Ed Sweeney

Ed Sweeney

Position: Catcher
Bats: Right  •  Throws: Right
Born: July 19, 1888 in Chicago, IL us
Died: July 4, 1947 in Chicago, IL
Buried: Mount Carmel Cemetery, Hillside, IL
Debut: May 16, 1908 (Age 19-302d, 3,049th in major league history)    vs. DET 1 AB, 0 H, 0 HR, 0 RBI, 0 SB
Last Game: June 1, 1919 (Age 30-317d)    vs. CIN 3 AB, 0 H, 0 HR, 0 RBI, 0 SB
Rookie Status: Exceeded rookie limits during 1909 season
Full Name: Edward Francis Sweeney
Nicknames: Jeff
Subscribe to Stathead Baseball: Get your first month FREEYour All-Access Ticket to the Baseball Reference Database
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 32
PA : 88
Rbat : -7
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : -6
Rpos : 1
RAA : -11
WAA : -1.4
Rrep : 3
RAR : -8
WAR : -1.1
waaWL % : .457
162WL% : .491
oWAR : -0.3
dWAR : -0.6
oRAR : -2
Salary :
Pos : 2/H39
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 67
PA : 197
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : -1
Rpos : 3
RAA : 1
WAA : 0.1
Rrep : 7
RAR : 8
WAR : 0.8
waaWL % : .502
162WL% : .501
oWAR : 1.0
dWAR : 0.2
oRAR : 9
Salary :
Pos : 2/3H
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 78
PA : 249
Rbat : -9
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 7
Rpos : 4
RAA : 3
WAA : 0.2
Rrep : 9
RAR : 12
WAR : 1.3
waaWL % : .504
162WL% : .502
oWAR : 0.5
dWAR : 1.3
oRAR : 5
Salary :
Pos : 2/H
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 83
PA : 267
Rbat : -12
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : -2
Rpos : 4
RAA : -10
WAA : -1.0
Rrep : 10
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .488
162WL% : .494
oWAR : 0.2
dWAR : 0.3
oRAR : 2
Salary :
Pos : 2
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 110
PA : 390
Rbat : -9
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : -3
Rpos : 7
RAA : -5
WAA : -0.5
Rrep : 15
RAR : 10
WAR : 1.1
waaWL % : .496
162WL% : .497
oWAR : 1.3
dWAR : 0.4
oRAR : 13
Salary : $6,000
Pos : *2/H
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 117
PA : 407
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : -1
Rdp : 0
Rfield : -8
Rpos : 7
RAA : -3
WAA : -0.3
Rrep : 15
RAR : 13
WAR : 1.3
waaWL % : .497
162WL% : .498
oWAR : 2.3
dWAR : -0.2
oRAR : 21
Salary : $5,300
Pos : *2/H3
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 87
PA : 306
Rbat : -6
Rbaser : 3
Rdp : 0
Rfield : -2
Rpos : 5
RAA : 0
WAA : -0.1
Rrep : 12
RAR : 12
WAR : 1.2
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 1.5
dWAR : 0.3
oRAR : 14
Salary :
Pos : 2/H
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 53
PA : 173
Rbat : -6
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : -2
Rpos : 3
RAA : -5
WAA : -0.6
Rrep : 7
RAR : 1
WAR : 0.1
waaWL % : .489
162WL% : .496
oWAR : 0.3
dWAR : 0.1
oRAR : 3
Salary : $8,000
Pos : 2
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : PIT
Lg : NL
G : 17
PA : 47
Rbat : -5
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 1
RAA : -4
WAA : -0.6
Rrep : 1
RAR : -3
WAR : -0.4
waaWL % : .468
162WL% : .497
oWAR : -0.4
dWAR : 0.1
oRAR : -3
Salary : $3,600
Pos : 2/H
Awards :
Tm : 644
Lg : 2124
G : -55
PA : 2
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : -17
Rdp : 35
Rfield : -34
Rpos : -4.1
RAA : 79
WAA : 45
Rrep : 4.3
RAR : .494
WAR : .498
waaWL % : 6.4
162WL% : 1.9
oWAR : 62
dWAR : $22,900
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 162
Lg : 534
G : -14
PA : 1
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : -4
Rdp : 9
Rfield : -9
Rpos : -1.0
RAA : 20
WAA : 11
Rrep : 1.1
RAR : .494
WAR : .498
waaWL % : 1.6
162WL% : 0.5
oWAR : 16
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 627
Lg : 2077
G : -50
PA : 2
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : -17
Rdp : 35
Rfield : -30
Rpos : -3.6
RAA : 78
WAA : 48
Rrep : 4.7
RAR : .495
WAR : .498
waaWL % : 6.8
162WL% : 1.9
oWAR : 65
dWAR : $19,300
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 17
Lg : 47
G : -5
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 1
Rfield : -4
Rpos : -0.6
RAA : 1
WAA : -3
Rrep : -0.4
RAR : .468
WAR : .497
waaWL % : -0.4
162WL% : 0.1
oWAR : -3
dWAR : $3,600
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Year Age Tm Lg G PA Rbat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR Salary Pos Awards
1908 19 NYY AL 32 88 -7 0 0 -6 1 -11 -1.4 3 -8 -1.1 .457 .491 -0.3 -0.6 -2 2/H39
1909 20 NYY AL 67 197 -1 0 0 -1 3 1 0.1 7 8 0.8 .502 .501 1.0 0.2 9 2/3H
1910 21 NYY AL 78 249 -9 0 0 7 4 3 0.2 9 12 1.3 .504 .502 0.5 1.3 5 2/H
1911 22 NYY AL 83 267 -12 0 0 -2 4 -10 -1.0 10 0 0.0 .488 .494 0.2 0.3 2 2
1912 23 NYY AL 110 390 -9 0 0 -3 7 -5 -0.5 15 10 1.1 .496 .497 1.3 0.4 13 $6,000 *2/H
1913 24 NYY AL 117 407 0 -1 0 -8 7 -3 -0.3 15 13 1.3 .497 .498 2.3 -0.2 21 $5,300 *2/H3
1914 25 NYY AL 87 306 -6 3 0 -2 5 0 -0.1 12 12 1.2 .500 .500 1.5 0.3 14 2/H
1915 26 NYY AL 53 173 -6 0 0 -2 3 -5 -0.6 7 1 0.1 .489 .496 0.3 0.1 3 $8,000 2
1919 30 PIT NL 17 47 -5 0 0 0 1 -4 -0.6 1 -3 -0.4 .468 .497 -0.4 0.1 -3 $3,600 2/H
9 Seasons 644 2124 -55 2 0 -17 35 -34 -4.1 79 45 4.3 .494 .498 6.4 1.9 62 $22,900
162 Game Avg. 162 534 -14 1 0 -4 9 -9 -1.0 20 11 1.1 .494 .498 1.6 0.5 16
NYY (8 yrs) 627 2077 -50 2 0 -17 35 -30 -3.6 78 48 4.7 .495 .498 6.8 1.9 65 $19,300
PIT (1 yr) 17 47 -5 0 0 0 1 -4 -0.6 1 -3 -0.4 .468 .497 -0.4 0.1 -3 $3,600

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!