Ramiro Mendoza

Ramiro Mendoza

Position: Pitcher
Bats: Right  •  Throws: Right
Born: June 15, 1972 in Los Santos, Panama pa
High School: Los Santos (Panama, Panama)
Debut: May 25, 1996 (Age 23-345d, 16,877th in major league history)    vs. SEA 6.0 IP, 7 H, 6 SO, 0 BB, 3 ER, W
Last Game: September 1, 2005 (Age 33-078d)    vs. SEA 1.0 IP, 2 H, 1 SO, 0 BB, 2 ER
Rookie Status: Exceeded rookie limits during 1996 season
Agents: Randy Hendricks, Alan Hendricks
Full Name: Ramiro Mendoza
Nicknames: El Brujo
Pronunciation: \men-DOE-za\
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 3
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $157,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 2
PA : 1
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .507
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $275,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 4
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $375,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 4
PA : 2
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .493
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $1,600,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 9
PA : 1
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .498
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $2,600,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : BOS
Lg : AL
G : 3
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $2,900,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : 25
Lg : 4
G : -1
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 1
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .499
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR : $12,907,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 162
Lg : 26
G : -6
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 6
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .499
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 22
Lg : 4
G : -1
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 1
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .499
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR : $6,407,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 3
Lg : 0
G : 0
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .500
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR : $6,500,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Year Age Tm Lg G PA Rbat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR Salary Pos Awards
1997 25 NYY AL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $157,000 1
1998 26 NYY AL 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .507 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $275,000 1
1999 27 NYY AL 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $375,000 1
2001 29 NYY AL 4 2 -1 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .493 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $1,600,000 1
2002 30 NYY AL 9 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .498 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $2,600,000 1
2003 31 BOS AL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $2,900,000 1
10 Seasons 25 4 -1 0 0 0 1 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .499 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $12,907,000
162 Game Avg. 162 26 -6 0 0 0 6 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .499 .500 0.0 0.0 0
NYY (8 yrs) 22 4 -1 0 0 0 1 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .499 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $6,407,000
BOS (2 yrs) 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $6,500,000

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!