Miguel Castro

Miguel Castro

Position: Pitcher
Bats: Right  •  Throws: Right
Team: Arizona Diamondbacks (majors, 15-day IL)
Born: December 24, 1994 in La Romana, Dominican Republic do
Debut: April 6, 2015 (Age 20-103d, 20,792nd in major league history)    vs. NYY 1.1 IP, 0 H, 1 SO, 0 BB, 0 ER
Rookie Status: Exceeded rookie limits during 2016 season
2024 Contract Status: Signed thru 2024, 2 yrs/$8.5M (23-24)
Service Time (01/2024): 7.079  •  Free Agent: 2025
Agents: Ballengee Group • Previously: Magnus Sports
Full Name: Miguel Ángel Castro
Nicknames: Come Hombre, Ni or Villa Hermosa
Next Game: Friday, May 24th vs MIA More: Game Log • Splits • Home Run Log • Pitcher vs. Batter
Subscribe to Stathead Baseball: Get your first month FREEYour All-Access Ticket to the Baseball Reference Database
Tm : COL
Lg : NL
G : 4
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary :
Pos : /1
Awards :
Tm : COL
Lg : NL
G : 18
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $509,500
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : BAL
Lg : AL
G : 2
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary :
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : BAL
Lg : AL
G : 3
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $553,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : BAL
Lg : AL
G : 5
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $569,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : NYM
Lg : NL
G : 65
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $1,688,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : ARI
Lg : NL
G : 2
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $3,500,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : 99
Lg : 0
G : 0
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .500
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR : $7,869,500
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 162
Lg : 0
G : 0
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .500
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 10
Lg : 0
G : 0
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .500
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR : $2,172,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 22
Lg : 0
G : 0
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .500
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR : $509,500
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 2
Lg : 0
G : 0
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .500
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR : $3,500,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 65
Lg : 0
G : 0
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .500
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR : $1,688,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Year Age Tm Lg G PA Rbat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR Salary Pos Awards
2015 20 COL NL 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 /1
2016 21 COL NL 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $509,500 1
2017 22 BAL AL 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 1
2018 23 BAL AL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $553,000 1
2019 24 BAL AL 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $569,000 1
2021 26 NYM NL 65 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $1,688,000 1
2023 28 ARI NL 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $3,500,000 1
9 Seasons 99 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $7,869,500
162 Game Avg. 162 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0
BAL (4 yrs) 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $2,172,000
COL (2 yrs) 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $509,500
ARI (1 yr) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $3,500,000
NYM (2 yrs) 65 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $1,688,000

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!