Kyle Higashioka

Kyle Higashioka

Position: Catcher
Bats: Right  •  Throws: Right
Team: San Diego Padres (majors)
Born: April 20, 1990 in Huntington Beach, CA us
Draft: Drafted by the New York Yankees in the 7th round of the 2008 MLB June Amateur Draft from Edison HS (Huntington Beach, CA).
High School: Edison HS (Huntington Beach, CA)
Debut: April 10, 2017 (Age 26-355d, 21,326th in major league history)    vs. TBR 0 AB, 0 H, 0 HR, 0 RBI, 0 SB
Rookie Status: Exceeded rookie limits during 2018 season
2024 Contract Status: Signed thru 2024, 1 yr/$2.18M (24)
Service Time (01/2024): 5.005  •  Free Agent: 2025
Agents: Beverly Hills Sports Council
Full Name: Kyle Harris Higashioka
Nicknames: Higgy
Pronunciation: \he-GAH-shi-oh-kah\
Twitter: @the_higster
Next Game: Tuesday, May 21st vs CIN More: Game Log • Splits • Home Run Log • Batter vs. Pitcher
Subscribe to Stathead Baseball: Get your first month FREEYour All-Access Ticket to the Baseball Reference Database
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 9
PA : 20
Rbat : -3
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : -2
WAA : -0.3
Rrep : 1
RAR : -2
WAR : -0.2
waaWL % : .473
162WL% : .498
oWAR : -0.2
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : -2
Salary :
Pos : /2DH
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 29
PA : 79
Rbat : -5
Rbaser : 1
Rdp : 0
Rfield : -1
Rpos : 1
RAA : -4
WAA : -0.4
Rrep : 3
RAR : -2
WAR : -0.2
waaWL % : .485
162WL% : .497
oWAR : -0.1
dWAR : 0.1
oRAR : -1
Salary :
Pos : 2/HD
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 18
PA : 57
Rbat : -3
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 1
RAA : -2
WAA : -0.2
Rrep : 2
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .491
162WL% : .499
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.1
oRAR : 0
Salary : $562,900
Pos : 2
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 16
PA : 48
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 1
Rpos : 1
RAA : 2
WAA : 0.2
Rrep : 2
RAR : 4
WAR : 0.4
waaWL % : .513
162WL% : .501
oWAR : 0.3
dWAR : 0.2
oRAR : 3
Salary :
Pos : 2/HD
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 67
PA : 211
Rbat : -9
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 2
Rpos : 4
RAA : -3
WAA : -0.3
Rrep : 7
RAR : 4
WAR : 0.4
waaWL % : .495
162WL% : .498
oWAR : 0.2
dWAR : 0.6
oRAR : 2
Salary :
Pos : 2/H
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 83
PA : 248
Rbat : -6
Rbaser : -1
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 5
RAA : -2
WAA : -0.2
Rrep : 8
RAR : 7
WAR : 0.6
waaWL % : .497
162WL% : .499
oWAR : 0.6
dWAR : 0.5
oRAR : 6
Salary : $935,000
Pos : 2/HD
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 92
PA : 260
Rbat : -6
Rbaser : -2
Rdp : -1
Rfield : -7
Rpos : 5
RAA : -11
WAA : -1.1
Rrep : 9
RAR : -2
WAR : -0.3
waaWL % : .488
162WL% : .493
oWAR : 0.4
dWAR : -0.2
oRAR : 5
Salary : $1,462,500
Pos : 2/HD
Awards :
Tm : SDP
Lg : NL
G : 14
PA : 40
Rbat : -4
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : -1
Rpos : 1
RAA : -4
WAA : -0.5
Rrep : 1
RAR : -3
WAR : -0.3
waaWL % : .468
162WL% : .497
oWAR : -0.2
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : -2
Salary : $2,180,000
Pos : 2
Awards :
Tm : 328
Lg : 963
G : -36
PA : -3
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : -6
Rdp : 18
Rfield : -27
Rpos : -2.7
RAA : 33
WAA : 6
Rrep : 0.5
RAR : .492
WAR : .497
waaWL % : 1.1
162WL% : 1.3
oWAR : 12
dWAR : $5,140,400
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 162
Lg : 476
G : -18
PA : -1
Rbat : -0
Rbaser : -3
Rdp : 9
Rfield : -13
Rpos : -1.3
RAA : 16
WAA : 3
Rrep : 0.2
RAR : .492
WAR : .497
waaWL % : 0.5
162WL% : 0.6
oWAR : 6
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 314
Lg : 923
G : -32
PA : -3
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : -5
Rdp : 17
Rfield : -23
Rpos : -2.2
RAA : 32
WAA : 9
Rrep : 0.9
RAR : .493
WAR : .497
waaWL % : 1.4
162WL% : 1.4
oWAR : 14
dWAR : $2,960,400
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 14
Lg : 40
G : -4
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : -1
Rdp : 1
Rfield : -4
Rpos : -0.5
RAA : 1
WAA : -3
Rrep : -0.3
RAR : .468
WAR : .497
waaWL % : -0.2
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : -2
dWAR : $2,180,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Year Age Tm Lg G PA Rbat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR Salary Pos Awards
2017 27 NYY AL 9 20 -3 0 0 0 0 -2 -0.3 1 -2 -0.2 .473 .498 -0.2 0.0 -2 /2DH
2018 28 NYY AL 29 79 -5 1 0 -1 1 -4 -0.4 3 -2 -0.2 .485 .497 -0.1 0.1 -1 2/HD
2019 29 NYY AL 18 57 -3 0 0 0 1 -2 -0.2 2 0 0.0 .491 .499 0.0 0.1 0 $562,900 2
2020 30 NYY AL 16 48 0 0 0 1 1 2 0.2 2 4 0.4 .513 .501 0.3 0.2 3 2/HD
2021 31 NYY AL 67 211 -9 0 0 2 4 -3 -0.3 7 4 0.4 .495 .498 0.2 0.6 2 2/H
2022 32 NYY AL 83 248 -6 -1 0 0 5 -2 -0.2 8 7 0.6 .497 .499 0.6 0.5 6 $935,000 2/HD
2023 33 NYY AL 92 260 -6 -2 -1 -7 5 -11 -1.1 9 -2 -0.3 .488 .493 0.4 -0.2 5 $1,462,500 2/HD
2024 34 SDP NL 14 40 -4 0 0 -1 1 -4 -0.5 1 -3 -0.3 .468 .497 -0.2 0.0 -2 $2,180,000 2
8 Seasons 328 963 -36 -3 -1 -6 18 -27 -2.7 33 6 0.5 .492 .497 1.1 1.3 12 $5,140,400
162 Game Avg. 162 476 -18 -1 -0 -3 9 -13 -1.3 16 3 0.2 .492 .497 0.5 0.6 6
NYY (7 yrs) 314 923 -32 -3 -1 -5 17 -23 -2.2 32 9 0.9 .493 .497 1.4 1.4 14 $2,960,400
SDP (1 yr) 14 40 -4 0 0 -1 1 -4 -0.5 1 -3 -0.3 .468 .497 -0.2 0.0 -2 $2,180,000

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!