Louis LeRoy

Louis LeRoy

Position: Pitcher
Bats: Right  •  Throws: Right
Born: February 18, 1879 in Omro, WI us
Died: October 10, 1944 in Shawano, WI
Buried: St. Francis Solanus Catholic Church Cemetery, Gresham, WI
High School: Haskell Indian School (Lawrence, KS)
School: Carlisle Indian Industrial School (Carlisle, PA)
Debut: September 22, 1905 (Age 26-216d, 2,775th in major league history)    vs. CHW 9.0 IP, 6 H, 3 SO, 1 BB, W
Last Game: April 20, 1910 (Age 31-061d)    vs. WSH 4.0 IP, 7 H, 3 SO, 2 BB
Rookie Status: Exceeded rookie limits during 1906 season
Full Name: Louis Paul LeRoy
Nicknames: Chief
Subscribe to Stathead Baseball: Get your first month FREEYour All-Access Ticket to the Baseball Reference Database
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 3
PA : 9
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 1
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .494
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary :
Pos : /1
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 11
PA : 15
Rbat : -2
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 1
RAA : -1
WAA : -0.1
Rrep : 0
RAR : -1
WAR : -0.1
waaWL % : .491
162WL% : .499
oWAR : -0.1
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : -1
Salary :
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : BOS
Lg : AL
G : 1
PA : 1
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .484
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary :
Pos : /1
Awards :
Tm : 15
Lg : 25
G : -3
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 2
Rfield : -1
Rpos : -0.1
RAA : 0
WAA : -1
Rrep : -0.1
RAR : .491
WAR : .500
waaWL % : -0.1
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : -1
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 162
Lg : 270
G : -32
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 22
Rfield : -11
Rpos : -1.1
RAA : 0
WAA : -11
Rrep : -1.1
RAR : .491
WAR : .500
waaWL % : -1.1
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : -11
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 14
Lg : 24
G : -3
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 2
Rfield : -1
Rpos : -0.1
RAA : 0
WAA : -1
Rrep : -0.1
RAR : .491
WAR : .499
waaWL % : -0.1
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : -1
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 1
Lg : 1
G : 0
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .484
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Year Age Tm Lg G PA Rbat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR Salary Pos Awards
1905 26 NYY AL 3 9 -1 0 0 0 1 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .494 .500 0.0 0.0 0 /1
1906 27 NYY AL 11 15 -2 0 0 0 1 -1 -0.1 0 -1 -0.1 .491 .499 -0.1 0.0 -1 1
1910 31 BOS AL 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .484 .500 0.0 0.0 0 /1
3 Seasons 15 25 -3 0 0 0 2 -1 -0.1 0 -1 -0.1 .491 .500 -0.1 0.0 -1
162 Game Avg. 162 270 -32 0 0 0 22 -11 -1.1 0 -11 -1.1 .491 .500 -1.1 0.0 -11
NYY (2 yrs) 14 24 -3 0 0 0 2 -1 -0.1 0 -1 -0.1 .491 .499 -0.1 0.0 -1
BOS (1 yr) 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .484 .500 0.0 0.0 0

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!