Jack McDowell

Jack McDowell

Position: Pitcher
Bats: Right  •  Throws: Right
Born: January 16, 1966 in Van Nuys, CA us
Draft: Drafted by the Boston Red Sox in the 20th round of the 1984 MLB June Amateur Draft from Notre Dame HS (Sherman Oaks, CA) and the Chicago White Sox in the 1st round (5th) of the 1987 MLB June Amateur Draft from Stanford University (Palo Alto, CA).
High School: Notre Dame HS (Sherman Oaks, CA)
School: Stanford University (Palo Alto, CA)
Debut: September 15, 1987 (Age 21-242d, 15,424th in major league history)    vs. MIN 7.0 IP, 4 H, 3 SO, 0 BB, 0 ER, W
Last Game: August 8, 1999 (Age 33-204d)    vs. BOS 4.0 IP, 8 H, 4 SO, 1 BB, 5 ER, L
Rookie Status: Exceeded rookie limits during 1988 season
Agents: Boras Corporation
National Team: us USA (College,18U)
Full Name: Jack Burns McDowell
Nicknames: Black Jack

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!