Tommy Kahnle

Tommy Kahnle

Position: Pitcher
Bats: Right  •  Throws: Right
Team: New York Yankees (majors)
Born: August 7, 1989 in Latham, NY us
Draft: Drafted by the New York Yankees in the 5th round of the 2010 MLB June Amateur Draft from Lynn University (Boca Raton, FL).
High School: Shaker HS (Latham, NY)
School: Lynn University (Boca Raton, FL)
Debut: April 3, 2014 (Age 24-239d, 20,571st in major league history)    vs. MIA 1.2 IP, 1 H, 1 SO, 1 BB, 1 ER
2024 Contract Status: Signed thru 2024, 2 yrs/$11.5M (23-24)
Service Time (01/2024): 8.131  •  Free Agent: 2025
Agents: Ballengee Group
Full Name: Thomas Robert Kahnle
Nicknames: The Kahn or King Kahn
Pronunciation: \CAIN-lee\
Subscribe to Stathead Baseball: Get your first month FREEYour All-Access Ticket to the Baseball Reference Database
Tm : COL
Lg : NL
G : 49
PA : 4
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 1
RAA : -1
WAA : -0.1
Rrep : 0
RAR : -1
WAR : -0.1
waaWL % : .499
162WL% : .500
oWAR : -0.1
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : -1
Salary :
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : COL
Lg : NL
G : 34
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary :
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : CHW
Lg : AL
G : 2
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary :
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : CHW
Lg : AL
G : 3
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $535,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 2
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary :
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 2
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $1,312,500
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 6
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .500
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $1,387,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : 98
Lg : 4
G : -1
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 1
Rfield : -1
Rpos : -0.1
RAA : 0
WAA : -1
Rrep : -0.1
RAR : .499
WAR : .500
waaWL % : -0.1
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : -1
dWAR : $9,334,500
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 162
Lg : 7
G : -2
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 2
Rfield : -2
Rpos : -0.2
RAA : 0
WAA : -2
Rrep : -0.2
RAR : .499
WAR : .500
waaWL % : -0.2
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : -2
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 10
Lg : 0
G : 0
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .500
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR : $5,349,500
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 83
Lg : 4
G : -1
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 1
Rfield : -1
Rpos : -0.1
RAA : 0
WAA : -1
Rrep : -0.1
RAR : .499
WAR : .500
waaWL % : -0.1
162WL% : -0.1
oWAR : -1
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 5
Lg : 0
G : 0
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .500
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR : $535,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Year Age Tm Lg G PA Rbat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR Salary Pos Awards
2014 24 COL NL 49 4 -1 0 0 0 1 -1 -0.1 0 -1 -0.1 .499 .500 -0.1 0.0 -1 1
2015 25 COL NL 34 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 1
2016 26 CHW AL 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 1
2017 27 CHW AL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $535,000 1
2017 27 NYY AL 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 1
2018 28 NYY AL 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $1,312,500 1
2019 29 NYY AL 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $1,387,000 1
8 Seasons 98 4 -1 0 0 0 1 -1 -0.1 0 -1 -0.1 .499 .500 -0.1 0.0 -1 $9,334,500
162 Game Avg. 162 7 -2 0 0 0 2 -2 -0.2 0 -2 -0.2 .499 .500 -0.2 0.0 -2
NYY (4 yrs) 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $5,349,500
COL (2 yrs) 83 4 -1 0 0 0 1 -1 -0.1 0 -1 -0.1 .499 .500 -0.1 -0.1 -1
CHW (2 yrs) 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $535,000

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!