Gleyber Torres

Gleyber Torres

Positions: Second Baseman and Shortstop
Bats: Right  •  Throws: Right
Team: New York Yankees (majors)
Born: December 13, 1996 in Caracas, Venezuela ve
Debut: April 22, 2018 (Age 21-130d, 21,611th in major league history)    vs. TOR 4 AB, 0 H, 0 HR, 0 RBI, 0 SB
Rookie Status: Exceeded rookie limits during 2018 season
2024 Contract Status: Signed thru 2024, 1 yr/$14.2M (24)
Service Time (01/2024): 5.162  •  Free Agent: 2025
Agents: Octagon
Full Name: Gleyber David Torres
Nicknames: GT or De Caracas
Pronunciation: \GLAY-burr\
Instagram: @gleyberdavid
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 123
PA : 484
Rbat : 11
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : -1
Rfield : 3
Rpos : 4
RAA : 17
WAA : 1.9
Rrep : 17
RAR : 34
WAR : 3.6
waaWL % : .514
162WL% : .511
oWAR : 3.2
dWAR : 0.9
oRAR : 31
Salary : $545,000
Pos : *46/H
Awards : AS,RoY-3
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 144
PA : 604
Rbat : 18
Rbaser : -1
Rdp : -1
Rfield : -14
Rpos : 6
RAA : 8
WAA : 1.0
Rrep : 22
RAR : 30
WAR : 3.0
waaWL % : .505
162WL% : .505
oWAR : 4.3
dWAR : -0.6
oRAR : 44
Salary : $605,200
Pos : 64/DH
Awards : AS,MVP-17
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 42
PA : 160
Rbat : 1
Rbaser : 1
Rdp : 0
Rfield : -9
Rpos : 2
RAA : -6
WAA : -0.6
Rrep : 5
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .487
162WL% : .497
oWAR : 0.9
dWAR : -0.7
oRAR : 9
Salary :
Pos : *6/H
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 127
PA : 516
Rbat : -4
Rbaser : -1
Rdp : 0
Rfield : -12
Rpos : 6
RAA : -11
WAA : -0.9
Rrep : 18
RAR : 7
WAR : 0.8
waaWL % : .492
162WL% : .493
oWAR : 2.0
dWAR : -0.5
oRAR : 19
Salary : $4,000,000
Pos : 64/H
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 140
PA : 572
Rbat : 9
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : -2
Rfield : 9
Rpos : 4
RAA : 20
WAA : 2.1
Rrep : 20
RAR : 40
WAR : 4.0
waaWL % : .515
162WL% : .513
oWAR : 3.1
dWAR : 1.4
oRAR : 31
Salary : $6,250,000
Pos : *4/DH6
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 158
PA : 672
Rbat : 13
Rbaser : -4
Rdp : -2
Rfield : -4
Rpos : 4
RAA : 7
WAA : 0.7
Rrep : 23
RAR : 30
WAR : 2.9
waaWL % : .504
162WL% : .504
oWAR : 3.3
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 33
Salary : $9,950,000
Pos : *4D/H
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 56
PA : 231
Rbat : -5
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : -3
Rpos : 2
RAA : -7
WAA : -0.7
Rrep : 8
RAR : 1
WAR : 0.1
waaWL % : .488
162WL% : .496
oWAR : 0.4
dWAR : -0.2
oRAR : 4
Salary : $14,200,000
Pos : *4/H
Awards :
Tm : 790
Lg : 3239
G : 42
PA : -5
Rbat : -6
Rbaser : -30
Rdp : 28
Rfield : 29
Rpos : 3.6
RAA : 112
WAA : 141
Rrep : 14.4
RAR : .504
WAR : .504
waaWL % : 17.1
162WL% : 0.3
oWAR : 171
dWAR : $35,550,200
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 162
Lg : 664
G : 9
PA : -1
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : -6
Rdp : 6
Rfield : 6
Rpos : 0.7
RAA : 23
WAA : 29
Rrep : 3.0
RAR : .504
WAR : .504
waaWL % : 3.5
162WL% : 0.1
oWAR : 35
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Year Age Tm Lg G PA Rbat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR Salary Pos Awards
2018 21 NYY AL 123 484 11 0 -1 3 4 17 1.9 17 34 3.6 .514 .511 3.2 0.9 31 $545,000 *46/H AS,RoY-3
2019 22 NYY AL 144 604 18 -1 -1 -14 6 8 1.0 22 30 3.0 .505 .505 4.3 -0.6 44 $605,200 64/DH AS,MVP-17
2020 23 NYY AL 42 160 1 1 0 -9 2 -6 -0.6 5 0 0.0 .487 .497 0.9 -0.7 9 *6/H
2021 24 NYY AL 127 516 -4 -1 0 -12 6 -11 -0.9 18 7 0.8 .492 .493 2.0 -0.5 19 $4,000,000 64/H
2022 25 NYY AL 140 572 9 0 -2 9 4 20 2.1 20 40 4.0 .515 .513 3.1 1.4 31 $6,250,000 *4/DH6
2023 26 NYY AL 158 672 13 -4 -2 -4 4 7 0.7 23 30 2.9 .504 .504 3.3 0.0 33 $9,950,000 *4D/H
2024 27 NYY AL 56 231 -5 0 0 -3 2 -7 -0.7 8 1 0.1 .488 .496 0.4 -0.2 4 $14,200,000 *4/H
7 Seasons 790 3239 42 -5 -6 -30 28 29 3.6 112 141 14.4 .504 .504 17.1 0.3 171 $35,550,200
162 Game Avg. 162 664 9 -1 -1 -6 6 6 0.7 23 29 3.0 .504 .504 3.5 0.1 35

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!