Chad Green

Chad Green

Position: Pitcher
Bats: Left  •  Throws: Right
Team: Toronto Blue Jays (majors, 15-day IL)
Born: May 24, 1991 in Greenville, SC us
Draft: Drafted by the Toronto Blue Jays in the 37th round of the 2010 MLB June Amateur Draft from Effingham HS (Effingham, IL) and the Detroit Tigers in the 11th round of the 2013 MLB June Amateur Draft from University of Louisville (Louisville, KY).
High School: Effingham HS (Effingham, IL)
School: University of Louisville (Louisville, KY)
Debut: May 16, 2016 (Age 24-358d, 21,113th in major league history)    vs. ARI 4.0 IP, 8 H, 5 SO, 1 BB, 4 ER, L
Rookie Status: Exceeded rookie limits during 2016 season
2024 Contract Status: Signed thru 2025, 3 yrs/$23.25M (23-25)
Service Time (01/2024): 7.050  •  Free Agent: 2026
Agents: Frontline • Previously: True Gravity Baseball
National Team: us USA (Oly,College,18U)
Full Name: Chad Keith Green
Nicknames: Greeny
Twitter: @chadgreen24
Instagram: @chad_green91
Next Game: Wednesday, May 22nd vs CHW More: Game Log • Splits • Home Run Log • Pitcher vs. Batter
Subscribe to Stathead Baseball: Get your first month FREEYour All-Access Ticket to the Baseball Reference Database
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 2
PA : 4
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 1
RAA : -1
WAA : -0.1
Rrep : 0
RAR : -1
WAR : -0.1
waaWL % : .472
162WL% : .500
oWAR : -0.1
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : -1
Salary :
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 1
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary :
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 3
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $570,800
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 2
PA : 1
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .494
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $598,650
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 1
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $1,275,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 5
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $2,150,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : TOR
Lg : AL
G : 1
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $10,500,000
Pos : /1
Awards :
Tm : 15
Lg : 5
G : -1
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 1
Rfield : -1
Rpos : -0.1
RAA : 0
WAA : -1
Rrep : -0.1
RAR : .495
WAR : .500
waaWL % : -0.1
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : -1
dWAR : $19,094,450
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 162
Lg : 54
G : -11
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 11
Rfield : -11
Rpos : -1.1
RAA : 0
WAA : -11
Rrep : -1.1
RAR : .495
WAR : .500
waaWL % : -1.1
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : -11
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 14
Lg : 5
G : -1
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 1
Rfield : -1
Rpos : -0.1
RAA : 0
WAA : -1
Rrep : -0.1
RAR : .495
WAR : .500
waaWL % : -0.1
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : -1
dWAR : $8,594,450
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 1
Lg : 0
G : 0
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .500
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR : $10,500,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Year Age Tm Lg G PA Rbat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR Salary Pos Awards
2016 25 NYY AL 2 4 -1 0 0 0 1 -1 -0.1 0 -1 -0.1 .472 .500 -0.1 0.0 -1 1
2017 26 NYY AL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 1
2018 27 NYY AL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $570,800 1
2019 28 NYY AL 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .494 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $598,650 1
2020 29 NYY AL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $1,275,000 1
2021 30 NYY AL 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $2,150,000 1
2024 33 TOR AL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $10,500,000 /1
8 Seasons 15 5 -1 0 0 0 1 -1 -0.1 0 -1 -0.1 .495 .500 -0.1 0.0 -1 $19,094,450
162 Game Avg. 162 54 -11 0 0 0 11 -11 -1.1 0 -11 -1.1 .495 .500 -1.1 0.0 -11
NYY (7 yrs) 14 5 -1 0 0 0 1 -1 -0.1 0 -1 -0.1 .495 .500 -0.1 0.0 -1 $8,594,450
TOR (1 yr) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $10,500,000

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!