Jeff Nelson

Jeff Nelson

Position: Pitcher
Bats: Right  •  Throws: Right
Born: November 17, 1966 in Baltimore, MD us
Draft: Drafted by the Los Angeles Dodgers in the 22nd round of the 1984 MLB June Amateur Draft from Catonsville HS (Catonsville, MD).
High School: Catonsville HS (Catonsville, MD)
School: Community College of Baltimore County, Catonsville Campus (Catonsville, MD)
Debut: April 16, 1992 (Age 25-151d, 16,110th in major league history)    vs. CHW 2.0 IP, 1 H, 0 SO, 1 BB, 0 ER
Last Game: June 2, 2006 (Age 39-197d)    vs. TEX 0.0 IP, 1 H, 0 SO, 1 BB, 0 ER
Rookie Status: Exceeded rookie limits during 1992 season
Agents: Jay Franklin
Full Name: Jeffrey Allan Nelson
Nicknames: Nellie
Twitter: @NYnellie43
Tm : SEA
Lg : AL
G : 1
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary :
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : SEA
Lg : AL
G : 3
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .498
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $195,000
Pos : 1/7
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 5
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $1,090,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 3
PA : 2
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .489
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $1,766,667
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 5
PA : 1
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .501
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $1,916,667
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : SEA
Lg : AL
G : 3
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $3,333,333
Pos : 1
Awards : AS
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : SEA
Lg : AL
G : 4
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $3,983,333
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : SEA
Lg : AL
G : 4
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $400,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : 28
Lg : 3
G : -1
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .499
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR : $21,019,999
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 162
Lg : 17
G : -6
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .499
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 15
Lg : 0
G : 0
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .500
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR : $11,769,999
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 13
Lg : 3
G : -1
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .498
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR : $7,450,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Year Age Tm Lg G PA Rbat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR Salary Pos Awards
1992 25 SEA AL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 1
1993 26 SEA AL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .498 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $195,000 1/7
1997 30 NYY AL 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $1,090,000 1
1998 31 NYY AL 3 2 -1 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .489 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $1,766,667 1
2000 33 NYY AL 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .501 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $1,916,667 1
2001 34 SEA AL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $3,333,333 1 AS
2003 36 SEA AL 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $3,983,333 1
2005 38 SEA AL 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $400,000 1
15 Seasons 28 3 -1 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .499 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $21,019,999
162 Game Avg. 162 17 -6 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .499 .500 0.0 0.0 0
SEA (8 yrs) 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $11,769,999
NYY (6 yrs) 13 3 -1 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .498 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $7,450,000

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!