Phil Hughes

Phil Hughes

Position: Pitcher
Bats: Right  •  Throws: Right
Born: June 24, 1986 in Mission Viejo, CA us
Draft: Drafted by the New York Yankees in the 1st round (23rd) of the 2004 MLB June Amateur Draft from Foothill HS (Santa Ana, CA).
High School: Foothill HS (Santa Ana, CA)
Debut: April 26, 2007 (Age 20-306d, 19,067th in major league history)    vs. TOR 4.1 IP, 7 H, 5 SO, 1 BB, 4 ER, L
Rookie Status: Exceeded rookie limits during 2007 season
Agents: CAA Sports
Full Name: Philip Joseph Hughes
Nicknames: Peej
Twitter: @PJHughes45
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 7
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $407,650
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 1
PA : 2
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .469
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $447,000
Pos : 1
Awards : AS
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 1
PA : 2
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .471
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $3,200,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 2
PA : 4
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 1
RAA : -1
WAA : -0.1
Rrep : 0
RAR : -1
WAR : -0.1
waaWL % : .472
162WL% : .500
oWAR : -0.1
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : -1
Salary : $7,150,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : MIN
Lg : AL
G : 2
PA : 6
Rbat : -2
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 1
RAA : -1
WAA : -0.1
Rrep : 0
RAR : -1
WAR : -0.1
waaWL % : .459
162WL% : .499
oWAR : -0.1
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : -1
Salary : $8,000,000
Pos : 1
Awards : CYA-7
Tm : MIN
Lg : AL
G : 1
PA : 3
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .458
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $9,200,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : MIN
Lg : AL
G : 1
PA : 2
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .472
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $9,200,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : MIN
Lg : AL
G : 1
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary :
Pos : /1
Awards :
Tm : SDP
Lg : NL
G : 16
PA : 1
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .501
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $13,200,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : 32
Lg : 20
G : -5
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 3
Rfield : -2
Rpos : -0.3
RAA : 0
WAA : -2
Rrep : -0.3
RAR : .492
WAR : .500
waaWL % : -0.3
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : -2
dWAR : $67,111,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 162
Lg : 101
G : -25
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 15
Rfield : -10
Rpos : -1.5
RAA : 0
WAA : -10
Rrep : -1.5
RAR : .492
WAR : .500
waaWL % : -1.5
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : -10
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 5
Lg : 11
G : -3
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 2
Rfield : -1
Rpos : -0.2
RAA : 0
WAA : -1
Rrep : -0.2
RAR : .470
WAR : .500
waaWL % : -0.2
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : -1
dWAR : $39,600,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 11
Lg : 8
G : -2
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 1
Rfield : -1
Rpos : -0.1
RAA : 0
WAA : -1
Rrep : -0.1
RAR : .489
WAR : .500
waaWL % : -0.1
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : -1
dWAR : $14,311,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 16
Lg : 1
G : 0
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .501
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR : $13,200,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Year Age Tm Lg G PA Rbat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR Salary Pos Awards
2009 23 NYY AL 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $407,650 1
2010 24 NYY AL 1 2 -1 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .469 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $447,000 1 AS
2012 26 NYY AL 1 2 -1 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .471 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $3,200,000 1
2013 27 NYY AL 2 4 -1 0 0 0 1 -1 -0.1 0 -1 -0.1 .472 .500 -0.1 0.0 -1 $7,150,000 1
2014 28 MIN AL 2 6 -2 0 0 0 1 -1 -0.1 0 -1 -0.1 .459 .499 -0.1 0.0 -1 $8,000,000 1 CYA-7
2015 29 MIN AL 1 3 -1 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .458 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $9,200,000 1
2016 30 MIN AL 1 2 -1 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .472 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $9,200,000 1
2018 32 MIN AL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 /1
2018 32 SDP NL 16 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .501 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $13,200,000 1
12 Seasons 32 20 -5 0 0 0 3 -2 -0.3 0 -2 -0.3 .492 .500 -0.3 0.0 -2 $67,111,000
162 Game Avg. 162 101 -25 0 0 0 15 -10 -1.5 0 -10 -1.5 .492 .500 -1.5 0.0 -10
MIN (5 yrs) 5 11 -3 0 0 0 2 -1 -0.2 0 -1 -0.2 .470 .500 -0.2 0.0 -1 $39,600,000
NYY (7 yrs) 11 8 -2 0 0 0 1 -1 -0.1 0 -1 -0.1 .489 .500 -0.1 0.0 -1 $14,311,000
SDP (1 yr) 16 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .501 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $13,200,000

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!