Isiah Kiner Falefa

Isiah Kiner Falefa

Positions: Shortstop, Third Baseman and Outfielder
Bats: Right  •  Throws: Right
Team: Toronto Blue Jays (majors)
Born: March 23, 1995 in Honolulu, HI us
Draft: Drafted by the Texas Rangers in the 4th round of the 2013 MLB June Amateur Draft from Mid Pacific Institute HS (Honolulu, HI).
High School: Mid Pacific Institute HS (Honolulu, HI)
Debut: April 10, 2018 (Age 23-018d, 21,591st in major league history)    vs. LAA 1 AB, 0 H, 0 HR, 0 RBI, 0 SB
Rookie Status: Exceeded rookie limits during 2018 season
2024 Contract Status: Signed thru 2025, 2 yrs/$15M (24-25)
Service Time (01/2024): 6.000  •  Free Agent: 2026
Agents: ALIGND Sports Agency • Previously: MVP Sports Group
Full Name: Isiah Kiner-Falefa
Nicknames: Hawaiian Hustle or Izzy
Pronunciation: \KYE-nuhr fuh-LEH-fuh\
Instagram: @isiahkf
Tm : TEX
Lg : AL
G : 111
PA : 396
Rbat : -10
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : -1
Rfield : 9
Rpos : 4
RAA : 2
WAA : 0.3
Rrep : 14
RAR : 16
WAR : 1.7
waaWL % : .502
162WL% : .501
oWAR : 0.7
dWAR : 1.5
oRAR : 7
Salary :
Pos : 524H/D6
Awards :
Tm : TEX
Lg : AL
G : 65
PA : 222
Rbat : -14
Rbaser : 2
Rdp : -1
Rfield : -1
Rpos : 3
RAA : -11
WAA : -0.9
Rrep : 8
RAR : -3
WAR : -0.2
waaWL % : .484
162WL% : .494
oWAR : -0.2
dWAR : 0.3
oRAR : -2
Salary : $569,500
Pos : 25/HD
Awards :
Tm : TEX
Lg : AL
G : 58
PA : 228
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 1
Rfield : 10
Rpos : 2
RAA : 13
WAA : 1.3
Rrep : 8
RAR : 20
WAR : 2.0
waaWL % : .522
162WL% : .508
oWAR : 1.0
dWAR : 1.2
oRAR : 10
Salary :
Pos : *56/H
Awards : GG
Tm : TEX
Lg : AL
G : 158
PA : 677
Rbat : -10
Rbaser : 3
Rdp : 1
Rfield : 10
Rpos : 8
RAA : 12
WAA : 1.4
Rrep : 23
RAR : 35
WAR : 3.6
waaWL % : .508
162WL% : .508
oWAR : 2.6
dWAR : 2.0
oRAR : 25
Salary : $2,000,000
Pos : *6/HD
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 142
PA : 531
Rbat : -10
Rbaser : 2
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 10
Rpos : 8
RAA : 11
WAA : 1.1
Rrep : 18
RAR : 29
WAR : 2.9
waaWL % : .508
162WL% : .507
oWAR : 1.9
dWAR : 1.9
oRAR : 19
Salary : $4,700,000
Pos : *6/5H
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 113
PA : 361
Rbat : -10
Rbaser : -1
Rdp : -1
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : -12
WAA : -1.2
Rrep : 12
RAR : 1
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .489
162WL% : .493
oWAR : -0.1
dWAR : 0.1
oRAR : 1
Salary : $6,000,000
Pos : 875H/9146
Awards :
Tm : TOR
Lg : AL
G : 42
PA : 127
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 1
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 3
Rpos : 1
RAA : 4
WAA : 0.4
Rrep : 4
RAR : 8
WAR : 0.8
waaWL % : .510
162WL% : .502
oWAR : 0.5
dWAR : 0.5
oRAR : 5
Salary : $7,500,000
Pos : 45/H618
Awards :
Tm : 689
Lg : 2542
G : -55
PA : 7
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 41
Rdp : 27
Rfield : 18
Rpos : 2.4
RAA : 88
WAA : 106
Rrep : 10.8
RAR : .503
WAR : .502
waaWL % : 6.4
162WL% : 7.3
oWAR : 65
dWAR : $20,769,500
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 162
Lg : 598
G : -13
PA : 2
Rbat : -0
Rbaser : 10
Rdp : 6
Rfield : 4
Rpos : 0.6
RAA : 21
WAA : 25
Rrep : 2.5
RAR : .503
WAR : .502
waaWL % : 1.5
162WL% : 1.7
oWAR : 15
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 392
Lg : 1523
G : -34
PA : 5
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 28
Rdp : 17
Rfield : 16
Rpos : 2.0
RAA : 53
WAA : 69
Rrep : 7.1
RAR : .504
WAR : .503
waaWL % : 4.1
162WL% : 4.9
oWAR : 41
dWAR : $2,569,500
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 255
Lg : 892
G : -20
PA : 1
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 10
Rdp : 9
Rfield : -1
Rpos : -0.1
RAA : 30
WAA : 29
Rrep : 2.9
RAR : .500
WAR : .501
waaWL % : 1.8
162WL% : 2.0
oWAR : 19
dWAR : $10,700,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 42
Lg : 127
G : -1
PA : 1
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 3
Rdp : 1
Rfield : 4
Rpos : 0.4
RAA : 4
WAA : 8
Rrep : 0.8
RAR : .510
WAR : .502
waaWL % : 0.5
162WL% : 0.5
oWAR : 5
dWAR : $7,500,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Year Age Tm Lg G PA Rbat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR Salary Pos Awards
2018 23 TEX AL 111 396 -10 0 -1 9 4 2 0.3 14 16 1.7 .502 .501 0.7 1.5 7 524H/D6
2019 24 TEX AL 65 222 -14 2 -1 -1 3 -11 -0.9 8 -3 -0.2 .484 .494 -0.2 0.3 -2 $569,500 25/HD
2020 25 TEX AL 58 228 0 0 1 10 2 13 1.3 8 20 2.0 .522 .508 1.0 1.2 10 *56/H GG
2021 26 TEX AL 158 677 -10 3 1 10 8 12 1.4 23 35 3.6 .508 .508 2.6 2.0 25 $2,000,000 *6/HD
2022 27 NYY AL 142 531 -10 2 0 10 8 11 1.1 18 29 2.9 .508 .507 1.9 1.9 19 $4,700,000 *6/5H
2023 28 NYY AL 113 361 -10 -1 -1 0 0 -12 -1.2 12 1 0.0 .489 .493 -0.1 0.1 1 $6,000,000 875H/9146
2024 29 TOR AL 42 127 -1 1 0 3 1 4 0.4 4 8 0.8 .510 .502 0.5 0.5 5 $7,500,000 45/H618
7 Seasons 689 2542 -55 7 -1 41 27 18 2.4 88 106 10.8 .503 .502 6.4 7.3 65 $20,769,500
162 Game Avg. 162 598 -13 2 -0 10 6 4 0.6 21 25 2.5 .503 .502 1.5 1.7 15
TEX (4 yrs) 392 1523 -34 5 -1 28 17 16 2.0 53 69 7.1 .504 .503 4.1 4.9 41 $2,569,500
NYY (2 yrs) 255 892 -20 1 -1 10 9 -1 -0.1 30 29 2.9 .500 .501 1.8 2.0 19 $10,700,000
TOR (1 yr) 42 127 -1 1 0 3 1 4 0.4 4 8 0.8 .510 .502 0.5 0.5 5 $7,500,000

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!