James Paxton

James Paxton

Position: Pitcher
Bats: Left  •  Throws: Left
Team: Los Angeles Dodgers (majors)
Born: November 6, 1988 in Ladner, Canada ca
Draft: Drafted by the Toronto Blue Jays in the 1st round (37th) of the 2009 MLB June Amateur Draft from University of Kentucky (Lexington, KY) and the Seattle Mariners in the 4th round of the 2010 MLB June Amateur Draft.
High School: Delta SS (Ladner, BC)
School: University of Kentucky (Lexington, KY)
Debut: September 7, 2013 (Age 24-305d, 20,537th in major league history)    vs. TBR 6.0 IP, 4 H, 3 SO, 1 BB, 1 ER, W
Rookie Status: Exceeded rookie limits during 2014 season
Service Time (01/2024): 9.151  •  Free Agent: 2025
Agents: Boras Corporation
Full Name: James Alston Paxton
Nicknames: The Big Maple
Pronunciation: \PAKS-tin\
Twitter: @James_Paxton
Instagram: @alstonpaxton
Subscribe to Stathead Baseball: Get your first month FREEYour All-Access Ticket to the Baseball Reference Database
Tm : SEA
Lg : AL
G : 1
PA : 2
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .532
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary :
Pos : /1
Awards :
Tm : SEA
Lg : AL
G : 1
PA : 2
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .475
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $503,500
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : SEA
Lg : AL
G : 1
PA : 2
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .473
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $519,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : SEA
Lg : AL
G : 2
PA : 4
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 1
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .505
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary :
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 3
PA : 8
Rbat : -2
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 1
RAA : -1
WAA : -0.1
Rrep : 0
RAR : -1
WAR : -0.1
waaWL % : .466
162WL% : .499
oWAR : -0.1
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : -1
Salary : $8,575,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : 8
Lg : 18
G : -4
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 3
Rfield : -1
Rpos : -0.1
RAA : 0
WAA : -1
Rrep : -0.1
RAR : .486
WAR : .500
waaWL % : -0.1
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : -1
dWAR : $37,847,500
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 162
Lg : 364
G : -81
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 61
Rfield : -20
Rpos : -2.0
RAA : 0
WAA : -20
Rrep : -2.0
RAR : .486
WAR : .500
waaWL % : -2.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : -20
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 5
Lg : 10
G : -1
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 1
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .498
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR : $16,772,500
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 3
Lg : 8
G : -2
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 1
Rfield : -1
Rpos : -0.1
RAA : 0
WAA : -1
Rrep : -0.1
RAR : .466
WAR : .499
waaWL % : -0.1
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : -1
dWAR : $21,075,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Year Age Tm Lg G PA Rbat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR Salary Pos Awards
2013 24 SEA AL 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .532 .500 0.0 0.0 0 /1
2014 25 SEA AL 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .475 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $503,500 1
2015 26 SEA AL 1 2 -1 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .473 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $519,000 1
2016 27 SEA AL 2 4 -1 0 0 0 1 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .505 .500 0.0 0.0 0 1
2019 30 NYY AL 3 8 -2 0 0 0 1 -1 -0.1 0 -1 -0.1 .466 .499 -0.1 0.0 -1 $8,575,000 1
9 Seasons 8 18 -4 0 0 0 3 -1 -0.1 0 -1 -0.1 .486 .500 -0.1 0.0 -1 $37,847,500
162 Game Avg. 162 364 -81 0 0 0 61 -20 -2.0 0 -20 -2.0 .486 .500 -2.0 0.0 -20
SEA (7 yrs) 5 10 -1 0 0 0 1 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .498 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $16,772,500
NYY (2 yrs) 3 8 -2 0 0 0 1 -1 -0.1 0 -1 -0.1 .466 .499 -0.1 0.0 -1 $21,075,000

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!