Miguel Andújar

Miguel Andújar

Positions: Third Baseman and Leftfielder
Bats: Right  •  Throws: Right
Team: Oakland Athletics (majors, 10-day IL)
Born: March 2, 1995 in San Cristobal, Dominican Republic do
Debut: June 28, 2017 (Age 22-118d, 21,435th in major league history)    vs. CHW 4 AB, 3 H, 0 HR, 4 RBI, 1 SB
Rookie Status: Exceeded rookie limits during 2018 season
2024 Contract Status: Signed thru 2024, 1 yr/$1.7M (24)
Agents: The MAS+ Agency • Previously: Octagon
Full Name: Miguel Enrique Andujar
Nicknames: Papa
Pronunciation: \ahn-DOO-har\
Instagram: @miguelandujar_02
Subscribe to Stathead Baseball: Get your first month FREEYour All-Access Ticket to the Baseball Reference Database
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 5
PA : 8
Rbat : 2
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 2
WAA : 0.2
Rrep : 0
RAR : 2
WAR : 0.2
waaWL % : .542
162WL% : .501
oWAR : 0.2
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 2
Salary :
Pos : /5DH
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 149
PA : 606
Rbat : 24
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 1
Rfield : -21
Rpos : 2
RAA : 6
WAA : 0.8
Rrep : 22
RAR : 28
WAR : 2.9
waaWL % : .504
162WL% : .504
oWAR : 4.9
dWAR : -1.8
oRAR : 49
Salary :
Pos : *5D/H
Awards : RoY-2
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 12
PA : 49
Rbat : -9
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : -4
Rpos : -1
RAA : -14
WAA : -1.3
Rrep : 2
RAR : -12
WAR : -1.2
waaWL % : .388
162WL% : .492
oWAR : -0.8
dWAR : -0.4
oRAR : -8
Salary : $617,600
Pos : /D5
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 21
PA : 65
Rbat : -2
Rbaser : 1
Rdp : 0
Rfield : -5
Rpos : -1
RAA : -7
WAA : -0.6
Rrep : 2
RAR : -4
WAR : -0.4
waaWL % : .469
162WL% : .496
oWAR : 0.1
dWAR : -0.6
oRAR : 1
Salary :
Pos : /D75H
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 45
PA : 162
Rbat : -4
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : -1
Rfield : -1
Rpos : -2
RAA : -8
WAA : -0.8
Rrep : 6
RAR : -3
WAR : -0.3
waaWL % : .481
162WL% : .495
oWAR : -0.2
dWAR : -0.2
oRAR : -2
Salary :
Pos : 7/5H3
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 27
PA : 100
Rbat : -4
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 4
Rpos : -1
RAA : -1
WAA : -0.1
Rrep : 3
RAR : 3
WAR : 0.2
waaWL % : .497
162WL% : .499
oWAR : -0.2
dWAR : 0.3
oRAR : -1
Salary : $1,300,000
Pos : 7/DH3
Awards :
Tm : PIT
Lg : NL
G : 9
PA : 40
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : -1
Rpos : -1
RAA : -2
WAA : -0.3
Rrep : 1
RAR : -1
WAR : -0.1
waaWL % : .472
162WL% : .498
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : -0.2
oRAR : 0
Salary :
Pos : /D7
Awards :
Tm : PIT
Lg : NL
G : 30
PA : 90
Rbat : 1
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 1
Rfield : -3
Rpos : -1
RAA : -3
WAA : -0.3
Rrep : 3
RAR : 1
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .492
162WL% : .498
oWAR : 0.3
dWAR : -0.4
oRAR : 4
Salary : $1,525,000
Pos : 9/HD7
Awards :
Tm : 298
Lg : 1120
G : 7
PA : 1
Rbat : 1
Rbaser : -31
Rdp : -5
Rfield : -26
Rpos : -2.3
RAA : 39
WAA : 13
Rrep : 1.4
RAR : .491
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 4.3
162WL% : -3.3
oWAR : 44
dWAR : $3,442,600
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 162
Lg : 609
G : 4
PA : 1
Rbat : 1
Rbaser : -17
Rdp : -3
Rfield : -14
Rpos : -1.3
RAA : 21
WAA : 7
Rrep : 0.8
RAR : .491
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 2.3
162WL% : -1.8
oWAR : 24
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 259
Lg : 990
G : 7
PA : 1
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : -27
Rdp : -3
Rfield : -21
Rpos : -1.8
RAA : 35
WAA : 14
Rrep : 1.5
RAR : .492
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 4.0
162WL% : -2.7
oWAR : 41
dWAR : $1,917,600
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 39
Lg : 130
G : 0
PA : 0
Rbat : 1
Rbaser : -4
Rdp : -2
Rfield : -5
Rpos : -0.5
RAA : 4
WAA : -1
Rrep : -0.1
RAR : .487
WAR : .498
waaWL % : 0.3
162WL% : -0.6
oWAR : 3
dWAR : $1,525,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Year Age Tm Lg G PA Rbat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR Salary Pos Awards
2017 22 NYY AL 5 8 2 0 0 0 0 2 0.2 0 2 0.2 .542 .501 0.2 0.0 2 /5DH
2018 23 NYY AL 149 606 24 0 1 -21 2 6 0.8 22 28 2.9 .504 .504 4.9 -1.8 49 *5D/H RoY-2
2019 24 NYY AL 12 49 -9 0 0 -4 -1 -14 -1.3 2 -12 -1.2 .388 .492 -0.8 -0.4 -8 $617,600 /D5
2020 25 NYY AL 21 65 -2 1 0 -5 -1 -7 -0.6 2 -4 -0.4 .469 .496 0.1 -0.6 1 /D75H
2021 26 NYY AL 45 162 -4 0 -1 -1 -2 -8 -0.8 6 -3 -0.3 .481 .495 -0.2 -0.2 -2 7/5H3
2022 27 NYY AL 27 100 -4 0 0 4 -1 -1 -0.1 3 3 0.2 .497 .499 -0.2 0.3 -1 $1,300,000 7/DH3
2022 27 PIT NL 9 40 -1 0 0 -1 -1 -2 -0.3 1 -1 -0.1 .472 .498 0.0 -0.2 0 /D7
2023 28 PIT NL 30 90 1 0 1 -3 -1 -3 -0.3 3 1 0.0 .492 .498 0.3 -0.4 4 $1,525,000 9/HD7
7 Seasons 298 1120 7 1 1 -31 -5 -26 -2.3 39 13 1.4 .491 .500 4.3 -3.3 44 $3,442,600
162 Game Avg. 162 609 4 1 1 -17 -3 -14 -1.3 21 7 0.8 .491 .500 2.3 -1.8 24
NYY (6 yrs) 259 990 7 1 0 -27 -3 -21 -1.8 35 14 1.5 .492 .500 4.0 -2.7 41 $1,917,600
PIT (2 yrs) 39 130 0 0 1 -4 -2 -5 -0.5 4 -1 -0.1 .487 .498 0.3 -0.6 3 $1,525,000

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!