Jameson Taillon

Jameson Taillon

Position: Pitcher
Bats: Right  •  Throws: Right
Team: Chicago Cubs (majors)
Born: November 18, 1991 in Lakeland, FL us
Draft: Drafted by the Pittsburgh Pirates in the 1st round (2nd) of the 2010 MLB June Amateur Draft from The Woodlands HS (The Woodlands, TX).
High School: The Woodlands HS (The Woodlands, TX)
Debut: June 8, 2016 (Age 24-203d, 21,145th in major league history)    vs. NYM 6.0 IP, 6 H, 3 SO, 2 BB, 3 ER
Rookie Status: Exceeded rookie limits during 2016 season
2024 Contract Status: Signed thru 2026, 4 yrs/$68M (23-26)
Service Time (01/2024): 7.110  •  Free Agent: 2027
Agents: Excel Sports Management
National Team: us USA (18U)
Full Name: Jameson Lee Taillon
Nicknames: Jamo or J-Mo
Pronunciation: \TIE-own\
Twitter: @JTaillon50
Instagram: @j_taillon19
Next Game: Tuesday, May 21st vs ATL More: Game Log • Splits • Home Run Log • Pitcher vs. Batter
Subscribe to Stathead Baseball: Get your first month FREEYour All-Access Ticket to the Baseball Reference Database
Tm : PIT
Lg : NL
G : 17
PA : 36
Rbat : -7
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 5
RAA : -3
WAA : -0.3
Rrep : 0
RAR : -3
WAR : -0.3
waaWL % : .484
162WL% : .498
oWAR : -0.3
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : -3
Salary :
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : PIT
Lg : NL
G : 23
PA : 43
Rbat : -7
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 7
RAA : -1
WAA : -0.1
Rrep : 0
RAR : -1
WAR : -0.1
waaWL % : .497
162WL% : .500
oWAR : -0.1
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : -1
Salary : $555,000
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : PIT
Lg : NL
G : 30
PA : 63
Rbat : -12
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 10
RAA : -3
WAA : -0.4
Rrep : 0
RAR : -3
WAR : -0.4
waaWL % : .490
162WL% : .498
oWAR : -0.3
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : -3
Salary :
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : PIT
Lg : NL
G : 6
PA : 11
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 2
RAA : 1
WAA : 0.1
Rrep : 0
RAR : 1
WAR : 0.1
waaWL % : .511
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.1
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 1
Salary : $587,500
Pos : /1
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : NYY
Lg : AL
G : 2
PA : 2
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0.0
Rrep : 0
RAR : 0
WAR : 0.0
waaWL % : .518
162WL% : .500
oWAR : 0.0
dWAR : 0.0
oRAR : 0
Salary :
Pos : 1
Awards :
Tm : 78
Lg : 155
G : -28
PA : 0
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 24
Rfield : -5
Rpos : -0.6
RAA : 0
WAA : -5
Rrep : -0.6
RAR : .493
WAR : .499
waaWL % : -0.6
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : -5
dWAR : $6,942,500
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 162
Lg : 322
G : -58
PA : 0
Rbat : -2
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 50
Rfield : -10
Rpos : -1.2
RAA : 0
WAA : -10
Rrep : -1.2
RAR : .493
WAR : .499
waaWL % : -1.2
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : -10
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm :
Lg :
G :
PA :
Rbat :
Rbaser :
Rdp :
Rfield :
Rpos :
RAA :
WAA :
Rrep :
RAR :
WAR :
waaWL % :
162WL% :
oWAR :
dWAR :
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 76
Lg : 153
G : -28
PA : 0
Rbat : -1
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 24
Rfield : -6
Rpos : -0.7
RAA : 0
WAA : -6
Rrep : -0.7
RAR : .492
WAR : .499
waaWL % : -0.6
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : -6
dWAR : $1,142,500
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Tm : 2
Lg : 2
G : 0
PA : 0
Rbat : 0
Rbaser : 0
Rdp : 0
Rfield : 0
Rpos : 0.0
RAA : 0
WAA : 0
Rrep : 0.0
RAR : .518
WAR : .500
waaWL % : 0.0
162WL% : 0.0
oWAR : 0
dWAR : $5,800,000
oRAR :
Salary :
Pos :
Awards :
Year Age Tm Lg G PA Rbat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR Salary Pos Awards
2016 24 PIT NL 17 36 -7 0 0 0 5 -3 -0.3 0 -3 -0.3 .484 .498 -0.3 0.0 -3 1
2017 25 PIT NL 23 43 -7 0 0 0 7 -1 -0.1 0 -1 -0.1 .497 .500 -0.1 0.0 -1 $555,000 1
2018 26 PIT NL 30 63 -12 0 0 0 10 -3 -0.4 0 -3 -0.4 .490 .498 -0.3 0.0 -3 1
2019 27 PIT NL 6 11 -1 0 0 0 2 1 0.1 0 1 0.1 .511 .500 0.1 0.0 1 $587,500 /1
2021 29 NYY AL 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .518 .500 0.0 0.0 0 1
6 Seasons 78 155 -28 0 -1 0 24 -5 -0.6 0 -5 -0.6 .493 .499 -0.6 0.0 -5 $6,942,500
162 Game Avg. 162 322 -58 0 -2 0 50 -10 -1.2 0 -10 -1.2 .493 .499 -1.2 0.0 -10
PIT (4 yrs) 76 153 -28 0 -1 0 24 -6 -0.7 0 -6 -0.7 .492 .499 -0.6 0.0 -6 $1,142,500
NYY (2 yrs) 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .518 .500 0.0 0.0 0 $5,800,000

Join the Pinstripes Nation!

Your Daily Dose of Yankees Magic Delivered to Your Inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Don't Miss Any of the Latest Yankees News, Rumors, and Exclusive Offers!