16.61.415.6%24.0%.292795.16127-0.3
Derek Craft30.78.85.01.512.1%21.4%.294785.08128-0.3
Blas Castano87.36.53.01.57.6%16.6%.292775.251300.0
Danny Salazar32.09.85.32.312.8%23.6%.289676.37150-0.3

Yankees pitchers – Top near-age comps and percentiles

PlayerPit Comp 1Pit Comp 2Pit Comp 380th WAR20th WAR80th ERA20th ERA
Carlos RodónHal NewhouserLefty GroveRon Guidry5.32.32.244.34
Gerrit ColeMax ScherzerCurt SchillingTex Hughson5.72.82.493.7
Jonathan LoáisigaBrandon LeagueJesse CrainDanys Baez1.50.42.753.94
Nestor CortesBobby ShantzCole HamelsMadison Bumgarner3.71.62.924.09
Ron MarinaccioScott WilliamsonAJ RamosFrancisco Rodriguez1.3-0.22.684.57
Wandy PeraltaGary WayneBilly HoeftGary Lucas1.102.944.1
Tommy KahnleGordon MaltzbergerJeff RussellCliff Politte1.20.12.594.56
Luis SeverinoUrban ShockerVirgil TrucksJoe Dobson2.81.12.994.25
Jimmy CorderoTim ScottLuis AponteRandy Moffitt0.8-0.12.974.72
Clay HolmesRonald BelisarioTom WilhelmsenGeorge Frazier1.3-0.13.014.68
Art WarrenFred LasherDave CampbellAnthony Chavez0.703.315.14
Chad GreenEnrique RomoRollie FingersJason Motte1.4-0.12.85.42
Scott EffrossChris MartinHuck BettsKent Wallace1-0.23.134.82
Michael KingTim ScottTurk FarrellDrew Storen1-0.32.636.23
James NorwoodDavid HoldridgeJason BoydJulio Parra0.6-0.13.395.17
Frankie MontasBurleigh GrimesJeff SamardzijaEdwin Jackson2.80.73.424.83
Aroldis ChapmanNorm CharltonJohn HillerTippy Martinez0.9-0.62.766.14
Indigo DiazEddy RodriguezJustin MillerDon DeMola0.7-0.33.454.96
Domingo GermánLeon CadoreLee StangeCarl Erskine20.63.584.68
Luis GilRick OwnbeySonny SenerchiaJeff Jones1.80.33.454.89
Tyler DuffeyTom GormanAdam WarrenRuss Christopher0.8-0.53.335.35
Jhony BritoJoe OvertonEd LynchVern Ruhle1.90.53.744.85
Sean BoyleDick DragoRay BurrisJeff Suppan2.30.73.694.76
Clarke SchmidtJim BrosnanVladimir NunezBill Landrum1.40.13.635.07
Lou TrivinoVictor Cole 콜Gabe DeHoyosSarge Connally0.8-0.53.495.29
Richard RodríguezRoy Lee JacksonCasey FienGeorge Kontos0.4-0.43.665.25
Clayton BeeterTom KelleyJesse FoppertDavid Cone1.50.13.755.13
Trevor LaneFred SchermanFelix HerediaDon Leshnock0.3-0.53.75.33
Nick RamirezBob ShirleyFrancisley Bueno 부에노Dana Eveland 이브랜드0.7-0.33.545.16
Will WarrenMike LaCossJerry ThomasCharlie Bicknell1.90.33.924.97
Greg WeissertTodd JonesAnthony VarvaroCharlie Hough0.5-0.63.635.42
Mitch SpenceRandy BockusIvan AbromowitzAsher Wojciechowski1.80.23.965.08
Demarcus EvansEddy RodriguezGary NeibauerRon Willis0.4-0.53.675.59
Carson ColemanRicky TrlicekKeith ButlerDick Woodson0.5-0.63.685.21
Steven JenningsJordan SmithDick WaibelRandy McCament0.4-0.53.915.17
Ryan WeberDonald HenthorneDave TelghederBarry Enright103.985.17
Matt KrookRich RobertsonBobby JonesGino Minutelli2-0.33.815.41
Zack BrittonHal WoodeshickJoe GibbonTerry Forster0.4-0.73.586.37
Yoendrys GómezRandall EvansSantiago GuzmanBarry Cort10.14.065.14
Randy VasquezRod ImesPaul SemallDickie Noles1.50.14.055.16
Tyler DanishJustin PopeBrandon AgamennoneBrian Smith0.5-0.24.085.61
Albert AbreuRyan HelsleyJoey KrehbielAl Corwin0.7-0.43.945.36
Barrett LosekeEddie GaillardBrad MooreTravis Lakins0.5-0.64.015.38
Tanner TullyDick EllsworthCole IrvinMitchell Lambson1.4-0.14.175.31
Tanner MyattDon DeMolaTerry BrossJohn Semprini0.3-0.64.045.48
Nick ErnstAndy CavazosMark LammScott Medvin0.2-0.84.065.54
Jacob BarnesMatt WhitesideKyler NewbyOllie Brantley0.2-0.53.995.56
Shane GreeneMatt KarchnerDon AaseDonne Wall0.2-0.53.955.71
Luke BardBob BowmanDanys BaezJim Acker0.3-0.54.075.7
Emmanuel RamirezShawn BlackwellJeffrey GladdenRyan Eades0.7-0.44.135.55
Reggie McClainRoy CorcoranBrad MooreMarc Wilkins0.3-0.64.175.72
Zac HoustonDavid AardsmaEvan Meek 에반Deunte Heath0.3-0.94.046.03
Josh MaciejewskiDanny BorrellClint GoocherDennis Moeller0.8-0.34.225.72
Michael GomezRick AndersonJim WinnDaryl Irvine0.1-0.84.345.62
Matt MinnickBobby SeayMike DaltonLou Marone0.1-0.84.175.69
Matt SauerBuster NarumRob ScahillJuan Castillo1-0.44.475.66
Deivi GarcíaTommy MooreSam HindsYeiper Castillo0.9-0.44.395.65
Carlos EspinalDavid GourieuxDavid CarpenterGeorge Pfeiffer0-0.94.465.92
Nelvin CorreaRandy NewsomTim WoodJoe Davenport0-0.74.555.75
Shawn SempleScott ShoemakerBryan EdwardsJim Abbott0.5-0.54.625.88
Lisandro SantosAlan WebbGary WayneArt DeFilippis0.3-0.94.486.23
Derek CraftRicardo AponteMike GardnerGreg Johnson-0.1-0.64.636.24
Blas CastanoAndy ShibiloSean FurneyTrevor Holder0.5-0.74.816.09
Danny SalazarJ.R. RichardRalph HamnerBob Turley-0.1-0.75.457.25

(Source: Fangraphs)

Related posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!