Jordan Montgomery

Jordan Montgomery

Position: Pitcher
Bats: Left  •  Throws: Left
Team: Arizona Diamondbacks (minors, 40-man)
Born: December 27, 1992 in Sumter, SC us
Draft: Drafted by the New York Yankees in the 4th round of the 2014 MLB June Amateur Draft from University of South Carolina (Columbia, SC).
High School: Sumter HS (Sumter, SC)
School: University of South Carolina (Columbia, SC)
Debut: April 12, 2017 (Age 24-106d, 21,329th in major league history)    vs. TBR 4.2 IP, 5 H, 7 SO, 2 BB, 2 ER
2024 Contract Status: Signed thru 2024, 1 yr/$25M (24) & 25 player option
Service Time (01/2024): 6.153  •  Free Agent: 2025
Agents: Boras Corporation • Previously: Beverly Hills Sports Council
Full Name: Jordan Blackmon Montgomery
Nicknames: Gumby or Monty
Twitter: @Gumbynation34
Instagram: @gumbynation34
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 2
PA : 5
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 1
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .516
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $535,000
Pos : 1
Awards : RoY-6
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 3
PA : 4
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 1
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .485
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary : $2,130,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : 5
Lg : 9
G : -1
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 1
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .498
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR : $10,647,050
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 162
Lg : 292
G : -32
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 32
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .498
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Year Age Tm Lg G PA Rbat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR Salary Pos Awards
2017 24 NYY AL 2 5 0 0 0 0 1 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .516 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $535,000 1 RoY-6
2021 28 NYY AL 3 4 -1 0 0 0 1 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .485 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $2,130,000 1
6 Seasons 5 9 -1 0 0 0 1 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .498 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $10,647,050
162 Game Avg. 162 292 -32 0 0 0 32 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .498 .500 0.0 0.0 0

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!